Blue Iris UI3

sillycam

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 15, 2020
Messages
51
Reaction score
9
So I just installed a IP2M-841. For the life of me I can't figure out how to get to the PTZ controls in UI3. The arrow keys on keyboard does not do anything either.

Camera works when I am working off the server computer and I can pan and tilt. The amcrest app as well PTZ works. I just can't find it in the UI.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
12,108
Reaction score
14,188
Location
Evansville, In. USA
So I just installed a IP2M-841. For the life of me I can't figure out how to get to the PTZ controls in UI3. The arrow keys on keyboard does not do anything either.

Camera works when I am working off the server computer and I can pan and tilt. The amcrest app as well PTZ works. I just can't find it in the UI.
Read the included help file in UI3. 3 vertical dots at top right corner.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,217
Reaction score
10,305
Location
USA
PTZ controls are hidden in UI3 if the Blue Iris user account doesn't have PTZ permission. It is also necessary for you to have the PTZ configuration done properly such that Bue Iris's local console can control the camera. It is unclear if you've gotten that far.
 

samplenhold

Known around here
Joined
Aug 8, 2018
Messages
3,538
Reaction score
9,456
Location
Spring, Texas
They are there if you select Live View. IF you have 'Clips' selected, the PTZ controls are not visible since you can's control the cam after it has been recorded.
 

thesleepy_slee

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 3, 2016
Messages
62
Reaction score
5
Hi, sorry this may have been asked already, but when I set my cameras to H265, can't seem to get UI3 show video stream again.
Ideally, UI3 would stream H265 directly, but I think I read it is re-encoding the sreams. Any configuration can be set to direct stream instead of re-encode?
I cannot enable HW acceleration on this Windows VM, it makes it crash (using proxmox).
thx
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,217
Reaction score
10,305
Location
USA
Hi, sorry this may have been asked already, but when I set my cameras to H265, can't seem to get UI3 show video stream again.
Ideally, UI3 would stream H265 directly, but I think I read it is re-encoding the sreams. Any configuration can be set to direct stream instead of re-encode?
I cannot enable HW acceleration on this Windows VM, it makes it crash (using proxmox).
thx
Hi. All video played in UI3 is encoded by Blue Iris. There is no way to pass through the stream directly from the camera, for compatibility reasons.

If setting your cameras to H.265 made them fail to stream in UI3, then you probably don't have them working in Blue Iris at all anymore.
 

morrisky

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 30, 2017
Messages
95
Reaction score
46
Gotcha. Yeah, you can right click when playing an alert in Blue Iris now and choose to show the motion overlays when viewing back an alert and it will show the motion rectangles. Looks like it only show object rectangles when object detection is enabled though and not motion highlight data.



Wasn't sure if UI3 would have the ability to display that overlay data as well.
The iOS mobile app now supports showing these motion overlays in the recent update as well. Wonder if it would be possible to add support for it within UI3.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,217
Reaction score
10,305
Location
USA
If the iOS app can do it, then UI3 can usually do it, but in this case I don't know how the iOS app does it.
 

CaliGirl

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 14, 2016
Messages
647
Reaction score
241
Location
California
First off, I LOVE UI3!!! It has been so useful. We use it on a microcomputer to stream all of our cameras on a screen over wifi using Chrome. It has been so stable. I only need to reset it once a week at most and that is bc there was a wifi hiccup.

We currently have 8 cameras to monitor on a 22" Dell screen. Is there a way to make the camera with the motion alert go full screen for a period of time and then reset to all cameras? Or is there a way to ask Alexa to full screen one camera on demand. For example. "Alexa, driveway camera" then "Alexa, all cameras" etc.

I heard BI can do this, but I can't hardwire the blue iris computer to this screen bc it is far away and too difficult with a concrete slab and two-story house.

Thanks for any help. And happy to pay for some of these features to be added. Maybe we can start a wish fund for developer ;)
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
34,572
Reaction score
15,450
First off, I LOVE UI3!!! It has been so useful. We use it on a microcomputer to stream all of our cameras on a screen over wifi using Chrome. It has been so stable. I only need to reset it once a week at most and that is bc there was a wifi hiccup.

We currently have 8 cameras to monitor on a 22" Dell screen. Is there a way to make the camera with the motion alert go full screen for a period of time and then reset to all cameras? Or is there a way to ask Alexa to full screen one camera on demand. For example. "Alexa, driveway camera" then "Alexa, all cameras" etc.

I heard BI can do this, but I can't hardwire the blue iris computer to this screen bc it is far away and too difficult with a concrete slab and two-story house.

Thanks for any help. And happy to pay for some of these features to be added. Maybe we can start a wish fund for developer ;)
Bp2008 has a paypal account if you want to thank him for the work on ui3
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,217
Reaction score
10,305
Location
USA
Hey @CaliGirl

Automatically full-screening specific cameras when they are triggered isn't an option yet. People have asked for it before, and I've thought a lot about it. The main roadblock is that I'm just not confident that I could make it a good experience. When people imagine this feature, they imagine it being useful and working really well. Kind of like watching an edited video created from multiple camera views after an event. With transitions occurring instantly and at ideal moments, always showing the most appropriate view.

In reality, camera switching would be delayed by up to 1-2 seconds as UI3 isn't notified immediately when there's motion. Then there would be a brief loading time as the new stream is requested, Then if you were using sub streams, you'd probably have to wait a little longer for the main stream to load (this transition is also still rather crude and buggy sometimes. Blue Iris's fault).

I may give it a try anyway. But once you add a feature like this, people won't let you take it away. No. Instead they start asking for more ways to configure it, and it becomes another maintenance chore! :rofl:

As for an Alexa integration, that isn't something a simple web page like UI3 can do.
 

Holbs

Known around here
Joined
May 1, 2019
Messages
1,669
Reaction score
2,238
Location
Reno, NV
Hey @CaliGirl

Automatically full-screening specific cameras when they are triggered isn't an option yet. People have asked for it before, and I've thought a lot about it. The main roadblock is that I'm just not confident that I could make it a good experience. When people imagine this feature, they imagine it being useful and working really well. Kind of like watching an edited video created from multiple camera views after an event. With transitions occurring instantly and at ideal moments, always showing the most appropriate view.

In reality, camera switching would be delayed by up to 1-2 seconds as UI3 isn't notified immediately when there's motion. Then there would be a brief loading time as the new stream is requested, Then if you were using sub streams, you'd probably have to wait a little longer for the main stream to load (this transition is also still rather crude and buggy sometimes. Blue Iris's fault).

I may give it a try anyway. But once you add a feature like this, people won't let you take it away. No. Instead they start asking for more ways to configure it, and it becomes another maintenance chore! :rofl:

As for an Alexa integration, that isn't something a simple web page like UI3 can do.
I have not dabbled with UI3 camera layouts just yet (as I have other major things to tackle first). I do like having the Blue Iris main screen set to just "outside cameras" (instead of all cameras) and UI3 reflects that option. If I remember right, what UI3 can not do is certain cameras have large video frames and some have small frames, like what is possible on the Blue Iris screen itself. All UI3 cameras automatically & have to be the same frame size?
 

Holbs

Known around here
Joined
May 1, 2019
Messages
1,669
Reaction score
2,238
Location
Reno, NV
First off, I LOVE UI3!!! It has been so useful. We use it on a microcomputer to stream all of our cameras on a screen over wifi using Chrome. It has been so stable. I only need to reset it once a week at most and that is bc there was a wifi hiccup.

We currently have 8 cameras to monitor on a 22" Dell screen. Is there a way to make the camera with the motion alert go full screen for a period of time and then reset to all cameras? Or is there a way to ask Alexa to full screen one camera on demand. For example. "Alexa, driveway camera" then "Alexa, all cameras" etc.

I heard BI can do this, but I can't hardwire the blue iris computer to this screen bc it is far away and too difficult with a concrete slab and two-story house.

Thanks for any help. And happy to pay for some of these features to be added. Maybe we can start a wish fund for developer ;)
have you grouped your outside cameras, to something like Outside Only? I would rather have my 5 or 6 Outside cameras be displayed than 1 full screen camera video, like it is now.
 

timster

n3wb
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
5
Location
Minnesota
iPad audio?
Hello all!

This is my first post, and I need to say I also love the UI3 interface and I wish other web interfaces were this well designed.

I have several BI-attached cameras that stream camera audio just fine over UI3 on several PCs & browsers (even a couple old Android tablets).
However, for some reason I'm not able to hear any camera audio with my iPad, using the latest versions of either Safari or Chrome browsers. (See attached screenshot.)
I use my iPad frequently to check on the cameras, and sometimes I want to hear the audio (so I have to switch to another device).

Is the missing audio on iOS due to a misconfiguration of BI, a never-to-be-fixed limitation, or is it perhaps an upcoming feature?

Thanks,iPad_BlueIris_NoAudio.PNG
Tim
 

handinpalm

Getting comfortable
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
613
Reaction score
1,162
Location
Tampa Bay FL
Do you have the volume slide control on bottom left turned up? I am using an older version, so it may have changed.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,217
Reaction score
10,305
Location
USA
iPad audio?
Hello all!

This is my first post, and I need to say I also love the UI3 interface and I wish other web interfaces were this well designed.

I have several BI-attached cameras that stream camera audio just fine over UI3 on several PCs & browsers (even a couple old Android tablets).
However, for some reason I'm not able to hear any camera audio with my iPad, using the latest versions of either Safari or Chrome browsers. (See attached screenshot.)
I use my iPad frequently to check on the cameras, and sometimes I want to hear the audio (so I have to switch to another device).

Is the missing audio on iOS due to a misconfiguration of BI, a never-to-be-fixed limitation, or is it perhaps an upcoming feature?

Thanks,View attachment 78255
Tim
That is because the web browser you're accessing with doesn't support a necessary audio feature. It isn't a misconfiguration.

Apple is really special in this regard, as they deemed that particular method of audio playback to be unnecessary to include in their web browser. And they don't let anyone use a third-party web browser engine on iOS since several years ago, so every web browser on iOS is likely to have the same limitation.
 

timster

n3wb
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
5
Location
Minnesota
Thanks BP2008 for the fast response!

It inspired me to do some googling to see if others have seen audio playback issues on iOS websites.
After a bit of reading, I decided to check out the Safari options in iOS "Settings".
After a few taps, I found an "Advanced" button, which displayed some options and a button that opened a bewildering "Experimental features" page with many strange toggles.

Scrolling down the list I noticed a "Modern Web Audio" toggle that was disabled. I enabled it, relauched Safari, and re-logged into UI3, and saw a new box that appeared in the center of the page that said "Click anywhere to begin streaming. The audio player requires user input before playback can begin". After clicking, I was able to hear audio from my cameras! The extra tap is now needed whenever you log in to UI3, but IMO it's a small price to pay to get audio.

I've attached screenshots of the steps I followed to get it working below. Be careful to not enable or disable other experimental settings unless you know what you are doing!

I also did a little sluething to see if I could get Chrome to work but no luck so far (mostly just looked through the settings in the "chrome:/flags" URL) . But perhaps this page might provide a clue?: Code modifications to add button to start audio in Chrome - Northern Utah WebSDR

Thanks,
Tim

1.PNG

2.PNG

3.PNG

4.PNG

5.PNG
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
11,217
Reaction score
10,305
Location
USA
Cool. Good to know there is a solution!

In Chrome (on Windows anyway) it is possible to get around the "user input" requirement by going to the browser settings, site settings, and finding the permission for Sound, and adding UI3's address to the allow list.
 

jaydeel

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Nov 9, 2016
Messages
496
Reaction score
436
Location
SF Bay Area
After clicking, I was able to hear audio from my cameras! The extra tap is now needed whenever you log in to UI3, but IMO it's a small price to pay to get audio.
Nice! I just configured Safari and it’s working (iPad, iOS 14.2). Furthermore, I’ve yet to be prompted with the red message - even after logging out and back into UI3.
 
Top