VPN SETUP

Discussion in 'General BI Talk' started by Tyyees, Nov 1, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. Tyyees

    Tyyees Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Northeast
    My Isp tech arrived later yesterday afternoon and worked on my problem. He told me that for some reason all their new visionnet routers had no capability of being bridged, a fault he’s trying to correct with visionnet with a firmware up grade. This guy is the top tech from their main office. My particular router is an older on one that he said he might be able to get working but not in bridge mode, that wasn’t possible. As far as me purchasing a modem myself he said that would be difficult to find and it must support PPoa even then he wasnt sure if they could get it to work.

    First he turned off the wi-fi capability of the visionnet then made adjustment in an area customers don’t have access, via his laptop computer? He said the dsl signal was now set to pass directly to my Asus router and none of the network ports would function except the one connecting the visionnet to the Asus. This apparently wasn’t true but I’ll get back to that and the problems encounter after he left. He suggested a static IP address for the VPN as he has set up many. The problem with this is $15.00 per month for a static IP and $50.00 setup fee.

    So on with the present problem. I connected my cameras to the Asus router no signal. So on the off chance the visionnet router was still functioning I plugged in the cameras. They worked but a short time later my internet was disconnected. After a few more trial and error attempts it appears the visionnet is still operating but stops shortly after when the cameras are plugged in. I disconnected the cameras from the visionnet and all is well except no cameras.

    What to do next? Should I reinstall BI, Asus firewall issue, etc.? I don’t want to start changing things without some advice first. Thanks for all the help so far.
     
  2. catcamstar

    catcamstar Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    261
    What I don't deduct from your story: if you don't connect your ASUS to the internet, but BI & cams all connected: are the cams then working or not? With your mobile you should be able to connect, right? Or were you connecting cams directly into the visionnet device? Maybe a drawing would help us out too.

    Thanks!
    CC
     
  3. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    29,366
    Likes Received:
    8,723
    You don't need a static IP...use a ddns service
     
    Tyyees and J Sigmo like this.
  4. Tyyees

    Tyyees Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Northeast
    Catcamstar

    I’ll work on a diagram but this is what I have setup now. The original setup was one cable from switch to computer, one cable from switch to visionnet router/modem and one cable from visionnet to ASUS router. This was the way it was setup prior to having tech change settings in the visionnet. Everything worked as it should.

    When he changed settings on the visionnet the only thing I changed was to move the cable from the switch that when to the visionnet to the Asus. Nothing else. Cameras did not work but internet was fine and all wireless worked on the network.

    As I stated when he changed the setting and I moved the cable the cameras didn’t work. I just moved the cable back to the visionnet and that’s when things went bad. Cameras work for a while then the entire network crashed taking the wireless with it and no internet connection. I removed camera cable from visionnet and rebooted everything and things went back to normal. Of course the cameras were disconnected. There are no problems with the cameras only the setup I assume. Hope that helps a bit. I was waiting for some comments before called tech support and no sounding total like a nimwhit.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2018
  5. Tyyees

    Tyyees Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Northeast
    Thanks Fenderman but I back to square one trying to get the cameras working again. I was waiting to setup the vpn until I solve this problem.
     
  6. catcamstar

    catcamstar Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    261
    Hang on there, do you have something similar like [​IMG] or more like [​IMG]

    If you describe you had one cable from this vissionnetthing to your switch AND one from that visionnetthing to your ASUS, I suspect you have the first. Which means, it's a router (not a modem) to start with. So when you took the cable from the switch to the visionnet and put that one in the asus, you debranched your network. When your asus is distributing different subnets, you already ran into a mess (like you described).

    So first things first: draw the AS-IS situation (which was working, except for the VPN): draw all PHYSICAL lines and indicate which ip ranges were used (by visionnet, asus, ipc's, BI pc etc).
    Then draw your TO-BE situation.

    And it will quickly become clear where your root cause lies.
    Hope this helps!
    CC
     
    Tyyees likes this.
  7. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    6,665
    Likes Received:
    4,797
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    The only cable that should connect to the vissionnet is the cable from the Asus. That has to be plugged into WAN port on the Asus.

    Then one cable from the Asus to the Poe switch your cameras are plugged into.

    The blue Iris computer should also be connected to the same switch the cameras are connected to.
     
    Tyyees, SouthernYankee and catcamstar like this.
  8. Tyyees

    Tyyees Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Northeast
    Thanks Looney2ns that is the way my system is setup. Fenderman explained that to me in another post as my system was setup incorrectly. But that part has been straighten out. It’s changing routers that caused the problem.

    I use SADP tool to setup the cameras originally and I can’t quite remember how to use it as it’s been so long ago that I used it. What it does show, I think, is that the cameras are trying to connect to IPv4 gateway 192.168.10.254. That is the address of the Vinsonnet router I no longer want to use. That’s probably why the cameras work when I switch the cable back into the visionnet router, from the Asus. Trying now to figure out how to change this to the Asus routers IP address if possible. Don’t know if this change will accomplish anything though.
     
  9. Tyyees

    Tyyees Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Northeast
    I added a camera to my system and used the SADP tool for configuration. It configured to 192.168.10.254. All the cameras configure this way. This is the address of the modem/router that was supposed to be set to send all signals to the new router, Asus. This is what is causing my camera problems. Is there a way of setting the Asus router so that it excepts the signal from the other modem/router? What I think I have are two local IP addresses.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2018
  10. catcamstar

    catcamstar Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    261
    Either you have a look in your ASUS WAN configuration which IP range he received from the visionnet (see my post VPN SETUP), or plug a pc directly in the visionnet, so you discover quickly which ip range is distributed. Step 2: configure another range at the LAN side of your ASUS router. Then you should be fine!
     
  11. Tyyees

    Tyyees Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Northeast
    Catcamstar

    The ASUS, LAN side shows and IP address of 192.168.1.1. Under DCHP settings it shows IP spooling starting address 192.168.1.2 and ending spooling address of 192.168.1.254.

    The ASUS, WAN connection type is set to automatic. If the connection type is switched to static a WAN IP setting box opens and the settings can be changed. I don’t see a range of WAN IP addresses in the ASUS.

    The visionnet locks out all WAN settings. It doesn’t even show up in the software.

    I don’t know if this is what you were looking for and I haven't changed any setting as of yet. I’ve done a lot of research but still not sure what to do next. Right now the WiFi side of things are work properly. My Cameras keep grabbing 192.168.10.254 and won’t connect.

    Is this any help?
     
  12. catcamstar

    catcamstar Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    261
    Yes it helps to understand why your cams won't connect: they are in the wrong subnet. With SADP, change them to 192.168.1.x range - but make sure you LIMIT the DHCP range on your asus from 192.168.1.100 to 254 for example, so you can easily put your cams on 192.168.1.10-11-12 etc. But that's up to you to decide, the numbering.

    Now on WAN side of your ASUS router: when you login as admin, have a look at "network map": there MUST be an IP address on the WAN side of your router. If there is no IP, then your visionnet is not giving out any! Make a screenshot from the top screen of your asus ok?

    Thanks!
    CC
     
    Tyyees likes this.
  13. Tyyees

    Tyyees Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Northeast
    Catcamstar thanks again for you patience.

    I can change the IPs of the cameras but I would perfer not to if possible. The SADP works automatically and always goes to the 192.168.10.254 setting, the visionnet setting. Can I change Asus settings to match the settings SADP are searching for? According to my ISP the visionnet shouldn’t be functioning. Apparently not so.

    The WAN settings on the visionnet are exactly the same as the settings as on the ASUS, 206.etc range.

    What would happen if I changed the IP range ranges on the ASUS from 192.16.1.1 to 192.168.10. Something? Would the SADP now work with the ASUS instead of the visionnet? Screw things up?

    Again many thanks
     
  14. catcamstar

    catcamstar Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    261
    Nobody will stop you from trying anyhow, but indeed, your reasoning might work - only way is to test it out! ;-) So login to your ASUS, go into LAN settings and change the subnet there.

    Note the following tip-of-the-day: do take a backup of its configuration first before tweaking (under administration), and if locked out, do the 30-30-30 trick: hold down reset for 30 seconds whilest powered on, unplug 30 seconds the power (and hold the reset button), then plug power back in, while still holding the reset button. Then your ASUS is like brand new!

    Good luck!
    CC
     
  15. Tyyees

    Tyyees Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Northeast
    Catcamstar

    Well that experiment was an epic failure but interesting. I changed all the IP addresses of the cameras as you suggested and Vola they now all work. U are a person of great patience and it is very much appreciated.
     
  16. catcamstar

    catcamstar Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    261
    Lol, I'm happy that I did entertain at least one person tonight ;-)

    Again a free tip-of-the-day: backup your configurations, at least document what you put in as subnets... Dementia starts at early ;-)

    Take care!
    CC
     
    Tyyees likes this.