Blue Iris UI3

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by bp2008, Nov 1, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. knedit

    knedit n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    4.0.3.1, so pretty ancient
     
  2. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,753
    Likes Received:
    5,814
    Ah, yes, definitely not compatible then. You will need to update BI, and then you get UI3 delivered with it by default.
     
  3. knedit

    knedit n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  4. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,753
    Likes Received:
    5,814
    I think the last breaking change was about a year ago. But 4.0.3.1 was several years ago, before I even started making UI3 I am sure :)
     
    looney2ns and fenderman like this.
  5. IAmATeaf

    IAmATeaf Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    292
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Curious as to why you’ve not updated?
     
    TL1096r likes this.
  6. knedit

    knedit n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    newer versions dont seem to run properly on my server
     
  7. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,753
    Likes Received:
    5,814
  8. knedit

    knedit n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    that is the exact error actually, yeah! thanks man

    edit: it worked! this is so much better, thanks!

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2019
    actran and bp2008 like this.
  9. ChrisX

    ChrisX Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    with BI5 and a remote connection i can not use ui3 on my other PC ???
    Loading all time old webinterface :(

    Okay i must Install Manual in ww folder .... hmmm

    Please add Fullscreen Tiggered Cam :(
    I need to use UI3

    Server - CLient from new BI5 is not a good Option. I need 1 server and habe 2 clients. I must acces same time ... new BI5 server only 1 client access :(((((((((((
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2019
  10. Cameraguy

    Cameraguy Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    493
    Yea I'm just getting a jpeg pull. Do we need to change a setting or some type of change to files on PC folders?
     
  11. rhodges

    rhodges n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    It looks to me like ui3 isn't included. There is no ui3 subfolder in www or ui3.htm. I might try installing UI3 from github and see if that fixes it.

    Edit: Yeah, manual install of ui3 in the BI 5\www folder fixed that problem for me.
    bp2008/ui3

    Follow the instructions for manual install, but specify the version 5 folder. Then make sure inside BI it is server out of the V5 folder.
     
  12. Cameraguy

    Cameraguy Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    493
    Boom!!! worked thanks
     
    Jaxon likes this.
  13. Jaxon

    Jaxon Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    29
    I managed to upgrade to BI5 this morning. Thankfully with no issues. I pointed my browser to the v5 web UI and was hit with a complete appreciation for how sweet UI3 is. I forgot just how ancient the default UI is. Thanks once again for UI3!!!

    Is there any possibility of tapping into the new BI5 remote management capabilities through the web UI3? I run BI on a PC that is tucked away (no good if a thief walked off with all the footage) so it would be really convenient if I could tweak settings from my laptop.
     
    bp2008 likes this.
  14. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,753
    Likes Received:
    5,814
    UI3 has been installing inconsistently for a lot of people; some get it partially installed and apparently some don't get any of it. The fix is to try a repair install by running the original installer again, or to download and install UI3 manually through github.

    That is a possibility for the future :) It won't be quite as responsive as it is in the BI console though, and as a temporary workaround you can configure a group cycle to prioritize triggered cameras.

    No, not really. BI only allows one remote management connection at a time, and even shuts off the local console when you connect to a BI server this way.

    Plus the communication protocol is proprietary and difficult to parse and likely to change regularly with BI patches.

    Your best bet is to use remote desktop, or beg the BI dev to create a free client app.
     
    Jaxon likes this.
  15. Jaxon

    Jaxon Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    29
    OK, thanks for the reply. I currently use RDP and to be honest it works fine. I might send the dev a request for a remote client, though I bet that's low on his priority list.
     
  16. knedit

    knedit n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    is there going to be an option for pages at some point? It would be nice to have cameras on different pages rather than all on one screen
     
  17. rhodges

    rhodges n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    Odd issue I'm having. I had it with v4 and v5. On a remote computer, I do not get the tabs for clips and alerts but if I open the page on the BI machine, I get them. I tried both Chrome and Edge on the remote machine and they both behave the same. Is there a setting or something I'm missing?

    Edit: All LAN connected machines.
     
  18. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,753
    Likes Received:
    5,814
    Use camera groups. You can select which group you want to view from a dropdown list in UI3.

    Probably a permission issue in your BI user accounts.
     
  19. DLONG2

    DLONG2 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    103
    Thanks, that got the UI3 working again!
     
    Cameraguy likes this.
  20. ChrisX

    ChrisX Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    okay how can i do this ? with tigger and a single cam?