5 MegaGixel 1/1.8" low light destroyer for $90-AVOID LONGSE JUNK

Discussion in 'IP Cameras' started by klasipca, Nov 24, 2015.

Share This Page

  1. zeoclang

    zeoclang Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    USA
    Would anybody like my Longse before I throw it in the trash? It doesn't stay connected to my network and is probably good only for parts. Just cover my shipping costs.

    Update: Trashed it.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2017
  2. VorlonFrog

    VorlonFrog Known around here

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,000
    Likes Received:
    588
    Location:
    Charlotte
    @Q™ may be interested. He received my old failing Longse as a parts backup.
     
  3. richardgohth

    richardgohth Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Singapore
    I have a boxed opened but otherwise unused IMX294 camera from Dahua for sale. Anyone interested please msg me. I can put it up for viewing via rtsp. thanks
     
  4. richardgohth

    richardgohth Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Singapore
    I have a boxed opened but otherwise unused IMX294 camera from Dahua for sale. Anyone interested please msg me. I can put it up for viewing via rtsp. thanks
     
  5. Q™

    Q™ IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4,289
    Likes Received:
    2,853
    Location:
    Megatroplis, USA
    I've converted most of my home cameras to Dahua units which I'm very pleased with. However, I still have 3 Longse 5MP LRDC60S500's running. They present very good daytime images, very good night images; I still like them, although they certainly have garnered a lot of bad karma due to some of the bugs and failures they have exhibited, the biggest of which for me being that the camera's internal time keeping functionality (and hence their OSD time display) is profoundly broken. As a result, I don't even bother to set up the OSD time display on these cameras and I've tried every firmware revision I could find to fix this issue...alas, no joy.

    However, there may now be a fix for those of you running this camera. I recently checked theHerospeed websiteand found a new firmware (3516A_IMX178_W_8.1.11.6) available for download. I installed it on all 3 of my Longse LRDC60S500 cameras and the internal time functionality and OSD time display now appears to be functioning as needed. If any of you are still running the Longse LRDC60S500, here is a link to this new firmware...

    http://www.herospeed.net/en/ver/IPC/His/3516A_IMX178_W_8.1.11.6.zip

    Good luck all!
     
    atom, looney2ns, VorlonFrog and 2 others like this.
  6. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,887
    Likes Received:
    3,414
    Location:
    Scotland
    Many thanks for that. I got out of the habit of checking the HeroSpeed site as it looked like they weren't doing much further development.
    I wonder if they read this forum, and have closed off the sneak path I used to circumvent the TelnetSwitch telnet enable?
    I should take a look.

    My Longse 5MP LRDC60S500 is still running with no problems - DST works OK hooked up as ONVIF to a Hikvision NVR.
     
  7. LeeH

    LeeH Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    United Kingdom.
    Mines just had a shit after all this time and dropped off the network.

    I have pressed the reset inside but dice.

    There is a red led inside lit up and the IR clicks away happily.

    Anybody know the default up? Is it 192.168.0.xxx?

    Cheers!
     
  8. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,887
    Likes Received:
    3,414
    Location:
    Scotland
    Depending to what extent it's still working, and on the firmware version, Hikvision's SADP tool should find it. SADP Tool
     
    LeeH likes this.
  9. VorlonFrog

    VorlonFrog Known around here

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,000
    Likes Received:
    588
    Location:
    Charlotte
    Herospeed has a camera locator utility that will definitely find it, if it's online.
     
    LeeH likes this.
  10. LeeH

    LeeH Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    United Kingdom.
    Thanks, I've just tried Herospeed and that only detects 4 of my 7 cams.

    IP scanner picked them all up apart from the Longse. My subnet is 1.xxx and searched under 0.xxx and that found my POE switch but no Longse.

    I guess its dead but I'll take it down tomorrow and connect it direct to rule out the cable run.

    Looks like I'm in the market for a new cam, suggestions welcome! All my cams are HIK apart from a Imporx PTZ dome.

    Cheers!
     
  11. LeeH

    LeeH Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    United Kingdom.
    It breathes again!!!

    It was the built in poe module.
     
  12. DMY

    DMY Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    This update put both of my cams in a reboot loop. Went back to 7.1.3.3 and it's "all good" again.