Blue iris constantly crashing

clean

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 25, 2017
Messages
64
Reaction score
6
Hey guys,

been running blue iris for about 5 months basically trouble free except for about the last month. it has had consistent issues with crashing. For instance this morning I woke up to a computer with the screen resolution down to 1024x768 from 1920x1080, and the processor pegged at 100%. all the camera feeds also had no signal. It will crash in various ways, generally most or all the camera feeds will be gone and the processor pegged at 100%. when I close blue iris it will automatically restart in task manager ( although nothing will appear, no blue iris windows etc) and the processor usage will go back to 100% ( all blue iris using the processor). I will have to restart the machine to get blue iris to run properly again until its next crash ( seems to take a several hours for it to reoccur)


Im not overly experienced with this program or Ip cameras in general. I know the basics, and at this point I dont even know where to start except for re image the machine and start over.

In the blue iris log I have a lot of network retry's. My paranoid side thinks maybe I'm being hacked or something lol, but the ip cameras are on a different network from the internet so dont know if thats even possible.

any pointers greatly appreciated.


system:

i5 4670
8 gig ram
windows 10
2x network cards
120gb ssd, 4 tb hdd
 

Holbs

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 1, 2019
Messages
159
Reaction score
134
Location
Reno, NV
$2 bet...it's your 2nd NIC card causing issues. For giggles, disable it via windows control panel or physically remove it from the slot. Fire up computer and see if Blue Iris program runs for more than several hours. Yes, you'll see no IP cams but this is more so of a test.
 

clean

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 25, 2017
Messages
64
Reaction score
6
$2 bet...it's your 2nd NIC card causing issues. For giggles, disable it via windows control panel or physically remove it from the slot. Fire up computer and see if Blue Iris program runs for more than several hours. Yes, you'll see no IP cams but this is more so of a test.

Thanks, will do and report back.
 

Holbs

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 1, 2019
Messages
159
Reaction score
134
Location
Reno, NV
It appears my Optiplex i7 Blue Iris computer was blessed by the IOI gods and have never experienced the memory leak issue. As Fenderman says, this could be the issue as well.
 

clean

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 25, 2017
Messages
64
Reaction score
6
See the wiki on memory leak

I tried to install the version the wiki suggests but got an error code, although I think it did install as the installed driver version is dated oct 2017. I also disabled the graphics updates via the wiki..well see what happens.

Thanks for you help.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,270
Reaction score
10,241
I tried to install the version the wiki suggests but got an error code, although I think it did install as the installed driver version is dated oct 2017. I also disabled the graphics updates via the wiki..well see what happens.

Thanks for you help.
This is because you have an oem version of windows installed. There are workarounds discussed in threads and online. If you decide to reinstall windows, do it clean with the MS media creation tool.
 

clean

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 25, 2017
Messages
64
Reaction score
6
@fenderman

tried the MS creation tool but kept getting errors there too, tried the youtube workarounds , didn't work. will use rufus and create usb bootable windows 10 from ISO file on microsoft site.

do you know if blue iris 5 will also potentially suffer from memory leak?
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,270
Reaction score
10,241
@fenderman

tried the MS creation tool but kept getting errors there too, tried the youtube workarounds , didn't work. will use rufus and create usb bootable windows 10 from ISO file on microsoft site.

do you know if blue iris 5 will also potentially suffer from memory leak?
Blue Iris does not suffer from a memory leak. The memory leaks were related to the Intel drivers.
 

turpulator

n3wb
Joined
Apr 5, 2015
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
+1 for burgler2112. Tried to find a download for 15.45.18.4664, but it either says "oops" or sends you to the download page for 15.45.27.5068.
Any ideas?
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2018
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
New Jersey
HP ProDesk 600 G3 SFF
Intel Core i5-7500 @ 3.40 GHz
8 GB Ram

At this point as soon as I open BI CPU pegs at 100% and I can't even get to settings to disable the service. I also saw something on the forum about deactivating BI before reinstalling windows. But I can't even do that, as the PC just freezes.
 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,056
Reaction score
307
HP ProDesk 600 G3 SFF
Intel Core i5-7500 @ 3.40 GHz
8 GB Ram

At this point as soon as I open BI CPU pegs at 100% and I can't even get to settings to disable the service. I also saw something on the forum about deactivating BI before reinstalling windows. But I can't even do that, as the PC just freezes.
Can you try to reinstall windows with media tool? Do you have all the optimization settings found here:

I had a similar high cpu issue and direct to disk was not enabled on all cams.
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2018
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
New Jersey
Can you try to reinstall windows with media tool? Do you have all the optimization settings found here:

I had a similar high cpu issue and direct to disk was not enabled on all cams.
I plan to do a clean install of W10 tomorrow using the media tool. But do I need to unlink my BI session first? Although, since BI goes to 100% as soon as it opens, this might prove difficult to do anyways.

As for optimizing BI cams, I've had direct-to-disc on all cams from day 1. That was one of Fenderman's recommendations that I made sure I did from the jump. I think my FPS might not be correct, and I'll address that after the clean install and resetting up of BI.
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2018
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
New Jersey
Actually, as a follow up question regarding doing the clean install. Once I do the clean install of W10, how do I ensure that I have the correct driver from that point? Won't windows just go and update to the most recent driver upon installation?
 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,056
Reaction score
307
Actually, as a follow up question regarding doing the clean install. Once I do the clean install of W10, how do I ensure that I have the correct driver from that point? Won't windows just go and update to the most recent driver upon installation?
drivers will be listed - you can look what you have and remove/add after install. nothing can be done until you do the clean install. It should work.
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2018
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
New Jersey
So did my clean install on Wednesday night. Last night installed BI5 and I thought everything was going great. Then I tried to add my QSee cameras and they wouldn't connect. Then I tried my Wyze cams via RTSP, and they wouldn't connect.
I seem to recall having to do something special a year ago when I first hooked up my QSee cams, but having trouble finding what I did back then. Unfortunately due to the issues I was having with my PC before reinstalling W10, I couldn't back up my BI4 settings.

I also noticed that with no cameras installed at all, my BI session was hovering around 58% CPU usage????
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2018
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Location
New Jersey
Follow up, I'm re-reading about the windows media tool installation, and I think I might have done it wrong. Going to redo it today and see what happens. Hopefully that will resolve the CPU usage issue. Although I'm still up the creek on the connection of the cameras...
 

windguy

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 25, 2019
Messages
52
Reaction score
19
Location
Pacific Coast
Follow up, I'm re-reading about the windows media tool installation, and I think I might have done it wrong. Going to redo it today and see what happens. Hopefully that will resolve the CPU usage issue. Although I'm still up the creek on the connection of the cameras...
Any progress in resolving this issue?
 
Top