With IVS set up, there are no alerts

tibimakai

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 8, 2017
Messages
901
Reaction score
439
Location
Los Angeles
I have this issue with one of my cameras, and the only way I can restart alerts, if I enable motion detection.
What is causing this?
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
14,829
Reaction score
27,544
Location
USA
Which camera?

Is there an SD card in it and can you delete from BI and confirm that the camera triggers IVS without BI?
 

tibimakai

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 8, 2017
Messages
901
Reaction score
439
Location
Los Angeles
It is the 2mp ptz SD1A203T-GN.
I will have to check these out, when I get home. It's been a while since I have installed it. I have just realized, that this camera actually can be triggered to move to another preset, if something triggers it.
 

tibimakai

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 8, 2017
Messages
901
Reaction score
439
Location
Los Angeles
There is no SD card in it.
I have deleted the camera in BI, and it reacted to the IVS event, with no motion enabled.
 

tibimakai

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 8, 2017
Messages
901
Reaction score
439
Location
Los Angeles
Man it's been a while, since I have moved the cameras around in BI. Now the Move is grayed out. How do I switch positions, to put it back where it was previously?
 

Mike A.

Known around here
Joined
May 6, 2017
Messages
2,471
Reaction score
3,401
Click on the icon with the pencil in a box at top right. Background will turn green. Grab window you want to move at its center. Move it. Click the pencil icon again to exit the layout mode.
 

tibimakai

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 8, 2017
Messages
901
Reaction score
439
Location
Los Angeles
I'm just curious, if I would add trip lines one after another, and the subject would walk through those lines, the camera couldn't act as an auto tracking camera would?
The problem would be, that there is only one spot in the gui, that can be added to move too.
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
14,829
Reaction score
27,544
Location
USA
That is correct, that is not an autotracking camera.

Now you could set up several presets in the PTZ and call it to different presets with another camera(s) acting as spotter cameras.

I did that with my non-auotracking PTZ and it worked really well.
 

tibimakai

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 8, 2017
Messages
901
Reaction score
439
Location
Los Angeles
Actually it is not fixed, just the alerts showed up.
Any other camera, where I have disabled the Motion detection, they have stopped recording alerts. They all have IVS setup.
I have just tested this last night, and since then none have recorded anything.
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
14,829
Reaction score
27,544
Location
USA
Have you enabled Smart Plan and IVS? If you draw the IVS lines without enabling Smart Plan then it won't work.
 
Top