BIT email test throws error

Don Couchman

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 6, 2017
Messages
73
Reaction score
11
I have BIT configured correctly, I believe, with known user and password, as well as SMTP server and port. However it fails the "Test". How to diagnose? Does BIT have logging?
Don
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,853
Reaction score
2,334
Location
New York
I have BIT configured correctly, I believe, with known user and password, as well as SMTP server and port. However it fails the "Test". How to diagnose? Does BIT have logging?
Don
The test emails aren't logged (only the fact that it didn't send). Are you using gmail?
 

Don Couchman

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 6, 2017
Messages
73
Reaction score
11
All other email apps such as Outlook and BI work fine sending smtp.
 

byee

Young grasshopper
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
62
Reaction score
2
Location
Vancouver, BC Canada
I'm also getting a similar error message when the try to send a test email - Send Test Email in the OPTIONS tab?

"The message could not be sent to the SMTP server. The transport error code 0x80040217. The server response was not available."

I did get a warning email message in my gmail.com email account they blocked suspicious activity and blocked access.

Any ideas how to workaround or fix?
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
7,832
Reaction score
12,048
Location
Alabama
I'm also getting a similar error message when the try to send a test email - Send Test Email in the OPTIONS tab?

"The message could not be sent to the SMTP server. The transport error code 0x80040217. The server response was not available."

I did get a warning email message in my gmail.com email account they blocked suspicious activity and blocked access.

Any ideas how to workaround or fix?
Go here and follow the steps to change your G-mail security settings to 'allow less secure apps to access your account'==>> Allow or disallow less secure apps to access accounts
 

vzh101

n3wb
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
I am getting that error message too. Anyone have a fix to this? Thanks!
 
Top