Blue Iris UI3

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by bp2008, Nov 1, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. midblue

    midblue n3wb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awesome, thanks for taking the time to look into this!
     
  2. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,399
    Likes Received:
    3,917
    @midblue I used your example nginx configuration in a short guide on the UI3 github page. Using UI3 with a reverse proxy server

    It is a rough draft and newbies probably won't find it very useful, but hopefully someone will find it when googling for help and actually learn something from it.
     
  3. gwminor48

    gwminor48 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    TX
    You are truly awesome @bp2008, we are so lucky to have you in this forum!
     
    anijet, looney2ns, giomania and 3 others like this.
  4. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,399
    Likes Received:
    3,917
    looney2ns and giomania like this.
  5. brundon

    brundon n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    How do I set UI3 as the default? I updated UI2 to 0.20 which said it sets UI3 as default but I am still getting directed to UI2?
     
  6. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,399
    Likes Received:
    3,917
    UI2 does not say that. You must have misread. UI3 is the default interface in Blue Iris 4.7.3 and newer.

    If you're getting directed to UI2 still, some possibilities are:
    1) You haven't updated your bookmark.
    2) Blue Iris user accounts can have homepages assigned. If you assigned ui2.htm in the past, that will still be set and you'll need to update it or clear the homepage field.
     
    brundon likes this.
  7. Jack Hershberger

    Jack Hershberger n3wb

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only issue I have with UI3 is the scrub bar. In UI2 in alert view mode the scrub bar allowed me to scrub through the selected alert. In UI3 the scrub bar only seems to scrub through clips. Is there a way to make the scrub bar in UI3 work like it does in UI2?
     
  8. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,399
    Likes Received:
    3,917
    Sorry about that. I know some people like alert playback the way UI2 does it, where the seek bar is limited to the boundaries of the alert. Unfortunately no other Blue Iris client does it that way and for UI3 I decided to do it the way everything else does. Maybe in the future I will make it an option for UI3 though, because I prefer the UI2 method too.
     
    Philip Gonzales likes this.
  9. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,399
    Likes Received:
    3,917
    I've been looking forward to this for a long time. Blue Iris 4.7.4.1 and 4.7.4.2 have mostly fixed the H.264 encoder profile "Resize output frame" option. It only affects single-camera streams at this point, and it doesn't take into consideration the width value you enter. The "Retain aspect ratio within frame" option doesn't do anything either, but I think most people won't care about that since it retains the aspect ratio by default and that is ideal. Anyway the single-camera H.264 streams used to be locked at 720px height no matter what you entered here. Now you can enter whatever you want and Blue Iris will honor it (subject to the current limitations I noted above)

    [​IMG]
     
    looney2ns and fenderman like this.
  10. rkn

    rkn Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    9
    This is very useful - thanks for adding it!

    After using it a while I need a quicker way of enabling/disabling the sound and without muting the browser tab which will affect camera audio (its also not clear whether the feature is on/off). I use trigger sounds when expecting deliveries and visitors but disable them otherwise as I have many trees and plants that move in the wind and with their long shadows its impossible to filter out false triggers. I've already forgotten to re-enable it a few times.

    Do you have any plans for adding a more visible toggle which I appreciate is another item of clutter on the nice clean UI?

    I can add this to my own copy so not a big issue, just thought I would check first (I would probably add a toggled icon next to the save picture/settings buttons)
     
  11. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,399
    Likes Received:
    3,917
    Yeah I'll make a script for you, and just need to get the css styles ironed out. It is rather unfortunately complicated styling the buttons in that top bar due to the fact the two which already exist are styled individually and differently from each other.
     
    looney2ns likes this.
  12. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,399
    Likes Received:
    3,917
  13. rkn

    rkn Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    9
    Many thanks for that. I will tweak the approach a little though as currently the configured volume can be persisted to 0 if the sound is muted for triggers/motion when the view is closed.

    Not related to UI3 directly, but when I went to edit my ui3-local-overrides.js it was gone (I only use it for defaults). A quick run through zips of the BI installation directory I take at each update and it looks like my update from BI 4.7.3.0 to 4.7.4.0 removed it. I haven't done any other manual file editing in that area so cannot think of any other reason. When I get a moment I'll try the patch again and use ProcMon to see if that is the case and report if so.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2018
  14. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,399
    Likes Received:
    3,917
    Some time around there Ken messed up how UI3 was installed and created a duplicate copy of the UI in the "ui3" subdirectory. That may have been BI cleaning up after it. If the folder is actually being deleted with each patch now, that isn't a good thing and I'll have to let him know.
     
  15. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,399
    Likes Received:
    3,917
    Yeah that is what seems to be happening. I'll inform Ken of the local overrides system I have going and ask if he can accommodate it.
     
  16. RobF

    RobF n3wb

    Joined:
    May 16, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Lockport, NY
    I am considering switching my cam server from ZoneMinder to BI. So far, I am liking what I see with the new UI3! My question (and maybe answered before), Can I filter Alerts just on a certain Cam ID? It looks like right now my only options are All Cameras and All Cameras Cycle.

    BTW, great job on UI3. The original remote UI was terrible to say the least.
     
    bp2008 likes this.
  17. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,399
    Likes Received:
    3,917
    Click on the camera you want to filter by (when a single camera is maximized, a filtered alert list for it is loaded). The dropdown list is just for changing between camera groups.
     
    RobF likes this.
  18. RobF

    RobF n3wb

    Joined:
    May 16, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Lockport, NY
    Ah, got it. Thanks for the quick reply!!
     
    bp2008 likes this.
  19. bertsirkin

    bertsirkin Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    5
    The new interface is great - with a landscape monitor, but I view it on a portrait monitor. I have 10 cameras, and they're all crunched into 3 rows in the interface. My monitor displays at 1440 wide by 2560 high. The resulting streams for each camera is quite small. It would be great if I could increase the max number of rows to display to 4 or 5, instead of 3.
     
  20. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,399
    Likes Received:
    3,917
    You wouldn't believe how often I have to post this image. Adjust the group frame resolution here until you're happy with the layout. You can type whatever numbers you want in the box and don't need to choose an option from the dropdown.

    [​IMG]
     
    RobF likes this.
  21. piconut

    piconut Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    22
    Maybe it should become your new Avatar!

    [​IMG]
     
  22. TonyR

    TonyR Known around here

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,153
    Likes Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    Alabama
    I know! I recall seeing it now just in the last couple of days and failed to see the connection to help the OP. I'm sure it's because I didn't study it much, I didn't have the issue or question, etc....you know how it goes. Maybe this time it'll stick and I can help out in the future. Hey...I said "stick"...STICKY!! Eh?o_O
     
  23. TonyR

    TonyR Known around here

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,153
    Likes Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    Alabama
    I'm as serious as a heart attack! I did this with Paint Shop Pro 5 (I know...OLD as dirt) not 2 mins. ago but discarded it because it was so small (108 x 108, right?)

    Great minds think alike!
     
  24. bertsirkin

    bertsirkin Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    5
    We may not be understanding each other - the issue isn't with the main interface, but with the new web interface (UI3). FWIW, I don't have that option in the main program (or UI3) where you indicate steps 1 & 2.
     
  25. DognamedTank

    DognamedTank Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    20
    Right-click on the BI background (or a camera, just not the menu bar) and select the option to "Show PTZ Controls". The options in steps 1 & 2 should appear.
     
    TonyR likes this.
  26. piconut

    piconut Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    22
    The settings that control the UI3 web layout are in the main Blue Iris (server) program under the camera group settings. I've also got a monitor in portrait mode and get 4 rows with no problem.
     
  27. TonyR

    TonyR Known around here

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,153
    Likes Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    Alabama
    It's a "Catch-22" and both @DognamedTank and @piconut have the answers:

    First, do as @DognamedTank said in Blue Iris to bring up the controls at bottom.
    Second, now that those controls come up on BI, click on the gear to configure BI' 'Webcasting' to determine how UI3 responds (as @bp2008 said).
     
  28. bertsirkin

    bertsirkin Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    5
    Sorry, but I don't see any "camera group settings". I did try changing the frame size as bp2008 indicated, but all that did was mess up the aspect ratio - I was pretty sure I put it back to what it was previously (frame size unchecked), but it's smaller now than when I started!

    The attached image is what it looks like now - can you tell me how you got UI3 to display the cameras in 4 rows?
     

    Attached Files:

  29. DognamedTank

    DognamedTank Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    20
    Can you post a screen shot of your encoding profile settings (in BI - Options, Web Sever, Advanced..., Configure... (Encoder profile)), and the Camera Group Settings (the same screen that @bp2008 posted above)?
     
  30. bertsirkin

    bertsirkin Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    5
    attached - not sure which dialog you wanted - I attached both that have been referred to.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      183.6 KB
      Views:
      12