Blue Iris UI3

AMP

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Apr 15, 2015
Messages
30
Reaction score
16
I don't think it would be easy to mod in. I'll make a note to add another 20 presets as an option it in a future update.
Awesome, thanks so much taking it in a feature request and possibly implementing in the future!
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,356
Reaction score
6,684
Location
USA
Awesome, thanks so much taking it in a feature request and possibly implementing in the future!
The latest UI3 version now has an option in UI Settings > Extra for changing the number of presets that are shown.

upload_2019-8-17_21-37-51.png

If presets 21-40 don't work, check the BI local console, camera properties, PTZ/Control tab, and click Edit presets. Presets don't work if they don't have a value in the Name/value field. So in this screenshot, presets 1-20 are fine, and so is preset 30, but presets 21-29 and 31+ do not work. In fact Blue Iris can't even set those presets but it thinks it can. I've notified the BI developer of this issue and would expect a fix for it to be in the next patch along with the latest UI3 version containing the new option.

As a workaround in the meantime, you can type the preset number into the Name/value field for any presets where it is missing. Then you will be able to set/call those presets from UI3.

 

AMP

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Apr 15, 2015
Messages
30
Reaction score
16
The latest UI3 version now has an option in UI Settings > Extra for changing the number of presets that are shown.

View attachment 46081

If presets 21-40 don't work, check the BI local console, camera properties, PTZ/Control tab, and click Edit presets. Presets don't work if they don't have a value in the Name/value field. So in this screenshot, presets 1-20 are fine, and so is preset 30, but presets 21-29 and 31+ do not work. In fact Blue Iris can't even set those presets but it thinks it can. I've notified the BI developer of this issue and would expect a fix for it to be in the next patch along with the latest UI3 version containing the new option.

As a workaround in the meantime, you can type the preset number into the Name/value field for any presets where it is missing. Then you will be able to set/call those presets from UI3.


Wow, you are fast! I just downloaded the new version you just put out there for UI3-92, copied them over, and set the option for 40 presets. The thumbnails were there then. Then I populated all the 21-40 presets in Blue Iris, and I was able to set and call the presets and it captured thumbnails as expected. Works like a charm! Thanks so much!!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 29, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Hungary
Not that I'm aware of. You should ask Blue Iris support if this can be a new feature.
Thank You. Unfortunately I have not received any answers to problems reported to the support, despite extended support bought.
But I thing it worth a try to send them a feature request one more time.
 

technet

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 25, 2014
Messages
122
Reaction score
15
We are getting the best image definition when we right click and Save image to disk, but not on the live stream, no matter what settings we use.

What we should try to get on the stream the same definition of a saved image?
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,356
Reaction score
6,684
Location
USA
@technet to get the same quality you can try the JPEG HD streaming profile. Or to get close with less bandwidth usage, and a better frame rate, try the 2160p profile. Or you can create your own profile at 3840x2160 with the bit rate limit turned off entirely, if that suits you.
 

ldasilva

Pulling my weight
Joined
Mar 20, 2016
Messages
448
Reaction score
245
ui3 seems to be failing on me for some reason brand new install win10 brand new install of bi 5 just updated to 5.02.4 which still has the same problem it seemed to work for the first week just fine
some times it works im also getting alerts not to load up on the left...when i rdp into the box all seems ok
1.jpg 2.jpg
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,356
Reaction score
6,684
Location
USA
@ldasilva based on the first error message it looks like there is a problem with your Blue Iris web server session.

Either:
1) Your session is getting lost from the browser
or
2) Your session is being ended prematurely by Blue Iris.

Case #2 is very unlikely, so lets focus on #1.

Some possible reasons your session could be getting lost:

A) Opening another web service at the same address (maybe on a different port number) in the same web browser. If the other web service also uses a cookie named "session" then it could be overwriting your Blue Iris session cookie, making it invalid.

B) Misbehaving browser addon interfering with the session cookie.

C) Misbehaving privacy setting preventing the session cookie from working correctly.

If all else fails, you could try actually disabling cookies for the Blue Iris server address, as this should force UI3 to put the session string in all request URLs, and this will bypass any cookie problems.

You might also get a hint at what is going wrong if you look at the Blue Iris status window, Connections tab. See if this is filling up rapidly. It should have no more than a few items in it, assuming your BI server is not shared with the public. If there are a lot of items all with the same source address, it is a sign that the web browser isn't sending session strings correctly.
 

ldasilva

Pulling my weight
Joined
Mar 20, 2016
Messages
448
Reaction score
245
thanks for the reply with what you said i think i figured out what it was

the only change was i enabled dual wan connections on my router
so i believe it was bouncing with 2 out going ip's
i just disabled wan 2 to test and for 5 mins it looks ok will test more


Thanks
@bp2008


@ldasilva based on the first error message it looks like there is a problem with your Blue Iris web server session.

Either:
1) Your session is getting lost from the browser
or
2) Your session is being ended prematurely by Blue Iris.

Case #2 is very unlikely, so lets focus on #1.

Some possible reasons your session could be getting lost:

A) Opening another web service at the same address (maybe on a different port number) in the same web browser. If the other web service also uses a cookie named "session" then it could be overwriting your Blue Iris session cookie, making it invalid.

B) Misbehaving browser addon interfering with the session cookie.

C) Misbehaving privacy setting preventing the session cookie from working correctly.

If all else fails, you could try actually disabling cookies for the Blue Iris server address, as this should force UI3 to put the session string in all request URLs, and this will bypass any cookie problems.

You might also get a hint at what is going wrong if you look at the Blue Iris status window, Connections tab. See if this is filling up rapidly. It should have no more than a few items in it, assuming your BI server is not shared with the public. If there are a lot of items all with the same source address, it is a sign that the web browser isn't sending session strings correctly.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,356
Reaction score
6,684
Location
USA
@ldasilva Ah, good catch. I've been behind outgoing load balancers before and sometimes they really create havoc if they don't pin host names properly.
 

technet

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 25, 2014
Messages
122
Reaction score
15
@technet to get the same quality you can try the JPEG HD streaming profile. Or to get close with less bandwidth usage, and a better frame rate, try the 2160p profile. Or you can create your own profile at 3840x2160 with the bit rate limit turned off entirely, if that suits you.
4K did it.

But at "All Cameras Cycle" the slightly lower quality issue still happens, and cameras with resolution greater than 1080p have a gray bar at left and right sides. Curiously, none of this happens while viewing individual cameras.

Latest versions being used, and bandwidth not being an issue.
 
Last edited:

Mike A.

Getting comfortable
Joined
May 6, 2017
Messages
483
Reaction score
309
Where are snapshots stored and what's the naming convention? Captured one but can't find it.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,356
Reaction score
6,684
Location
USA
But at "All Cameras Cycle" the slightly lower quality issue still happens, and cameras with resolution greater than 1080p have a gray bar at left and right sides. Curiously, none of this happens while viewing individual cameras.
This is where you can increase the resolution, if that is what is holding quality back:

 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,356
Reaction score
6,684
Location
USA
Where are snapshots stored and what's the naming convention? Captured one but can't find it.
That depends on which snapshot type you are using.

upload_2019-8-30_7-31-46.png Snapshot in Blue Iris --> The snapshot will be a .jpg file located in the folder that camera is configured to record clips to. Same naming convention as the clips for that camera. You can also view these in the clip list.

upload_2019-8-30_7-32-46.png Save image to disk --> A .jpg file is downloaded in your browser. Check your browser's downloads list to see where it was saved.

upload_2019-8-30_7-33-47.png --> A .jpg file is downloaded in your browser. Check your browser's downloads list to see where it was saved.
 

technet

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 25, 2014
Messages
122
Reaction score
15
This is where you can increase the resolution, if that is what is holding quality back:

We are aware of that, but it doesn't seem to be reducing quality (we don't specify frame size, even so individual cameras are lower in quality and have a gray side border when in All Cameras Cycle). Any suggestions are welcome!

 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,356
Reaction score
6,684
Location
USA
The frame size specified there affects the group cycle stream too. If you leave it at default, I think you get something in the ballpark of 720p.

As for gray side borders, I don't know anything about that. If you have a screenshot, I can tell you if it could possibly be something UI3 is doing (which is unlikely).
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,356
Reaction score
6,684
Location
USA
Just type in the resolution. Try 1920 x 1080 or something. Whatever you enter there affects the group layout too, so usually it is best to tune it for the least amount of wasted black space in your group view.
 
Top