4.6.9 - January 31, 2018 H.265 hardware decoding added

Discussion in 'What's New' started by fenderman, Jan 31, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,211
    Likes Received:
    9,333
    4.6.9 - January 31, 2018

    • You may now specify mixed case camera group names

    • MP4 attachments sent with email alerts are now given filenames using the default cameraname.date_time format

    • Intel hardware decoding for H.265 (HEVC) streams has been implemented and is available if supported by your chip/driver

    • A fix for main window placement when the Windows task bar is at the top of left side of the screen

    • A fix for browser session key time-outs during long BVR download/record sessions

    • A new option on the Record tab which can be unselected to prevent the recording of no-signal and inactive camera frames

    • iOS app 1.60 is scheduled for release shortly which fixes the intermittent issue with recording video to the photos library
     
    aristobrat likes this.
  2. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,418
    Likes Received:
    5,370
    I gave H.265 a try with my 5231R-Z5 and BI server running on i7-8700K but I had to disable hardware decoding for the stream to be able to load. Keeping in mind there could be any number of reasons it didn't work, I'm eager to see what others get for results.
     
    handinpalm and fenderman like this.
  3. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,211
    Likes Received:
    9,333
    same issue with my 5231 on an i7-6700
     
  4. aj2600

    aj2600 n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    I had 5 Hikvision cameras all working with H.265 prior to this update and now they all show no signal. If I change the setting on the actual camera it self to do H.264, they work fine. Also, if I change the blue iris settings for the camera for H.264 HW Decode = YES to NO, the H.265 stream will work again. I'm afraid that changing this setting will cause high CPU usage and not take advantage of the CPU H.265 Decoding.
     
  5. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,211
    Likes Received:
    9,333
    No, simply set it to NO. You never had h.265 hardware decoding because it was not implemented...so the yes setting did nothing..your cpu will be just the same as before.
     
    bp2008 likes this.
  6. aj2600

    aj2600 n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    Fair enough. All cameras working fine after changing the setting to No. CPU usage is the same as before, so I didn't really see an improvement with this new implementation of H.265 in Blue Iris. FYI, I have a i5-7500 CPU.
     
    bp2008 likes this.
  7. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,211
    Likes Received:
    9,333
    you didnt see the improvement because h.265 decoding is not working properly as you have seen...if you set it to No you turn off h.265 decoding. Once he fixes it it will work
     
    handinpalm and bp2008 like this.
  8. ghus

    ghus n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    All hikvision cameras went offline after update. I tried to rollback to a previous version and still no signal.
    Something changed in settings that affects backwards compatibility??
     
  9. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,211
    Likes Received:
    9,333
    disable hardware acceleration.
     
  10. handinpalm

    handinpalm Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    168
    Location:
    Tampa Bay FL
    Thanks for the update, Looking forward to the long awaited BI h265 support. I will wait for the fendeman seal of approval. Keep us posted.
     
  11. Baubas

    Baubas Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    18
    Where do you turn on decoding for H.265?
     
  12. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,418
    Likes Received:
    5,370
    It is currently just the "H.264" hardware acceleration option. The labels have not been updated.
     
    fenderman likes this.
  13. Baubas

    Baubas Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    18
    So is it in the main camera settings or the individual camera settings?
     
  14. Baubas

    Baubas Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    18
    Because I don't lose an image after changing ether of them. Does this mean decoding for H.265 is working for me?
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2018
  15. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,418
    Likes Received:
    5,370
    Both.

    Insufficient information. There are many reasons why you might not see a difference when toggling hardware acceleration on and off.
    • Maybe H.265 acceleration is working on your system but not the rest of ours.
    • Your camera might be streaming H.264.
    • Your CPU might not support H.265 acceleration. It must be Intel 6th generation (Skylake) or newer, with Quick Sync support.
    • You might not have the graphics driver installed correctly, making Quick Sync non-functional.
    • You might have a discrete graphics card installed and have the Intel integrated graphics disabled in the BIOS, making Quick Sync non-functional.
     
    Baubas and fenderman like this.
  16. ghus

    ghus n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    In my case I get a wierd behavior. Setting to no acceleration does not have any positive effect. I have switched no laceration to both camera tab in main settings as well as at the individual camera level and stilll I get no image for all my hikvision.

    However the wierdness occurs as follows. My first camera is a nest. Toggling this camera to "on" or "off" acceleration triggers the video in all the others regardless of the individual settings or the main camera tab settings. When I say toggling I mean just switching it and not the final selection. If I restart BI streams do not show, if lets say nest setting is "on" acceleration and switch it to "off" then the other camera streams start showing. If I restart BI again they don't render once again again. If I go to the nest and switch it now from the previous "off" acceleration setting to "on" then the other cameras start working again. So its merely the act of toggling the value. Wieeeeerd
     
  17. Ihbond

    Ihbond Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    27
    so I updated this AM, camera did not get a signal (cameras already on h.265). So , I turned off hardware acceleration for h.264 restarted Blue Iris, and it worked (thanks fenderman).
    What I am not sure about is, I turned back on the h.264 acceleration then restarted BI and my cameras still work. I would have expected the same condition (no signal) before I turned off the acceleration for the h.264. No Cpu difference that I can tell..
     
  18. chubbyburgerslinger

    chubbyburgerslinger n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Oregon
    So since I had to turn off my HW decoding as well, does the new update open up AMD processors as BI systems? Since the advantage of Intel HW decoding needs to be disabled for H.265 recording, it would seem that the manufacturer is moot at this point. Given Intel still processes at a more efficient rate. There is still a major premium for the tech.
     
  19. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,211
    Likes Received:
    9,333
    No. You are misunderstanding... h.265 decoding was never an option with BI until this latest update. If you had it enabled it was doing nothing, it only worked for h.264....with this update, h.265 has been added. Yes, it doesnt seem to work right now at least with dahua/hikvision, but obviously he will sort it out.
    You also have it backwards, intel is cheaper and more power efficient than amd....it is only more expensive if you build your own system which is silly as you can buy them for a few hundred less than building...
     
  20. chubbyburgerslinger

    chubbyburgerslinger n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Oregon
    Sorry, I had to turn off decoding as of the latest patch to get the cameras to load. They are H.265 cameras. As for the price of Intel, I haven't been able to find a used/refurbished system for less than around $600 plus. Mind you I'm looking for a I7 -7700 or above system.