Worlds First Review - Dahua - IPC-Color4K-X / DH-IPC-HFW5849T1-ASE-LED - Full Color 4K Camera

Wildcat_1

Known around here
Joined
Dec 9, 2018
Messages
1,297
Reaction score
3,113
Location
US
Thank you guys for everything.
First of all @EMPIRETECANDY : the 09092021 was just a typo. I meant of course 08092021....
All of the FW I've ever used came from you. You gave me the 08092021 for the 5849 and the 28082021 for the 5442 the same day.
@kobebeef : that was a very helpful info. all of it.
I'm using CAT7 cables for all of my cams with 23 AWG. I had no problems for about a year when they all occupied the 5442 cams. everything was running smooth. I cannot blame the cabling.
The camera that is causing problem is actually the closest to my NVR. No more than 7 meters... it cannot be the cable.
However, one important thing I forgot to mention before was that the big difference I found with that particular cam comparing to all 7 others was that the link quality is 0 and the rate is 100(Mbs) - other cams are 1 and 10.
I was looking for a way to reduce the rate of that cam to 10 and didn't find the way to do so ..... the Enhancement mode is already ON for all cams - otherwise, I would probably not have a chance to get video stream on that cam.

As for the white balance, indeed improve. I'll have to play with it some more but it already looks like it can get close enough to perfect. I probably missed that advise before.
And as for the best FW for that cam, I only got confused. Maybe I've better wait for the next FW for both models (5849 and 5442).

@Wildcat_1 , Thanks. I do not loose 1 sec. 1 second is really a lot. If it was 2 frames/sec that I'm loosing, it'll make sense cause a slow moving car would be able to "jump" few meters ahead within two frames.
The voice effect is related: the "pause" I was describing for the video is also very clear in the sound.
** My second 5849 cam is mounted at the backyard so if the same effect does exist, it would be harder to notice it. I really don't know, could be that everything is related to the 100Mbs that @kobebeef was talking about.
Currently, I cannot see the teleporting effect any more (I used to see the cars teleporting to few meters ahead before). In most cases the moving cars would pause for a sort time every second and then do FF to the right location.
Could be that the change I'm seeing is due to some change of settings.

The unclear picture in some of the area really bothers. I can see some of the free leafs clear and sharp while others, on the same tree would appear completely blured.
I guess that my next move would be to change the POE rate to 10Mbs but I'm not sure how to do it. Looks like it may solve many of the problems I'm seeing.
Ping me directly with your infrastructure setup. How you connect your NVR to your LAN. If your viewing the captured video directly on NVR hooked up to TV or if your viewing it via web gui using tablet, PC etc and what your switch setup is (managed vs unmanaged, model etc).

If you have a good cable (tested) then there should be no reason that you have to drop to 10MBs even less reason if a short run too.

Some other questions:
  1. Is this a pre-purchased cable or you made it ? Using pure copper ?
  2. Have you put it through a tester to double check ?
  3. Do you have a separate POE switch you can test against to ensure no issue with the NVR (also try switch POE port on the NVR and see if any difference ?
  4. Have you run tests across your infrastructure both LAN wide and to camera ? Look for packet loss etc
  5. Other camera placed on the same network drop / cable experience the same issue ?
  6. What video encoding settings are you using (encoder, bitrate, VBR/CBR etc ? What audio encoding options are you using ? Might be a way to hone in on any setup issues
You could also run a test running a midspan (pft1200 etc) in the middle to run the POE portion and then run the data only back to the NVR and see how you get on with that. That would rule out any POE issues caused by the NVR etc.

Glad to hear your not seeing huge frame drops and only minor as I reported. Feel free to DM me the info above on infrastructure and can look to help further. You can also DM pics of each config screen (ideally from cam GUI on IE) and I can look to assist there too. Lastly if you want me to take a look at your system let me know and happy to jump on remotely as I offer for others.
 
Last edited:

ArnonZ

Pulling my weight
Joined
Feb 11, 2020
Messages
185
Reaction score
106
Location
here
Glad to hear your not seeing huge frame drops and only minor as I reported. Feel free to DM me the info above on infrastructure and can look to help further. You can also DM pics of each config screen (ideally from cam GUI on IE) and I can look to assist there too. Lastly if you want me to take a look at your system let me know and happy to jump on remotely as I offer for others.
Thank you @Wildcat_1 I was honestly moved by your willingness to help and I would like to "take advantage" of that soon. Especially, since I'm managing already 9 of the 5849 cams (of me, my sister and best friend) and I would like to know what I'm doing wrong with my settings.
Having said that, the MAIN problem that I've had with #1 cam is probably solved and I wanted to explain the problem/solution here for the sake of others:
** It might be too early to declare a victory so be careful with adopting my conclusion....
** spoiler: since it's a new cam, and we clearly saw a connection problem, we all took the obvious rout of either camera or cable. It's probably none of them.
The problems were showing on both browser and TV directly connected to the HDMI port of the NVR, so the first suspects were the cable or cam.

so... I had X8 5442 cams installed and working okay for about a year time. When I got the two new 5849, and before replacing 2 of the the 5442 cams with them, I was testing each of the new cams indoors - connected directly to the NVR.
Each of the new cams was connected to port 9 of the NVR, when I was happy enough I took it out and replaced it with the 5442 cam. The SECOND cam I was testing on port #9 was the one that is now connected to port #1 - the "problematic cam".
* I probably had to delete the cam on port #9 of the NVR prior to disconnecting it though I'm not sure if that would help cause seconds later the NVR discovers the cams again.
The clue I got was from a strange phenomena: happened few times that IVS events of cams #1 would appear on both port D1 and D9 simultaneously.
It did bother me to see event written on the empty port #9 few times so I was trying to check how to get rid of it and there was no way to get rid of it (the port was unoccupied and therefor there was no way to clear info on port #9 or to delete anything there).
Except for being bothered by the "strange phenomena", for some reason I did not relate the problem I'm having with cam #1 and the fact that from time to time I get a reminder that it's MAC address (or whatever it is) is still registered on port #9 and I could have a conflict.
When I couldn't connect cam #1, I was trying numerous times to delete all cams from the NVR and let the NVR re-discover them. But appeaently, there is no way to delete the info of an unoccupied port.

Not sure it's already time to jump to conclusions but my guess is:
Unoccupied NVR port still holds data. Resting the NVR and/or FW update would not do. After using an empty port, you need to delete the cam before unplugging a cam (not sure if it'll help) or return to factory reset.
** there is still a chance that the problem is not solved or completely solved and I was jumping too soon.
** there is also a chance that the factory reset solved a different thing.

Anyway, I can say that now I can get all cams online after every reset (tested few times) yet the POE section of the NVR is still showing "poor" link quality for all cams.
All cams are now on 100 Mbps with enhancement mode on off.
I still need to re-check all the bugs I was reporting about. I can still see some of them but the bug of the cars pausing and continuing is now shown only on FF and Chrome but not on IE so it's now become one of those things with browser support.
 

vidmo

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 23, 2014
Messages
33
Reaction score
14
Exactly, the on-board cam and mic can be used without issue on this model DH-IPC-HFW5849T1-ASE-LED which is @EMPIRETECANDY model IPC-COLOR4K-X. Hope that helps clear up your question but let me know with any others.
I cannot get this cam to provide any sound, just static if I turn the volume way up. Not in the Live playback, nor via Blue Iris. Audio is enabled. I do hear a difference in the amount of static when turning the Noise Filter on and off, but just no actual sounds, just static. Any thoughts?
1634061755851.png
 

ArnonZ

Pulling my weight
Joined
Feb 11, 2020
Messages
185
Reaction score
106
Location
here
@ArnonZ , what if you deleted the cams on 'both' port 1 & 9, then reinstalled as needed?
I WAS saying that maybe deleting cam #9 before unplug it could clear the data. Not sure cause it was too late to test it when I first found the problem.
When I had my 8 cams installed and running, I did try deleting and detecting all cams several times.
I also tried deleting all cams then rebooting. Whatever I did, the saved info of cam #1 that was still stored on port 9 remained there.
Only factory reset worked. It is a bug that you cannot clear the data of unused ports.
It's AI NVR and I was building a big face DB for over a year..... apparently, the factory default is clearing all DB's that are stored on the NVR and not on the HD's.
 

NightLife

Pulling my weight
Joined
Sep 10, 2021
Messages
78
Reaction score
105
Location
Canada
That's a drag for sure. When my 5849 arrives I'll be using a POE switch. I figure your POE is onboard the NVR? What if you used a switch between the NVR and IPC's? Just to see what happens.


What did your NVR support say? You cannot continue resetting, and losing DB's like this.
 

Wildcat_1

Known around here
Joined
Dec 9, 2018
Messages
1,297
Reaction score
3,113
Location
US
That's a drag for sure. When my 5849 arrives I'll be using a POE switch. I figure your POE is onboard the NVR? What if you used a switch between the NVR and IPC's? Just to see what happens.


What did your NVR support say? You cannot continue resetting, and losing DB's like this.
Yes thats what I mentioned above too, separate POE switch OR even just throw a midspan between the NVR and the cam and run POE from midspan and raw data back to NVR and check performance
 

Wildcat_1

Known around here
Joined
Dec 9, 2018
Messages
1,297
Reaction score
3,113
Location
US
I cannot get this cam to provide any sound, just static if I turn the volume way up. Not in the Live playback, nor via Blue Iris. Audio is enabled. I do hear a difference in the amount of static when turning the Noise Filter on and off, but just no actual sounds, just static. Any thoughts?
View attachment 104519
@vidmo couple of things:
  1. How are you currently attempting to listen to the live audio, which browser, IE ? If not try using that
  2. Do you have an SD card in the camera, if not can you insert one so you can check if local recording to SD is seeing an issue or not ?
  3. Have you attached a sound source (via 3.5m jack) to see if the camera speaker is working or having any issues as well ?
  4. Have you attempted a factory reset yet just to make sure no issues on current FW load ?
Try those and let me know
 

vidmo

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 23, 2014
Messages
33
Reaction score
14
@Wildcat_1 Thanks for the reply. Details.
1. I tried IE (with plug-in), FF, and Chrome Edge, all three just give me static, no actual sounds while viewing the Live page and BI web. Again, I get more static when I turn off the Noise Filter, so it does seem to be doing something.
2. I do not. I'll see if I can dig one up.
3. Camera speaker is working. I can play the Alarm Audio WAV files just fine and I can "Speak" into the camera with both IE (w/plug-ins) and BI IOS app. Although the playback is very garbled.
4. Camera is right of the box with 2021-07-09 FW. I've asked Andy for the 21-09-08 beta test FW.
1634077644361.png

Have you used the built-in mic yet on yours? Maybe this cam just has a broken mic?
 

Wildcat_1

Known around here
Joined
Dec 9, 2018
Messages
1,297
Reaction score
3,113
Location
US
@Wildcat_1 Thanks for the reply. Details.
1. I tried IE (with plug-in), FF, and Chrome Edge, all three just give me static, no actual sounds while viewing the Live page and BI web. Again, I get more static when I turn off the Noise Filter, so it does seem to be doing something.
2. I do not. I'll see if I can dig one up.
3. Camera speaker is working. I can play the Alarm Audio WAV files just fine and I can "Speak" into the camera with both IE (w/plug-ins) and BI IOS app. Although the playback is very garbled.
4. Camera is right of the box with 2021-07-09 FW. I've asked Andy for the 21-09-08 beta test FW.
View attachment 104575

Have you used the built-in mic yet on yours? Maybe this cam just has a broken mic?
Let me know on the SD card local recording. I have 2 x 5849's (2.8 & 3.6) here and both onboard mic's work fine through each iteration of FW. You could also try the 6/11 FW and see if you see the issue there. Definitely would also try a factory reset just in case.
 

vidmo

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 23, 2014
Messages
33
Reaction score
14
Let me know on the SD card local recording. I have 2 x 5849's (2.8 & 3.6) here and both onboard mic's work fine through each iteration of FW. You could also try the 6/11 FW and see if you see the issue there. Definitely would also try a factory reset just in case.
  • Installed an SD Card, formatted it. Setup camera based monitoring so it will record to the SD card,
  • Captured a few events, watched in the IE browser (with plug-ins), no audio, just static
  • Downloaded both the dav and mp4 versions of a clip here for review.
  • Reset cam back to factory defaults and re-initialized.
  • Ran through these tests again, same result, no audio, just static.
View attachment 17.28.42-17.29.08[M][0@0][85].mp4
 

Wildcat_1

Known around here
Joined
Dec 9, 2018
Messages
1,297
Reaction score
3,113
Location
US
  • Installed an SD Card, formatted it. Setup camera based monitoring so it will record to the SD card,
  • Captured a few events, watched in the IE browser (with plug-ins), no audio, just static
  • Downloaded both the dav and mp4 versions of a clip here for review.
  • Reset cam back to factory defaults and re-initialized.
  • Ran through these tests again, same result, no audio, just static.
View attachment 104589
Just try 1 more thing, switch to AAC codec @ 16k and repeat the audio test just in case something weird going on with plugin playback of the G711 code. If you still have audio issues after that it would appear more hardware related whether that is full blown mic issue or for example connector issue on main board etc.
 

EMPIRETECANDY

IPCT Vendor
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
5,340
Reaction score
12,218
Location
HONGKONG
I cannot get this cam to provide any sound, just static if I turn the volume way up. Not in the Live playback, nor via Blue Iris. Audio is enabled. I do hear a difference in the amount of static when turning the Noise Filter on and off, but just no actual sounds, just static. Any thoughts?
View attachment 104519
Looks like hardware defective, please send me the SN no. of that camera via a DM, i will ask dahua to follow up on the replacement.
 

NightLife

Pulling my weight
Joined
Sep 10, 2021
Messages
78
Reaction score
105
Location
Canada
Glad you like it, enjoy !
The firmware we will use the one that we worked with @Wildcat_1 and other member's idea, will be released soon. But still not be the perfect one, we are still work on it.

Thanks guys. It's pretty nice to know you are both working in concert like this to provide end users with not only their cameras, but also ensuring we all get the most out of those cameras. :thumb::thumb::thumb:
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
6,586
Reaction score
9,609
Location
USA
Thanks guys. It's pretty nice to know you are both working in concert like this to provide end users with not only their cameras, but also ensuring we all get the most out of those cameras. :thumb::thumb::thumb:
Exactly - how many other vendors are out there (or even authorized Dahua dealers/distributors), that provide this level of service....not many if any. Most only care about the initial sale. We have seen folks come here purchasing from an authorized Dahua Dealer/Distributor and paying a premium for it and then the vendor goes silent when there is an issue.
 
Top