Blue Iris UI3

Joined
Oct 19, 2017
Messages
29
Reaction score
16
Location
Iowa
I'm going to have to plead ignorance on this, mostly because I am ignorant on this. :banghead:

I just installed Blue Iris a few weeks ago, and tried to use UI3 last night. I shouldn't have to install files like I read about with UI2, correct?

I went to the IP address and met a login screen. I tried to create a user in BI, but UI3 didn't accept it. And now I've "exceeded maximum login attempts." How/where can I reset this? What user name is it looking for?

I feel like these are basic questions, but I can't find much on UI3 that is this basic.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,259
Reaction score
6,536
Location
USA
@NickTheGreat you can reset the lockout by restarting Blue Iris (if you run it as a service, you need to restart the service via Task Manager or the Windows Services control panel). It may also be possible from BI's status window, but I am not sure.

The user name and password need to be exactly what you set up in Blue Iris Settings > Users.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2017
Messages
29
Reaction score
16
Location
Iowa
Thank you, I will try that.

There is nothing I need to install in addition to BI itself, though, right?

I'm excited for this as it looks pretty darn cool! Appreciate your work on it.
 

IAmATeaf

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
894
Reaction score
461
Location
United Kingdom
I’ve found the username is case sensitive, which I personally like from a security point of view. So make sure the case you enter matches.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2017
Messages
29
Reaction score
16
Location
Iowa
Thanks fellas. I restarted BI and made a better user and it worked straight away. Now I can move on to more pressing matters. :D
 

R4nger

n3wb
Joined
Oct 28, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Location
England
I have ran a vulnerability scan on UI3. There is a high risk vulnerability.

Missing `httpOnly` Cookie Attribute.

High: Missing `httpOnly` Cookie Attribute
Risk: High
Protocol: tcp
ScriptID: 105925
Vulnerability Detection Result: The cookies: Set-Cookie: session=***replaced***; path=/ are missing the "httpOnly" attribute.
Summary: The application is missing the 'httpOnly' cookie attribute
CVSS Base Vector: AV:N/AC:L/Au:N/C:p/I:N/A:N
Solution: Set the 'httpOnly' attribute for any session cookie.
Vulnerability Detection Method: Check all cookies sent by the application for a missing 'httpOnly' attribute
Affected Software/OS: Application with session handling in cookies.
Insight: The flaw is due to a cookie is not using the 'httpOnly' attribute. This allows a cookie to be accessed by JavaScript which could lead to session hijacking attacks.

References: OWASP
HttpOnly Testing for cookies attributes (OTG-SESS-002) - OWASP
CVSS Base Score: 5.0
Family name: Web application abuses
Category: infos
Copyright: Copyright (c) 2014 SCHUTZWERK GmbH
Summary: NOSUMMARY
Version: $Revision: 5270 $
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,259
Reaction score
6,536
Location
USA
I have ran a vulnerability scan on UI3. There is a high risk vulnerability.

Missing `httpOnly` Cookie Attribute.
If you want to enable the httpOnly cookie attribute, you can do so by toggling the HttpOnly cookies checkbox in Blue Iris's Web server - Advanced panel.

But just so you know, it does not affect security of UI3 or the Blue Iris web server in any way. The only reason the setting exists in Blue Iris is to satisfy automated tests like this one.

Enabling it will have a very slight effect on UI3. In a few rare situations, UI3 performs its own login to Blue Iris (in order to upgrade from a user-level session to an admin-level one), and then it needs to change its session identifier. When httpOnly cookies is enabled, changing the session identifier requires reloading the page, which is otherwise unnecessary.
 

signal9

n3wb
Joined
Dec 19, 2017
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
I have 6 cameras and they display great in a grid when viewing with Live View in UI3. I'd like to view all the cameras in a similar grid from, say, 3 hours ago. I can do that with just one camera but is there a way to view the recordings from all the cameras at a certain time? Thanks.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,259
Reaction score
6,536
Location
USA
I have 6 cameras and they display great in a grid when viewing with Live View in UI3. I'd like to view all the cameras in a similar grid from, say, 3 hours ago. I can do that with just one camera but is there a way to view the recordings from all the cameras at a certain time? Thanks.
Not through UI3.
 

Walrus

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Messages
562
Reaction score
405
Location
Ontario
UI3 isn't showing alerts or clips older than 2.5 weeks (July 7). In BI admin console, I have clips going back to June 25. In UI3 I'm not filtering by dates, I'm showing all clips/alerts.

This happens in UI3 on the local BI machine, and remotely at work.

I have repaired the db.

I hadn't noticed this before, as I only had a 3TB hard drive that would hold 2.5 weeks of footage. Last week I changed it to an 8TB hard drive and copied the footage over to it. The 2.5 week (July 7) duration does not correspond to when I changed the HDD (July 16). In BI clips & archiving I have obviously changed the allocation size, since BI console is showing clips & alerts further back.

Any ideas?
 
Last edited:

R4nger

n3wb
Joined
Oct 28, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Location
England
UI3 isn't showing alerts or clips older than 2.5 weeks (July 7). In BI admin console, I have clips going back to June 25. In UI3 I'm not filtering by dates, I'm showing all clips/alerts.

This happens in UI3 on the local BI machine, and remotely at work.

I have repaired the db.

I hadn't noticed this before, as I only had a 3TB hard drive that would hold 2.5 weeks of footage. Last week I changed it to an 8TB hard drive and copied the footage over to it. The 2.5 week (July 7) duration does not correspond to when I changed the HDD (July 16). In BI clips & archiving I have obviously changed the allocation size, since BI console is showing clips & alerts further back.

Any ideas?
Have you set up in BI the amount of data you can put on each logical drive?
 

Walrus

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Messages
562
Reaction score
405
Location
Ontario
Like I said.. "In BI clips & archiving I have obviously changed the allocation size"

I only have 1 drive (other than db and alerts being on an SSD). This has nothing to do with it. The older clips & alerts show up in the BI program. They don't in UI3.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,259
Reaction score
6,536
Location
USA
UI3 isn't showing alerts or clips older than 2.5 weeks (July 7). In BI admin console, I have clips going back to June 25. In UI3 I'm not filtering by dates, I'm showing all clips/alerts.
This is because Blue Iris sends data for 1200 clips at a time. If you need to see back further than 1200 clips you need to use the date filter. Then UI3 will make multiple requests if needed to get all the clips from the selected days.
 

Walrus

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Messages
562
Reaction score
405
Location
Ontario
This is because Blue Iris sends data for 1200 clips at a time. If you need to see back further than 1200 clips you need to use the date filter. Then UI3 will make multiple requests if needed to get all the clips from the selected days.
Thanks, that's it. I use 1 hour clips as it gives a more control with the slider bar for scrubbing through looking for action, but that means I have 1200+ clips just in the last 16 days.
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Hungary
Hello, we supply location camera feed to clients trough UI3. Sometimes, when a camera is offline, there is this gray error image view telling "No signal", http timeout, etc..
Is it possible to replace the "No signal" image to a custom logo or something informative in case our camera is offline?
 

Albert Einstien

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 25, 2017
Messages
77
Reaction score
17
Location
Los Angeles, CA, USA
bp, Thanks for bringing BI to an Enterprise level solution. jpegpull was worthless!
Feature request: any chance of some indicator on the calendars as to how far back your recordings go. At the console, the calendar marks the days with red where recordings are present. Thanks
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,259
Reaction score
6,536
Location
USA
Hello, we supply location camera feed to clients trough UI3. Sometimes, when a camera is offline, there is this gray error image view telling "No signal", http timeout, etc..
Is it possible to replace the "No signal" image to a custom logo or something informative in case our camera is offline?
Not that I'm aware of. You should ask Blue Iris support if this can be a new feature.

bp, Thanks for bringing BI to an Enterprise level solution. jpegpull was worthless!
Feature request: any chance of some indicator on the calendars as to how far back your recordings go. At the console, the calendar marks the days with red where recordings are present. Thanks
Nope. While I think BI does offer a method that returns data usable for marking days on the calendar, that is not currently something UI3 takes advantage of.
 

Albert Einstien

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 25, 2017
Messages
77
Reaction score
17
Location
Los Angeles, CA, USA
Got another request...
It would be nice to have the first recording open automatically when calling up the alerts. I tried the setting "automatically open first recording when loading alerts" but instead it brings up the last recording. It is the first clip in the column, but the last recording. It would be nice if I could have it open the first recording in reference to time. Example; I tell the calendar to display Aug 5th start to Aug 6th end. The first recording being displayed would be around midnight Aug 5th. This would allow me to not have to scroll down to the bottom to start playing forward, or on the other hand as I sometimes do, start at the last clip and play them in reverse. I think many times when a user selects a starting day, that would be where they want to start viewing. Thanks
Edit: Or perhaps an option to display the column in reverse order?
 
Last edited:

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,259
Reaction score
6,536
Location
USA
I could change that "automatically open first recording when loading alerts" setting to a dropdown list where "first" and "last" are options. Would that do it for you?
 
Top