Wall of shame

user8963

Known around here
Joined
Nov 26, 2018
Messages
1,465
Reaction score
2,298
Location
Christmas Island
Its not the worst job i have ever seen but

  • it was around 150-180.000€ (in today value) only for cabling , rack , sockets
  • its on the third basement , so the cables have to run 3 floors up to reach the sunlight, then another 3 floors to the top
  • the whole building is reinforced concrete, which is quite normal here in europe... the walls are around 40cm + top layer
  • its not spaghetti patchpanel <-> switch, so its impossible to improve easy
  • all is unshielded , cat5 (without E) cable, according to labeling 24/4 (never heard about that)

- never know that lucent made cat5 cable

all in all it was a time where people paid everything to have a connection to the new world (dot com bubble)


cables are connected to patchpanels here:

cable3.jpg

cable go here:

cable2.jpg

all the way down to the floor and and back

cable1.jpg

then to the other side of the room

cable4.jpg


to the main cable route of the room
(really thick 230V cables runs there)

cable6.jpg

out of the room:

cable5.jpg

then around 20-30 meter to another room and finally UP (through a really small hole)
cable7.jpg
 
Last edited:

Griswalduk

Getting comfortable
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
446
Reaction score
879
Location
Uk
Its not the worst job i have ever seen but

  • it was around 150-180.000€ (in today value) only for cabling , rack , sockets
  • its on the third basement , so the cables have to run 3 floors up to reach the sunlight, then another 3 floors to the top
  • the whole building is reinforced concrete, which is quite normal here in europe... the walls are around 40cm + top layer
  • its not spaghetti patchpanel <-> switch, so its impossible to improve easy
  • all is unshielded , cat5 (without E) cable, according to labeling 24/4 (never heard about that)

- never know that lucent made cat5 cable

all in all it was a time where people paid everything to have a connection to the new world (dot com bubble)


cables are connected to patchpanels here:

View attachment 108275

cable go here:

View attachment 108280

all the way down to the floor and and back

View attachment 108281

then to the other side of the room

View attachment 108279


to the main cable route of the room
(really thick 230V cables runs there)

View attachment 108276

out of the room:

View attachment 108278

then around 20-30 meter to another room and finally UP (through a really small hole)
View attachment 108277
The few times I've pulled network cables I've used 305 metre boxes with the cable length marked every metre. The cable markings say 17000 feet etc in your photos. That's about 5km. What am i missing or misinterpreting lol
 

Smilingreen

Known around here
Joined
Sep 17, 2021
Messages
1,470
Reaction score
5,866
Location
USA
Its not the worst job i have ever seen but

  • it was around 150-180.000€ (in today value) only for cabling , rack , sockets
  • its on the third basement , so the cables have to run 3 floors up to reach the sunlight, then another 3 floors to the top
  • the whole building is reinforced concrete, which is quite normal here in europe... the walls are around 40cm + top layer
  • its not spaghetti patchpanel <-> switch, so its impossible to improve easy
  • all is unshielded , cat5 (without E) cable, according to labeling 24/4 (never heard about that)

- never know that lucent made cat5 cable

all in all it was a time where people paid everything to have a connection to the new world (dot com bubble)


cables are connected to patchpanels here:

View attachment 108275

cable go here:

View attachment 108280

all the way down to the floor and and back

View attachment 108281

then to the other side of the room

View attachment 108279


to the main cable route of the room
(really thick 230V cables runs there)

View attachment 108276

out of the room:

View attachment 108278

then around 20-30 meter to another room and finally UP (through a really small hole)
View attachment 108277
That is a lot cleaner and well organized MDF room than a lot of them I have seen. What is the voltage rating of the outer jacket of the 240VAC power cables running parallel with the CAT 5's??
 

user8963

Known around here
Joined
Nov 26, 2018
Messages
1,465
Reaction score
2,298
Location
Christmas Island
The few times I've pulled network cables I've used 305 metre boxes with the cable length marked every metre. The cable markings say 17000 feet etc in your photos. That's about 5km. What am i missing or misinterpreting lol
no its correct. it was around 10km drum when they installed it.. back then it was the only option to buy it, no one had network cables at home, so the only who used them where corporate buildings.

also it seems that no one heard about a maximum length of 100m for network cable , so they run it from one point to everywhere. not sure what the longest run is, but its 6 floors..

That is a lot cleaner and well organized MDF room than a lot of them I have seen. What is the voltage rating of the outer jacket of the 240VAC power cables running parallel with the CAT 5's??
all cables should be rated for 1000V as usual in europe.

Not sure why someone needs a voltage rating, but most of them are profile of 10mm2 and 16mm2 solid copper which should be resulting in 70-100 amps per cable.

according to the electricity bill, the consumption is damn high

in my opinion today no one would run unshielded network cables paralel to power cables over 100m
.. maybe also someone smart would just connect them direct to the patchpanel instead of role them on back.
 

user8963

Known around here
Joined
Nov 26, 2018
Messages
1,465
Reaction score
2,298
Location
Christmas Island
He lernt him that install technique from them electrical engineers on amazon reviews. View attachment 114161
i like your review. are u happy with the reolink cams ? have seen a lot of reviews. there is are two guys on youtube who highly recommend reolink. one is the hook up and the other one lifehackster.

lifehackster recommend reolink and uses it. he also has all ring alarm stuff. looks really good to me.


wyze window mount. have you heard about that? maybe i will buy one. so no need for wiring outside :love::love: only wifi and 5v
 
Last edited:

MrRobinHood

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 29, 2021
Messages
153
Reaction score
276
Location
England
If I was a famous utuber I'm not sure I'd show the entire internet my home security setup.

I keep waiting for the inevitable video called "My smart home security tour highlighted all my home security vulnerabilities and lead to me getting robbed and the only usable footage is what I recorded for my channel :'( "

At least he recommends at the end and acknowledges combining the best of both worlds with an NVR setup and a decent app experience from someone like Ring. I'm not sure I can forgive him calling Alexa 'Alex-A' though. o_O
 

Sparkey

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 3, 2015
Messages
155
Reaction score
71
I'll never understand why people will pay a 3rd party for the privilege of accessing IP cams that they own in their home. My next door neighbor does this and thinks they are monitoring has cams for him. They're doing no such thing. Where ignorance is bliss.......
 

user8963

Known around here
Joined
Nov 26, 2018
Messages
1,465
Reaction score
2,298
Location
Christmas Island
If I was a famous utuber I'm not sure I'd show the entire internet my home security setup.

I keep waiting for the inevitable video called "My smart home security tour highlighted all my home security vulnerabilities and lead to me getting robbed and the only usable footage is what I recorded for my channel :'( "

At least he recommends at the end and acknowledges combining the best of both worlds with an NVR setup and a decent app experience from someone like Ring. I'm not sure I can forgive him calling Alexa 'Alex-A' though. o_O
i am more embarrassed that he have ANY bullshit what you can buy as "smart" and no one recommends here ^^
who uses a reolink cam near to a ring battery cam near to a eufy lock??

i think even alex-a is embarrassed^^
 
Top