Blue Iris UI3

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by bp2008, Nov 1, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. AMP

    AMP n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    12
    Awesome, thanks so much taking it in a feature request and possibly implementing in the future!
     
  2. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,919
    Likes Received:
    6,057
    The latest UI3 version now has an option in UI Settings > Extra for changing the number of presets that are shown.

    upload_2019-8-17_21-37-51.png

    If presets 21-40 don't work, check the BI local console, camera properties, PTZ/Control tab, and click Edit presets. Presets don't work if they don't have a value in the Name/value field. So in this screenshot, presets 1-20 are fine, and so is preset 30, but presets 21-29 and 31+ do not work. In fact Blue Iris can't even set those presets but it thinks it can. I've notified the BI developer of this issue and would expect a fix for it to be in the next patch along with the latest UI3 version containing the new option.

    As a workaround in the meantime, you can type the preset number into the Name/value field for any presets where it is missing. Then you will be able to set/call those presets from UI3.

    [​IMG]
     
    Tinbum, looney2ns and AMP like this.
  3. AMP

    AMP n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    12

    Wow, you are fast! I just downloaded the new version you just put out there for UI3-92, copied them over, and set the option for 40 presets. The thumbnails were there then. Then I populated all the 21-40 presets in Blue Iris, and I was able to set and call the presets and it captured thumbnails as expected. Works like a charm! Thanks so much!!
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2019
    bp2008 likes this.
  4. Macilaci457

    Macilaci457 n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hungary
    Thank You. Unfortunately I have not received any answers to problems reported to the support, despite extended support bought.
    But I thing it worth a try to send them a feature request one more time.
     
  5. technet

    technet Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    15
    We are getting the best image definition when we right click and Save image to disk, but not on the live stream, no matter what settings we use.

    What we should try to get on the stream the same definition of a saved image?
     
  6. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,919
    Likes Received:
    6,057
    @technet to get the same quality you can try the JPEG HD streaming profile. Or to get close with less bandwidth usage, and a better frame rate, try the 2160p profile. Or you can create your own profile at 3840x2160 with the bit rate limit turned off entirely, if that suits you.
     
    technet likes this.
  7. technet

    technet Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    15
    Please keep up your outstanding work. Thank you, @bp2008
     
  8. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    5,928
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
  9. ldasilva

    ldasilva Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    245
    ui3 seems to be failing on me for some reason brand new install win10 brand new install of bi 5 just updated to 5.02.4 which still has the same problem it seemed to work for the first week just fine
    some times it works im also getting alerts not to load up on the left...when i rdp into the box all seems ok
    1.jpg 2.jpg
     
  10. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,919
    Likes Received:
    6,057
    @ldasilva based on the first error message it looks like there is a problem with your Blue Iris web server session.

    Either:
    1) Your session is getting lost from the browser
    or
    2) Your session is being ended prematurely by Blue Iris.

    Case #2 is very unlikely, so lets focus on #1.

    Some possible reasons your session could be getting lost:

    A) Opening another web service at the same address (maybe on a different port number) in the same web browser. If the other web service also uses a cookie named "session" then it could be overwriting your Blue Iris session cookie, making it invalid.

    B) Misbehaving browser addon interfering with the session cookie.

    C) Misbehaving privacy setting preventing the session cookie from working correctly.

    If all else fails, you could try actually disabling cookies for the Blue Iris server address, as this should force UI3 to put the session string in all request URLs, and this will bypass any cookie problems.

    You might also get a hint at what is going wrong if you look at the Blue Iris status window, Connections tab. See if this is filling up rapidly. It should have no more than a few items in it, assuming your BI server is not shared with the public. If there are a lot of items all with the same source address, it is a sign that the web browser isn't sending session strings correctly.
     
  11. ldasilva

    ldasilva Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    245
    thanks for the reply with what you said i think i figured out what it was

    the only change was i enabled dual wan connections on my router
    so i believe it was bouncing with 2 out going ip's
    i just disabled wan 2 to test and for 5 mins it looks ok will test more


    Thanks
    @bp2008


     
  12. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,919
    Likes Received:
    6,057
    @ldasilva Ah, good catch. I've been behind outgoing load balancers before and sometimes they really create havoc if they don't pin host names properly.
     
  13. technet

    technet Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    15
    4K did it.

    But at "All Cameras Cycle" the slightly lower quality issue still happens, and cameras with resolution greater than 1080p have a gray bar at left and right sides. Curiously, none of this happens while viewing individual cameras.

    Latest versions being used, and bandwidth not being an issue.
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2019
  14. Mike A.

    Mike A. Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    273
    Where are snapshots stored and what's the naming convention? Captured one but can't find it.
     
  15. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,919
    Likes Received:
    6,057
    This is where you can increase the resolution, if that is what is holding quality back:

    [​IMG]
     
    Albert Einstien and technet like this.
  16. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,919
    Likes Received:
    6,057
    That depends on which snapshot type you are using.

    upload_2019-8-30_7-31-46.png Snapshot in Blue Iris --> The snapshot will be a .jpg file located in the folder that camera is configured to record clips to. Same naming convention as the clips for that camera. You can also view these in the clip list.

    upload_2019-8-30_7-32-46.png Save image to disk --> A .jpg file is downloaded in your browser. Check your browser's downloads list to see where it was saved.

    upload_2019-8-30_7-33-47.png --> A .jpg file is downloaded in your browser. Check your browser's downloads list to see where it was saved.
     
    Mike A. likes this.
  17. Mike A.

    Mike A. Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    273
  18. technet

    technet Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    15
    We are aware of that, but it doesn't seem to be reducing quality (we don't specify frame size, even so individual cameras are lower in quality and have a gray side border when in All Cameras Cycle). Any suggestions are welcome!

    [​IMG]
     
  19. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,919
    Likes Received:
    6,057
    The frame size specified there affects the group cycle stream too. If you leave it at default, I think you get something in the ballpark of 720p.

    As for gray side borders, I don't know anything about that. If you have a screenshot, I can tell you if it could possibly be something UI3 is doing (which is unlikely).
     
    technet likes this.
  20. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,919
    Likes Received:
    6,057
    Just type in the resolution. Try 1920 x 1080 or something. Whatever you enter there affects the group layout too, so usually it is best to tune it for the least amount of wasted black space in your group view.