We all have to ask "stupid" questions in order to become "experts" in any field!

Discussion in 'Hikvision' started by snanceki, Jan 20, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. snanceki

    snanceki n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys,
    Please be gentle with me despite the fact that I wish to raise YET AGAIN the issue of how to RESET a Hikvision IP DS-2CD2132-101201 Dome Camera.
    I've read endless posts which appear to offer the way forward but which for one reason or another fail to assist me in getting my camera backup and running.
    I'm not entirely a newbie to IT but the world of IP Cameras has proved a steep learning curve and I have in fact managed, after much frustration, managed to get my setup working remotely.
    There is so much to learn if you want to DIY rather than purchasing a ready made installation which is not the way I wanted to go. I wanted to "understand" (at least to a limited extent) how it all works so that I could LEARN.
    So I now have a basic level of understanding after managing my way through Fixed IP, DDNS, Port Forwarding (on the unique interface of the TalkTalk "Super Router" Huawei HG633) not to mention that SDAP doesn't run on Mac.
    Job done.

    At least that was until I decided to "improve" security by changing the camera http port from 80 to 88.
    Maybe it was the router port that I should have changed and not the camera?
    Unfortunately since doing this I can no longer see this camera on SDAP (using a PC) or iVMS on my mac.
    When attempting to access the (offending) camera's fixed IP via web browser I get "Network Abnormal".
    I therefore concluded that I needed to RESET the camera only to find that this particular camera doesn't appear to have a physical reset button, leaving only some form of firmware refresh as the only way forward (at least that is my understanding) with many posts advising against this in case the camera has "hacked" Chinese s/w vs ROW.
    The camera was bought online from a reputable company (Network Cameras) and to the best of my knowledge was not a "grey" import. But what do I know. Is there a way of telling the camera origin?
    I have of course also tried accessing the camera using it's fixed IP and adding a :88 suffix but with no luck.

    So my simple question is: How should I proceed.

    Please remember. We all have to start somewhere and you guys are I believe the catalyst!!
     
  2. FrankMCN

    FrankMCN Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    56
    I have found that some Hik firmwares don't like you changing their ports, had some problems with a grey import 2032 a while back.

    Post some screenshots of your network settings page and also your router port forwarding - probably be too much to hope that the the TalkTalk "super router" does port translation (nothing 'super' about ISP freebies).
     
  3. Tolting Colt Acres

    Tolting Colt Acres Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    123
    As the saying goes: the only stupid question is the one never asked.
     
    Mike and alastairstevenson like this.
  4. Silas

    Silas Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    Down Under
    Are you SURE that you only changed the http port from 80 to 88? And where did you do that?

    There are (at least) 4 ports that give access, and note these are the defaults on MY camera YMMV

    http on 80
    rtsp on 554
    https on 443
    server on 8000
     
    mat200 likes this.
  5. Trax95008

    Trax95008 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    27
    I’m not convinced that you don’t have a reset button... you know to look inside on the board right? If I remember correctly it’s near the SD card slot. Or do you not have one of those either???
     
  6. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,871
    Likes Received:
    3,402
    Location:
    Scotland
    A couple of things to try - assuming the camera isn't in a bootloop.

    The Batch Configuration Tool, if it will connect OK, it uses the media port, should allow you to either change the HTTP port back, or reset to defaults : Hangzhou Hikvision Digital Technology Co. Ltd.
    Alternatively, ONVIF Device Manager (sourceforge.net) has a 'Reset to Defaults' button, though it does use the ONVIF port to do this, which is usually the same as the HTTP port on Hikvision.