4.6.9 - January 31, 2018 H.265 hardware decoding added

Discussion in 'What's New' started by fenderman, Jan 31, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,623
    Likes Received:
    9,608
    Yes I understand you had to turn the option off, but it was never on...you set it to on, but it never worked for h.265...its as JUST ADDED as the release notes indicates...now that it was added, the software tries to use h.265 but is not working due to a bug...it will obviously get resolved.

    You dont need an i7-7700, i7-6700 is virtually the same and can be had for 400-450. The desktop I have in my home is an elitedesk i7-6700 tower that I purchased in august 2016 (yes 2016) for 400 - total via ebay...8gb memory + 256ssd....you just need to search....
    You will never be able to build an equivalent amd system for anywhere close to that unless you steal the OS and some other parts...
    As the new eighth gen systems start dropping into the market these 6th and 7th gen will be even cheaper as an eighth gen i5 outperforms a seventh gen i7...
    Depending on your load, you likely dont even need an i7....a 250-300 i5-6500 would do...
     
  2. oldman

    oldman n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    7
    Just a nit, but it appears the "Use last window position" in the windows option of Startup tab, isn't working any longer after update.
    I have had BI startup on my second monitor since forever, and now BI always starts on main monitor and I have to move it to the second.
     
  3. chubbyburgerslinger

    chubbyburgerslinger n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Oregon
  4. peterfram

    peterfram Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    18
    Using H/W on/off in Blue Iris or not, make sure you download the latest LAV/decoder pack to get stable h.265. This resolved all my BI h.265 problems with my Amcrest IP4M-1026B cameras a few months back. I have no issues with latest 4.6.9.2 update with H/W = On. But he might have already reverted the problem in the .2 incremental update this week.

    In my case I want the 4mp wireless signals in h.265 which cuts wifi bandwidth consumption by about half. Don't care what happens on hard disk encoding.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2018
    mkew likes this.
  5. aj2600

    aj2600 n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    WOW, only 2%. That is crazy.

    I have an i5-7500, with 4 x 4MP (h265) IPcams and one 2MP (h264) Doorbell cam. My system is running at 50% CPU load. I even have them all set to record direct to disc. I must be doing something wrong if you only have a load of 2%.
     
  6. Jeff DeWolfe

    Jeff DeWolfe Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    12
    Looks like 4.6.9.2 has been released, but did not fix the h265 issue.
     
    LandofTomorrow likes this.
  7. pcunite

    pcunite Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    17
    You've tried everything here?
     
  8. aj2600

    aj2600 n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks pcunite. I'll run through the suggestions and see if I can't get my CPU usage down. I'm also hoping that the h265 Hardware decode will help as well, once it is working correctly.
     
  9. handinpalm

    handinpalm Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Tampa Bay FL
    Might also try changing camera bit rate from CBR to VBR, especially if you have "quiet" scenes.
     
  10. aj2600

    aj2600 n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    I just updated to 4.6.9.4. and h.265 is still not working.
     
    giel, cb8 and bp2008 like this.
  11. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,075
    Likes Received:
    5,376
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    I don't use h.265, but I had problems with 9.3 locking up the computer after 12 or so hours.
    Back to 9.2, and no lockups.
     
  12. rado stefano

    rado stefano Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    My BI has decided to have no signal when my dahua cameras re set to h265...
    Even going one version prior did not help...
     
  13. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,623
    Likes Received:
    9,608
    That is because you have HA enabled... disable it when using h.265
     
    Jeff DeWolfe likes this.
  14. rado stefano

    rado stefano Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    So h265 quicksync does not work...is it going to be fixed?
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2018
  15. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,623
    Likes Received:
    9,608
    No...what do you think?
     
  16. teamRAVEGREEN

    teamRAVEGREEN Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Seattle area
    Out of curiosity, how are you viewing your CPU usage? I just setup a 'new' system for BI (i5 6400, 8gb ram) and if I am remoted into the system with the BI admin interface open my CPU usages hovers around 50%. However, if I'm not remoted in, not in the admin console and viewing the system usage via the android app, my system hovers around 15%. This is currently only three 2MP cameras @20 fps, and VBR up to 8k.
     
  17. rado stefano

    rado stefano Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    H264
    I5 6500 8gb dell
    5 dahua starlight cams
    bi streaming to 5 tablets
    27% cpu

    Same with h265
    Cpu 50%
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2018
  18. GreyGhost6105

    GreyGhost6105 n3wb

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just updated from 4.6.9.2 to 4.6.9.4 and CPU went from 26% to 8%. When I updated to 4.6.9.2, I left h.265 enabled on my four Dahua IPC-HDW4431C-A cameras even though it wasn't working and I didn't have to disable HA as others did to restore camera signals.

    I also had "Limit Decoding Unless Required" enabled on all my cameras ever since it was introduced back in October and all cameras streamed at each camera's set 10 FPS in the BI live view. However, now, BI's live view only displays the key frame on my 4 other non-Dahua cameras so I if want to see a smoother stream on these cameras I need to disable "Limit Decoding Unless Required" which increases CPU and cancels the gains of h.265. Either that or replace them with Dahua's.
     
  19. aj2600

    aj2600 n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    So you make a good point here. I had been checking the CPU usage while using the BI console and it shows around 50%. If I close the BI console and then use just my iOS app, it shows around 35%. Which is a much better number.
     
  20. rado stefano

    rado stefano Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I got a strange bug today. .
    Live stream was showing 2 minutes prior. Freaked me out not seeing my baby in the crib.
    Restart fixed it.