Troubleshooting plate recognizer

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by mtpleasantben, Aug 14, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. mtpleasantben

    mtpleasantben Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Washington, DC, United States
    I setup plate recognizer, but I must have something wrong. How can we debug to determine what is going on behind the scenes. Any step by step setup recommendations. I.e. minimum size of plate..etc..
     
  2. area651

    area651 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    USA
  3. area651

    area651 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    USA
  4. JNDATHP

    JNDATHP Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    162
    Location:
    USA
  5. mtpleasantben

    mtpleasantben Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Washington, DC, United States
    Thanks, it was a lot easier than I thought. I didn't realize you can only see the plates in the console (not in ui3 or the app). Super easy to setup, but I can imagine on a busy street that 2500/mo free lookups will burn fast. I did 51 lookups in a few minutes.
     
  6. JNDATHP

    JNDATHP Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    162
    Location:
    USA
    Before I ask the developer I wanted to throw out an idea. What about not sending the image to platerecognizer.com unless Sentry identifies a vehicle (when they implement it)?
     
    area651 likes this.