5.5.8 - June 13, 2022 - Code Project’s SenseAI Version 1 - See V2 here https://ipcamtalk.com/threads/codeproject-ai-version-2-0.68030/

cyberwolf_uk

Getting comfortable
Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Messages
620
Reaction score
752
I must admit when I had this error early this month I couldn't resolve it... Uninstalling, reinstalling, deleting CPAI folders within Program Files, ProgramData reinstalling, rebooting nothing, installed 2.0.8 again and it got it working. tried 2.1.6 again still the same issue. For me the fix was a format and reinstall everything again. As it was on my test box it wasn't much of a pain to do it. YMMV. From there I installed NVIDA drivers, CPAI 2.1.8, BI and it all worked as expected
 

1fxman

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 29, 2018
Messages
273
Reaction score
143
Location
Oklahoma
I must admit when I had this error early this month I couldn't resolve it... Uninstalling, reinstalling, deleting CPAI folders within Program Files, ProgramData reinstalling, rebooting nothing, installed 2.0.8 again and it got it working. tried 2.1.6 again still the same issue. For me the fix was a format and reinstall everything again. As it was on my test box it wasn't much of a pain to do it. YMMV. From there I installed NVIDA drivers, CPAI 2.1.8, BI and it all worked as expected
Thanks for the info. I just uninstalled CP:AI, reinstalled it. and still no modules. Also, option to install Yolov5.NET & Yolov6.2 has no "install" button on the dashboard. I don't have a NVIDA board. Just what ever came on the computer mother board. Do you think I should pickup a NVIDA board? and if so, what's a good one? My computer is about 5 years old.
 

1fxman

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 29, 2018
Messages
273
Reaction score
143
Location
Oklahoma
I must admit when I had this error early this month I couldn't resolve it... Uninstalling, reinstalling, deleting CPAI folders within Program Files, ProgramData reinstalling, rebooting nothing, installed 2.0.8 again and it got it working. tried 2.1.6 again still the same issue. For me the fix was a format and reinstall everything again. As it was on my test box it wasn't much of a pain to do it. YMMV. From there I installed NVIDA drivers, CPAI 2.1.8, BI and it all worked as expected
When you say "a format and reinstall everything again" do you mean like BI, Windows, and all?
 

cyberwolf_uk

Getting comfortable
Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Messages
620
Reaction score
752
Yeah, The only way I could fix my test box with that error was to format the drive and install Windows, NVIDA, CPAI and BI. I also run things on my test box first before putting it on my main system. My main system hasn't been updated in a while as it runs stable.
 

1fxman

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 29, 2018
Messages
273
Reaction score
143
Location
Oklahoma

Attachments

1fxman

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 29, 2018
Messages
273
Reaction score
143
Location
Oklahoma
Nothing found:0 in the to cancel section of each camera. Ipcam-general automatically gets installed with current versions of CP.AI so it should be there.
I tried the “Nothing found:0 but still got notification. I read about that in the CP:AI foam. Today I reverted back to 2.0.8. I couldn’t get the modules to load in the latest version. In 2.0.8 the modules reloaded. Was still get trees and bugs treggering. I adjusted the motion sensor and so far it seems to be working. Time will tell
 

misterfredsr

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 19, 2016
Messages
120
Reaction score
90
Location
PA
When I installed 2.1.8 it did take a while for everything to install. When I first opened CPAI only face detection was installed so I just walked away for a while and when I returned then 5 6.2 and .net was installed. I installed BI 5.7.5.6 before updating CPAI.
 

1fxman

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 29, 2018
Messages
273
Reaction score
143
Location
Oklahoma
When I installed 2.1.8 it did take a while for everything to install. When I first opened CPAI only face detection was installed so I just walked away for a while and when I returned then 5 6.2 and .net was installed. I installed BI 5.7.5.6 before updating CPAI.
after a day later I still only had face detection & Yolov5 3.1
 

bqz

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 14, 2016
Messages
36
Reaction score
16
Location
Avellaneda, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Thanks for the info. I just uninstalled CP:AI, reinstalled it. and still no modules. Also, option to install Yolov5.NET & Yolov6.2 has no "install" button on the dashboard. I don't have a NVIDA board. Just what ever came on the computer mother board. Do you think I should pickup a NVIDA board? and if so, what's a good one? My computer is about 5 years old.
Did you remove CPAI folder (\program files\..) before installing it again?
 

bqz

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 14, 2016
Messages
36
Reaction score
16
Location
Avellaneda, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Did you try this?

How to reinstall a module

Option 1. Go to the install modules tab on the dashboard and try re-installing the package. Make sure you have enough disk space and a reliable internet connection.

Option 1 with a vengeance: If that fails, head to the module's folder ([app root]\modules\module-id), open a terminal in admin mode, and run ..\..\setup. This will force a manual reinstall using the install script.


Reference: CodeProject.AI Discussions - CodeProject

 

1fxman

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 29, 2018
Messages
273
Reaction score
143
Location
Oklahoma
Version 2.0.8 Here is what I keep getting. I only want notifications if there’s a human or vehicle. My phone dings all night long. What am I doing wrong here? Thanks.
 

Attachments

1fxman

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 29, 2018
Messages
273
Reaction score
143
Location
Oklahoma
Did you try this?

How to reinstall a module

Option 1. Go to the install modules tab on the dashboard and try re-installing the package. Make sure you have enough disk space and a reliable internet connection.

Option 1 with a vengeance: If that fails, head to the module's folder ([app root]\modules\module-id), open a terminal in admin mode, and run ..\..\setup. This will force a manual reinstall using the install script.


Reference: CodeProject.AI Discussions - CodeProject
Forgive me but what does “open a terminal in admin mode” etc.? I guess I could lock it up.
 

bqz

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 14, 2016
Messages
36
Reaction score
16
Location
Avellaneda, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Press Windows key -> write "cmd" -> run as administrator (first image)

1684199372380.png

then in your windows drive (maybe "C" enter these two commands (highlighted in yellow):

1684199839945.png

cd "\Program Files\CodeProject\AI\modules\ObjectDetectionNet" [press Enter Key]
..\..\setup.bat [press Enter key]


Note: I'm not sure if "ObjectDetectionNet" exists in your installation. In case it doesn't exist, you will receive an error after "cd" execution, so don't proceed with the next step


Forgive me but what does “open a terminal in admin mode” etc.? I guess I could lock it up.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Top