Applied BI update, no signal on any of our cameras

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by soarwitheagles, Dec 16, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. soarwitheagles

    soarwitheagles Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    28
    Hi all!

    Well, we clicked the BI update and then suddenly all cameras went to no signal mode.

    This occurred about a week ago.

    Two days ago, we removed the older router [asus rt-56-u] and replaced it with the ASUS Tm_AC-1900.

    I have tried for days to get our cameras back up and running but to no avail

    I have read ever post I can find and tried everything and still no go.

    Please help if you can.

    Thanks,

    Soar
     
  2. Vettester

    Vettester Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    106
    Is your new router using the same IP scheme and are you able to ping any of your cameras?
     
    Mike likes this.
  3. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,858
    Likes Received:
    3,637
    Location:
    Alabama
    1. I tried helping you on 10/28/17, never heard back from you.
    2. I tried helping you again a year later on 11/9/18, never heard back from you.
    3. And lastly, it's apparent you never took my suggestion to contact @Dasstrum who does this for a living. I gave you his info and he even acknowleged you in that 11/9/18 post, so you've had 5 weeks to contact him.
    I don't know what else I can say that would help you if you don't communicate or take suggestions. :idk:
     
    Dasstrum likes this.
  4. soarwitheagles

    soarwitheagles Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    28
    Thank you Vettester for your reply. New router has a new WAN IP and a new LAN IP.

    Cannot ping any cameras.

    What might I do next?
     
  5. soarwitheagles

    soarwitheagles Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    28
    Tony,

    Thank you for your reply. Last year, my computer CPU [Intel 4770K died. First time that ever happened to me]. It took some time to contact Intel and receive a new replacement. Next, my motherboard died. That took months to work out. Finally got the new motherboard.

    So, my system has had some incredible set backs. I have never had a CPU die, and rarely had a MB die and I have built more systems than I can remember.

    Please do not assume I did not take your suggestion regarding Dasstrum...

    I am on a super limited budget. Dasstrum charges $40 per hour. I simply cannot afford that high of hourly fees considering it may take quite a long time to set up my security system.

    Also, I considered purchasing a new BI license and then paying the extra for one year of tech support...it may lower the costs...

    I was hoping to find some help and kindness here...

    Perhaps I have come to the wrong place...

    But I am still hoping for some help and kindness.

    Soar
     
  6. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    1,597
    Location:
    New York
    Set your new router ip address to the same ip address that the old router was...

    Dont say perhaps you came to the wrong place when multiple people have tried to help you. That's not right
     
    JDJ, looney2ns, fenderman and 2 others like this.
  7. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,858
    Likes Received:
    3,637
    Location:
    Alabama
    Oh, c'mon....you had 2 opportunities to reply before now...I'm not a mind reader. People ARE trying and will try to help you. And FWIW, $40/hour for someone to remotely take care of your networking issues and BI setup is a BARGAIN. I doubt it would take him very long to resolve ALL your current issues.
     
  8. Vettester

    Vettester Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    106
    If you can just change your new router's ip address to use the same one as your old router like @Mike suggested, you shouldn't have to do anything else.
     
    TonyR likes this.
  9. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,858
    Likes Received:
    3,637
    Location:
    Alabama
    Why was the "older" rt-56u replaced with the AC-1900?
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2018
  10. Dasstrum

    Dasstrum IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    706
    Location:
    Florida
    Most tech businesses here in my area charge $60/hour for basic troubleshooting (password help, virus cleaning, data recovery ect..) and you have to go to them. Anything network/IT related is $100-125/ hour for a site visit.

    People have to make money too, cant feed the family on free advise and good deeds. :)
     
    Q™, looney2ns and TonyR like this.
  11. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,858
    Likes Received:
    3,637
    Location:
    Alabama
    @Dasstrum , that's true.

    After I retired in '04 after 31 years of the traffic signals, I ran a small LLC out of my house and '99 Ford Ranger from '05 to '13, built up to 325 clients in 2 counties, making house calls. I was charging toward the end $35 shop & $45 field labor per hour, and I would remote-in at $30/hr.

    My point? Knowing what I know about the process, I'll wager you could fix him up in 1/2 hour, 1 hour tops.

    Heck, I dropped $40 on vitamins and probiotics last week at Wally World!:rolleyes:
     
    mike mcclelland and Dasstrum like this.
  12. Dasstrum

    Dasstrum IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    706
    Location:
    Florida
    I also guarantee that I can fix and setup everything how you like it. If your not happy or I cant solve a problem then I dont charge anything.
     
    TonyR likes this.
  13. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,818
    Likes Received:
    9,791
    your issue is simple, your new router is on a different subnet than your old. Change it to match the old router.
    OR, your old router was set to reserve the cameras ip address with dhcp reservation. You need to do the same with the new one.
     
    Mike likes this.
  14. soarwitheagles

    soarwitheagles Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    28
    Gentlemen,

    Thank you for your kind and helpful replies.

    Dasstrum and Tony, I realize $40 per hour is a great rate. No argument there at all! If we could afford it, we would be willing to pay $100 per hour because I believe a good network engineer is worth nothing less than that per hour. We are presently barely keeping our head above water financially, and that is why we were hoping we could trouble shoot this with just a little bit of help. Unfortunately, we put every last cent into launching a bee pollination company this year. Made some mistakes and now hoping to rent our honeybee colonies in Feb 2019 and hopefully recoup some of our expenses [haven't made even one cent yet]. So by March/April we are hoping to have more finances to service our security system.

    We have been cutting and splitting and selling firewood, trying to make ends meet [see pic].

    This security system was working flawlessly for a couple of years. But then, like I said, first the CPU died, then the motherboard. So I have been without a working security system for some time.

    After the BI update, no cameras came on line. Then, after replacing the router, still, no cameras working.

    I need a working security system for a variety of reasons. We live in a remote area, and we need to be able to monitor various parts of the property. One concern is the sheep. We have had coyotes take a number of our sheep last year. I need to monitor the property and sheep, especially now that our ewes are beginning to have lambs. The good news, is by March or April, I hope to be able to sell some of our sheep and then I can afford to spend more money on our security set up. Last, we are somewhat near to Stockton, CA. A very violent, crime ridden city. I would like to have the luxury of having a working security system for the personal safety of my family.

    Second, when we first moved here, two weeks after moving in, I found professional breaking and entering tools 10-12 feet from the AG building. These thieves were not your local high school kids...these were professional thieves that knew exactly what they were doing. This was 5 years ago.

    We have nothing of value to attract professional thieves, but they sure checked our place out. Within one week I had installed a Lorex system from Costco, then, after doing lots of reading, built a security system and installed Blue Iris.

    So, that is our situation.

    I changed routers because I had purchased the ASUS TM-AC1900 two years ago when they had a killer deal. Recently, our ASUS RT-56-U started dropping signals and even would not send the signal through the CAT 6 we buried/installed 5 years ago. I originally intended to proceed with the flash process to transform our TM-AC1900 to RT-AC68U. But the more I read, the more I realized it was far above my knowledge and experience level.

    So basically, the ASUS TM-AC1900 is the only router I have to work with that would meet our needs.

    Ok, a number of you feel it is the router with the new/changed IP addresses.

    How can we determine if this is the cause?

    Not sure about the subnet question nor the dhcp reservation.

    But I sure am willing to learn and I am a super fast and good learner.

    Soar

    10.JPG
    2.JPG
    5.JPG
     
  15. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,818
    Likes Received:
    9,791
    Send me a PM with teamviewer credentials and I will fix it for you.
     
    looney2ns, JNDATHP, Mike and 2 others like this.
  16. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,818
    Likes Received:
    9,791
    This was resolved. New router had different subnet.
     
  17. soarwitheagles

    soarwitheagles Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    28
    And a huge, huge thank you for your help Fenderman! I super appreciate you and the help you gave us in troubleshooting our challenges here.

    A number of cameras are up and running thanks to you!

    Soar
     
    anijet, TonyR and Mike like this.
  18. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,858
    Likes Received:
    3,637
    Location:
    Alabama
    @soarwitheagles ,

    Now just one question....after the problems you had last year, last month and now recently...did you pay enough attention as @fenderman worked remotely so that you learned some basic networking skills?
    • Do you know now how to find your PC's LAN IP and how to make it static?
    • Do you know how to find your WAN IP?
    • Do you know how to find your router's LAN IP and how to log into it?
    I ask because the reason that forums exist is not only to help others but also to instruct. And as individuals when we learn we proper; when we quit learning, we wither. Most of us recall being told by our parents, teachers and others as we grew up that we learn not only by hearing and watching but ultimately, by doing. IMO, no other statement could be any more accurate and valuable.

    If the answer is "no" to any of the 3 above questions, I challenge you to work until the answer is "yes" to all 3.

    I am glad you received the help you needed but I say this with all sincerity: I hope you were able to gather some valuable networking and Blue Iris configuration insights from your most recent experience so that not only can you help yourself but so that you yourself might be in a position someday to help someone else.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2018
    mike mcclelland likes this.
  19. soarwitheagles

    soarwitheagles Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    28
    Mr. Tony the Tiger,

    1.I already knew how to find my PC LAN IP. I still do not know how to make it static. In fact, I am still trying to figure out the difference between dynamic and static.

    2. I do know how to find my WAN IP, but some people have told me it may not be the true IP. Not sure exactly how to find the true WAN IP each time.

    3. I have known how to find my router LAN IP and how to log on to it now for 5 years [I did set up most of our cams and BI].

    It is obvious I know so very, very little compared to network engineers etc.

    I am still interested in learning a lot more.

    Example: My Internet provider changes our IP addresses from time to time. I heard there are various options to address this issue, but am not sure how and which option is the best.

    Something like a third party that gives you a non changing IP address?

    Anyhow, I paid super careful attention to Mr. Fenderman as he quickly did the troubleshoot with the adjustments.

    But on a positive scale of 1-100 in regards to a working knowledge of networking, I still honestly feel somewhere in the range of negative 100 all the up to .000005 of a working knowledge of networking. So I would classify myself somewhere between total ignorance to really, really stupid.

    The good news...I am learning, it may be at a snail's pace, but I am moving in the right direction!

    Best of all, .000005 is better than zero!
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2018
    looney2ns and TonyR like this.
  20. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,858
    Likes Received:
    3,637
    Location:
    Alabama
    I've got to run right now but when I'm back later (if not too late) or in the morning I'll clarify ALL of those points for you.

    Great! He knows his stuff.

    You ARE moving in the right direction, friend.
     
    looney2ns and JNDATHP like this.