4.8.4.7- January 15, 2019 - Support for zero-width macros

jaydeel

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Nov 9, 2016
Messages
160
Reaction score
123
Location
SF Bay Area
FYI... This minor BI update contains a fix for an issue I shared with Ken last week... I've been programmatically generating macro content and intentionally setting the content to a zero-length string when I wanted to 'hide' the macro... In this state, I was having a lot of trouble editing the existing macro.... Imagine mousing around the video image and right-clicking on an invisible zero-width macro!

With this update Ken now displays the macro name when the macro content is a zero-length string. Note that macro's on-screen width is still zero (see the green anchors in the image), but the macro is now much easier to locate. This makes it easier to mouseover and right-click the macro to edit its properties.

Ken also fixed a 'phantom line' that appeared in the video stream when the zero-width macro had a background color.

zero-length overlay2.png
 
Last edited:

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
8,347
Reaction score
6,934
Location
Evansville, In. USA
This version sets the motion zones settings back to default. Thus wiping out any customisation that you've done.

I'm using @bp2008 update helper. thankfully I had the registry entries backed up and I could restore them and get my customized zone areas back. Had to revert to .6 version to retain them.
 

nbstl68

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
219
This version sets the motion zones settings back to default. Thus wiping out any customisation that you've done...
Is that why some of my cameras stopped recording motion events?
stop chasing updates. Disable auto update. This cannot be stressed enough.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

handinpalm

Pulling my weight
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
288
Reaction score
222
Location
Tampa Bay FL
This version sets the motion zones settings back to default. Thus wiping out any customisation that you've done.

I'm using @bp2008 update helper. thankfully I had the registry entries backed up and I could restore them and get my customized zone areas back. Had to revert to .6 version to retain them.
Looney, do you ever export your BI settings in the "About" tab. I try to do it periodically, after I have good motion setting for the cams. I am always tweaking different settings and it has saved me many times from when things get screwed up. Just import the last known good setting.
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
640
Reaction score
486
I just went to 4.8.4.7 and my settings remained intact as well. Check for updates back.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,252
Reaction score
6,513
Location
USA
BI makes its own settings backups when installing an update nowadays, so you should be able to find a few of them sitting in your BI folder (only a few previous backups are kept).

I still prefer BiUpdateHelper's backups though. It will back up the settings before each update and every 24 hours, and compress them to a tiny fraction of the size of a backup made by BI itself.
 

nbstl68

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
219
So motion zones on two of mine appear to be cleared and a couple others not? All the same HDW2531R cameras.
Weird but oh well, not going to worry about it. Not a lot of work for me to reset.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
8,347
Reaction score
6,934
Location
Evansville, In. USA
Is that why some of my cameras stopped recording motion events?
stop chasing updates. Disable auto update. This cannot be stressed enough.
That's what tipped me off here.
You are preaching to the choir. ;)
I have something most don't, a recovery plan.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
8,347
Reaction score
6,934
Location
Evansville, In. USA
Looney, do you ever export your BI settings in the "About" tab. I try to do it periodically, after I have good motion setting for the cams. I am always tweaking different settings and it has saved me many times from when things get screwed up. Just import the last known good setting.
Yes, they are set for auto export.
 
Top