5.5.8 - June 13, 2022 - Code Project’s SenseAI,

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
16,156
Reaction score
30,114
Location
USA
Well, I found that if I start BI as a service it will not see the custom models. It does use them correctly , just don't see them. I then tried starting BI NOT using service mode and it all works. I then switched back to running as a service and the issue returns.
Make sure you report that to BI.
 

rdxny

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 15, 2022
Messages
57
Reaction score
30
Location
ny
I think only if you have a separate GPU. I have only the one in the built-in Intel CPU and the .NET version was supposed to enable that.
The CP dashboard no longer says CPU/GPU but Blue Iris is showing CPU:10% GPU 6% RAM 8.06M... so maybe it is still using the gpu?
You would think that, but I don't have a GPU as well, but when I check that box then CPAI will show it is running DirectML.

View attachment 151879

View attachment 151880

Also my BI test machine shows the custom models...my main BI machine does not ??

View attachment 151881
Yes, I am seeing the same thing now. I need CUDA checked to see GPU active in .NET in CPAI (without a separate GPU)
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
1,348
Reaction score
4,133
Location
USA
Well, I found that if I start BI as a service it will not see the custom models. It does use them correctly , just don't see them. I then tried starting BI NOT using service mode and it all works. I then switched back to running as a service and the issue returns.
I stopped BI as a service, started BI locally and, as you wrote, BI recognized the modules. I then restarted the server, changed BI to run as a service and now BI is “talking” with CPAI. Before I did this, BI was not receiving the response from CPAI.
 

MikeLud1

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2017
Messages
1,282
Reaction score
2,895
Location
Brooklyn, NY
I started a new thread for all topic CodeProject.AI version 2.0.

 

CrazyAsYou

Pulling my weight
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
186
Reaction score
196
Location
England, Near Sheffield
I started a new thread for all topic CodeProject.AI version 2.0.

Can a mod lock this thread now that we have a new one for v2 ?
 

hapstabu

n3wb
Joined
Aug 29, 2020
Messages
16
Reaction score
11
Location
US
I started a new thread for all topic CodeProject.AI version 2.0.

Mike, where in Tapatalk is this new thread located? The original was under What's New.
I don't see the new thread yet.
 
Top