IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

Blue Iris UI3

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,039
Reaction score
6,224
We run an apache reverse proxy server for accessing all internal services using subdomain names.

My setup works fine for everything I have added in except for blueiris.

Our setup uses a custom LDAP form so that when anypage is accessed, the user has to login with their domain credentials then apache will show the page requested. This works fine for any services provided thru the proxy and in some cases you have to login twice, once for the apache access, then second for the service access. For example, accessing the nas is nas.example.com, you then get an LDAP authentication page, then once logged in you get the NAS login page.

But for Blue Iris, and again happens on both UI2 and UI3, the Apache LDAP login just sits there and eventually timesout. If I remove the Apache Auth, then all works perfectly and I get direct access to the Blue Iris login page.

Is there something tricky going on with the login page that I need to accomodate for in Apache? Would rather prefer to have the LDAP authentication prior to accessing BI as it logs all staff access. If someone is interested, here is the Virtual Host for BI, removing the <location> section removes Apache Authentication and all works:
Blue Iris uses its own cookie named "session" and it kind of looks like you might be making a cookie that conflicts with that. However I would expect the result of such a misconfiguration to be you getting redirected back to your apache login page after a successful apache login...
 

PatPend

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 10, 2016
Messages
62
Reaction score
28
@bp2008 please consider adding a "zoom step" setting into ui3... on certain machines/browsers (OSX + Opera for one), mousewheel zooming is really sensitive and tough to control.
 

Wen

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 24, 2015
Messages
46
Reaction score
8
bp2008, Thank You for your time and expertise on this great addition. I'm stuck!

I'm running the latest version of BI, I upgraded yesterday.

I've been running the older version of the UI for a long time without issue and it still works perfectly.

I downloaded the UI3 beta yesterday and unzipped it into the C:\BlueIris directory. (twice).

When I attempt to run the new UI3beta in Explorer 1, I get a 404 error.

When I attempt to run it in Chrome I get the same error, 404.

When I attempt to run it in Firefox I get a Blank White Page, and the login sound from Blue Iris.

When I run Firefox in the Safe Mode I get the same white screen.

Here's the address for the beta, http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/ui3beta/ui3.htm

Here's the address for the older version. http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/default.htm. This works.

The Blue Iris log file shows that the beta is logged in, and I hear the login in sound when I attempt to login with the beta. But the screen shows a 404 error.

So, I'm out of guesses and any help is appreciated.

Thank You....
 
Last edited:

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,039
Reaction score
6,224
@bp2008 please consider adding a "zoom step" setting into ui3... on certain machines/browsers (OSX + Opera for one), mousewheel zooming is really sensitive and tough to control.
Hmm. I'll think about it. About how many more zoom steps do you need? 2x? 5x? 10x?
 

Slate2000

Young grasshopper
Joined
May 2, 2016
Messages
46
Reaction score
12
Location
Moseley VA
This is excellent software and greatly appreciated! Thanks for all your hard work and efforts on making this a terrific tool...
 

PatPend

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 10, 2016
Messages
62
Reaction score
28
Hmm. I'll think about it. About how many more zoom steps do you need? 2x? 5x? 10x?
In my case it goes from 1x to 50x zoom in about 1 cm of finger movement. That's really quick! So 10x slower would be a good choice IMO.
 

philipzeo

n3wb
Joined
Feb 19, 2016
Messages
18
Reaction score
6
IE doesn't support h.264 streaming - try chrome - so much better for this interface
 
  • Like
Reactions: Wen

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,039
Reaction score
6,224
Thank You, that was the ticket!

I get these errors in Explorer 11.

I did a full reboot and the same results.
Those errors come from your IE using compatibility mode to pretend it is IE 7 which is 11 years old and quite unsupported.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Wen

Enrique

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 28, 2017
Messages
47
Reaction score
12
There is a lot of change simultaneously here with a new installation, nginx reverse proxy etc and not sure where to post but when I access the UI3 pages from the internet on my iphone using the Firefox app, sometimes I get the following error. I don't seem to get this error when using Safari on the iPhone.

Any ideas what it could be?

 

Cher14

n3wb
Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
14
Reaction score
1
hi @bp2008,
thanks for this-it is awesome. I am using it in my home automation tablets- I load this app for my BI video as screensaver(after certain inactive period with Full browser->actiontiles> Smarthings). But, wanted to ask a question related to auto loading fullscreen mode-saw a couple of questions on this but didn't see the resolution. Is there possible solution to load the webpage in fullscreen mode with input command in web browser? Is it doable? could you please suggest?

I wanted to load the BI video in fullscreen with this app in home automation display tablet after certain minute of inactivity.
Thanks in advance,
 

actran

Pulling my weight
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
311
Reaction score
104
@Cher14 Did you try the maximize param?

UI3 option examples:

/ui3beta/ui3.htm?maximize=1
/ui3beta/ui3.htm?tab=live
/ui3beta/ui3.htm?tab=alerts
/ui3beta/ui3.htm?tab=clips
/ui3beta/ui3.htm?group=groupname
/ui3beta/ui3.htm?cam=cameraShortName
/ui3beta/ui3.htm?tab=alerts&cam=porch&maximize=1
 

Cher14

n3wb
Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
14
Reaction score
1
@Cher14 Did you try the maximize param?

UI3 option examples:

/ui3beta/ui3.htm?maximize=1
/ui3beta/ui3.htm?tab=live
/ui3beta/ui3.htm?tab=alerts
/ui3beta/ui3.htm?tab=clips
/ui3beta/ui3.htm?group=groupname
/ui3beta/ui3.htm?cam=cameraShortName
/ui3beta/ui3.htm?tab=alerts&cam=porch&maximize=1
Aweome @actran,
perfect /ui3beta/ui3.htm?maximize=1 worked.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,039
Reaction score
6,224
There is a lot of change simultaneously here with a new installation, nginx reverse proxy etc and not sure where to post but when I access the UI3 pages from the internet on my iphone using the Firefox app, sometimes I get the following error. I don't seem to get this error when using Safari on the iPhone.

Any ideas what it could be?
That is the login page reporting an unhandled javascript error. Usually it reports errors that occur in one of its own scripts, but in this case the offending script is not actually part of UI3 or the login page or part of Blue Iris at all. The offending script is being injected by something else. If the browser has any plugins/extensions then one of those is the most likely culprit. I'm not sure if Firefox on iOS can even have extensions. If it isn't an extension then it is probably the browser itself injecting this buggy script.
 

Cher14

n3wb
Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
14
Reaction score
1
Hi
@bp2008,
Something just happened. It returned an error
I created a camera group and then deleted it.
Even with default settings
/ui3beta/ui3.htm
it says "Loading camera list... FAIL"

Bottom Red says "Camera list empty!Try reloading the page"
Please help.
Thanks a lot.

Solved it... The Camera group deleted(was assigned to a user) was not found, I deleted it there also. Worked now. Great!!!!!!
 
Last edited:

Philip Gonzales

Getting comfortable
Joined
Sep 20, 2017
Messages
513
Reaction score
264
One thing that I noticed is that there is no pinch to zoom (digital zoom) in full screen mode. This is on my android tablets. What I usually do is have a group of 4 cameras, in fullscreen mode, displaying 24x7 on my android tablet. My wife will ocasionally ask me to zoom in on one of the kids for some reason or another. So I'll tap on one of the indoor cams and it will be in full screen mode and I will be unable to pinch to zoom. I tried it on several occasions and just figured pinch to zoom doesn't work. I just figured out (literally as I was typing this post) that you have to get out of full screen mode to pinch to zoom. Not a huge deal, any possibility of being able to pinch to zoom in full screen mode?
 
Last edited:

Dasstrum

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
579
Reaction score
709
Location
Florida
Is it possible to add the feature to not only "flag" a clip but to also "protect" (to keep from auto deleting).
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,039
Reaction score
6,224
Hi
@bp2008,
Something just happened. It returned an error
I created a camera group and then deleted it.
Even with default settings
/ui3beta/ui3.htm
it says "Loading camera list... FAIL"

Bottom Red says "Camera list empty!Try reloading the page"
Please help.
Thanks a lot.

Solved it... The Camera group deleted(was assigned to a user) was not found, I deleted it there also. Worked now. Great!!!!!!
Interesting. I bet that would have broken all methods of remote viewing for that user, not just UI3.

One thing that I noticed is that there is no pinch to zoom (digital zoom) in full screen mode. This is on my android tablets. What I usually do is have a group of 4 cameras, in fullscreen mode, displaying 24x7 on my android tablet. My wife will ocasionally ask me to zoom in on one of the kids for some reason or another. So I'll tap on one of the indoor cams and it will be in full screen mode and I will be unable to pinch to zoom. I tried it on several occasions and just figured pinch to zoom doesn't work. I just figured out (literally as I was typing this post) that you have to get out of full screen mode to pinch to zoom. Not a huge deal, any possibility of being able to pinch to zoom in full screen mode?
Well there do exist some 3rd-party scripts to enable pinch zooming on specific elements of the page, but that video player already has extremely custom touch and click handling and I bet it wouldn't be compatible. I will keep this in mind anyway ...

Is it possible to add the feature to not only "flag" a clip but to also "protect" (to keep from auto deleting).
Right click on a clip (or alert) in the clip list. You'll find a "Protect" option there. For some reason it takes Blue Iris a lot longer to protect a clip than to flag it, but it is there and it works.

You can even select multiple clips with Ctrl and Shift keys just like selecting multiple files in Windows Explorer, then right-click actions apply to all selected items. (sorry, there isn't a way to select multiples with a touchscreen)
 

Baubas

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 16, 2017
Messages
121
Reaction score
19
I'm new to Blue Iris and was wondering if there is a benefit of using UI3 over the stock Blue Iris interface or is it just cosmetic?
 
Top