IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

4.6.9 - January 31, 2018 H.265 hardware decoding added

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,166
Reaction score
10,133
Sorry, I had to turn off decoding as of the latest patch to get the cameras to load. They are H.265 cameras. As for the price of Intel, I haven't been able to find a used/refurbished system for less than around $600 plus. Mind you I'm looking for a I7 -7700 or above system.
Yes I understand you had to turn the option off, but it was never on...you set it to on, but it never worked for h.265...its as JUST ADDED as the release notes indicates...now that it was added, the software tries to use h.265 but is not working due to a bug...it will obviously get resolved.

You dont need an i7-7700, i7-6700 is virtually the same and can be had for 400-450. The desktop I have in my home is an elitedesk i7-6700 tower that I purchased in august 2016 (yes 2016) for 400 - total via ebay...8gb memory + 256ssd....you just need to search....
You will never be able to build an equivalent amd system for anywhere close to that unless you steal the OS and some other parts...
As the new eighth gen systems start dropping into the market these 6th and 7th gen will be even cheaper as an eighth gen i5 outperforms a seventh gen i7...
Depending on your load, you likely dont even need an i7....a 250-300 i5-6500 would do...
 

oldman

n3wb
Joined
Nov 22, 2017
Messages
21
Reaction score
7
Just a nit, but it appears the "Use last window position" in the windows option of Startup tab, isn't working any longer after update.
I have had BI startup on my second monitor since forever, and now BI always starts on main monitor and I have to move it to the second.
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2017
Messages
14
Reaction score
2
Location
Oregon

peterfram

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
37
Reaction score
21
Using H/W on/off in Blue Iris or not, make sure you download the latest LAV/decoder pack to get stable h.265. This resolved all my BI h.265 problems with my Amcrest IP4M-1026B cameras a few months back. I have no issues with latest 4.6.9.2 update with H/W = On. But he might have already reverted the problem in the .2 incremental update this week.

In my case I want the 4mp wireless signals in h.265 which cuts wifi bandwidth consumption by about half. Don't care what happens on hard disk encoding.
 
Last edited:

aj2600

n3wb
Joined
Jan 31, 2018
Messages
9
Reaction score
4
Is a i5-7400 a worthwhile processor? I hear a lot of talk about the 6700 and 7700. My laptop that's running BI right now is a I7-6700 and it's only running 2% processor with 3 4mp cams running right now.
WOW, only 2%. That is crazy.

I have an i5-7500, with 4 x 4MP (h265) IPcams and one 2MP (h264) Doorbell cam. My system is running at 50% CPU load. I even have them all set to record direct to disc. I must be doing something wrong if you only have a load of 2%.
 

aj2600

n3wb
Joined
Jan 31, 2018
Messages
9
Reaction score
4
Thanks pcunite. I'll run through the suggestions and see if I can't get my CPU usage down. I'm also hoping that the h265 Hardware decode will help as well, once it is working correctly.
 

rado stefano

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
131
Reaction score
7
Location
Las Vegas
My BI has decided to have no signal when my dahua cameras re set to h265...
Even going one version prior did not help...
 

rado stefano

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
131
Reaction score
7
Location
Las Vegas
So h265 quicksync does not work...is it going to be fixed?
 
Last edited:

teamRAVEGREEN

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 9, 2018
Messages
44
Reaction score
23
Location
Seattle area
WOW, only 2%. That is crazy.

I have an i5-7500, with 4 x 4MP (h265) IPcams and one 2MP (h264) Doorbell cam. My system is running at 50% CPU load. I even have them all set to record direct to disc. I must be doing something wrong if you only have a load of 2%.
Out of curiosity, how are you viewing your CPU usage? I just setup a 'new' system for BI (i5 6400, 8gb ram) and if I am remoted into the system with the BI admin interface open my CPU usages hovers around 50%. However, if I'm not remoted in, not in the admin console and viewing the system usage via the android app, my system hovers around 15%. This is currently only three 2MP cameras @20 fps, and VBR up to 8k.
 

rado stefano

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
131
Reaction score
7
Location
Las Vegas
H264
I5 6500 8gb dell
5 dahua starlight cams
bi streaming to 5 tablets
27% cpu

Same with h265
Cpu 50%
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 14, 2016
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Just updated from 4.6.9.2 to 4.6.9.4 and CPU went from 26% to 8%. When I updated to 4.6.9.2, I left h.265 enabled on my four Dahua IPC-HDW4431C-A cameras even though it wasn't working and I didn't have to disable HA as others did to restore camera signals.

I also had "Limit Decoding Unless Required" enabled on all my cameras ever since it was introduced back in October and all cameras streamed at each camera's set 10 FPS in the BI live view. However, now, BI's live view only displays the key frame on my 4 other non-Dahua cameras so I if want to see a smoother stream on these cameras I need to disable "Limit Decoding Unless Required" which increases CPU and cancels the gains of h.265. Either that or replace them with Dahua's.
 

aj2600

n3wb
Joined
Jan 31, 2018
Messages
9
Reaction score
4
Out of curiosity, how are you viewing your CPU usage? I just setup a 'new' system for BI (i5 6400, 8gb ram) and if I am remoted into the system with the BI admin interface open my CPU usages hovers around 50%. However, if I'm not remoted in, not in the admin console and viewing the system usage via the android app, my system hovers around 15%. This is currently only three 2MP cameras @20 fps, and VBR up to 8k.
So you make a good point here. I had been checking the CPU usage while using the BI console and it shows around 50%. If I close the BI console and then use just my iOS app, it shows around 35%. Which is a much better number.
 

rado stefano

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
131
Reaction score
7
Location
Las Vegas
I got a strange bug today. .
Live stream was showing 2 minutes prior. Freaked me out not seeing my baby in the crib.
Restart fixed it.
 
Top