Blue Iris UI3

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by bp2008, Nov 1, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. Zanthexter

    Zanthexter Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    26
    Well, heck, I just manually tested it by stopping and restarting the BlueIris service and it worked fine. It had gotten stuck in the past.

    Sooooo, I guess if it gets stuck at some point in the future I'll take a screenshot and document what I know of the situation.

    Thanks for the work you've put in on this. UI3 is fantastic :)
     
    looney2ns and bp2008 like this.
  2. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,430
    Likes Received:
    5,390
    Releases - bp2008/ui3
    To install releases from github, download the release zip and extract it to Blue Iris 4/www, overwriting all files.

    Version 53
    • Fixed a bug where alert lists may have gaps in them when using the date filter.
     
    Mike, looney2ns and RyanODan like this.
  3. hondaman

    hondaman n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have 10 cameras. 4 are inside PTZ, 6 are higher MP outside fixed cameras. It used to be I could set the streaming quality to profile 0 (i think it was) and it just worked. Now when I switch between streaming qualities it sits there and spins. Jpeg HD works but its a slide show. How can I make it so I see my cameras "live" like it used to be? Thank you
     
  4. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,430
    Likes Received:
    5,390
    Something may be wrong with your viewing device. But anyway to bring back the Streaming 0 profile the way it used to be, see this image:

    [​IMG]
     
  5. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,430
    Likes Received:
    5,390
    Releases - bp2008/ui3
    To install releases from github, download the release zip and extract it to Blue Iris 4/www, overwriting all files.

    Version 54
    • Fixed a bug where all open dialog boxes became undraggable after closing another dialog box.
     
    awsum140 likes this.
  6. eangulus

    eangulus Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    6
    Not sure where this bug is.

    I have an image overlay on each of our cameras. In BI it looks fine. But when viewing on UI3 the image flashes in and out. I worked out that to stop it from happening I have to set each cameras BI settings to one step above its real FPS. Then in UI3, the image stops flashing. For example, if I have a camera at 20FPS and set BI to be 20FPS then image flashes, if I change BI settings to 25FPS then the overlay image stops flashing.

    This happens on both my home 8 camera system and my work 27 camera system.
     
  7. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,430
    Likes Received:
    5,390
    That would be a problem with Blue Iris. If you report it to BI support, he may be able to fix it.
     
  8. piconut

    piconut Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    23
    I'm having a problem with the camera labels overlay (or maybe I don't understand the settings correctly). I want to show the camera label only if one camera is shown, not when multiple cameras are shown. When I select the "show only when one camera is visible" option, I still don't see the camera label. If I select YES for "Camera Labels Enabled", then the labels show up on multi-camera views and single camera views, regardless of what I have selected for the "show only when one camera is visible" option. Is this a bug or am I not understanding the settings correctly?
     
  9. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,430
    Likes Received:
    5,390
    You aren't understanding the setting. It is "Show when only one camera visible", not "Show only when one camera is visible". Big difference in meaning ;)

    By default the labels only appear for camera groups, and not when one camera is maximized. I should be able to accommodate your desire, though.
     
  10. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,430
    Likes Received:
    5,390
    The next version will have:

    [​IMG]
     
    looney2ns and awsum140 like this.
  11. piconut

    piconut Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    23
    D'oh! >Hand slaps forehead<

    Thank you for adding this option in the next version!
     
  12. piconut

    piconut Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    23
    Just a thought about the labels. They currently overlay the video image. I think in a very early thread you said that this could be resolved by the user adding some padding into the pixel values that are set for screen size in Blue Iris. Is it possible to have an option in UI3 that adds this in for you, as a toggle? The reason I ask is that I have some cameras with the time/date stamp at the top of the image and others with it at the bottom, placed so that the time/date does not interfere with critical areas that need to be watched. With the label overlapping the image on top or bottom, I'm always covering up some of the time/date stamps.

    Or in lieu of the option above, could you set a variable toggle/slider that adjusts the transparency of the background color of the label?

    I may be the only person who could benefit from this so no worries it if it is not possible or a hassle.

    Thanks!
     
  13. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,430
    Likes Received:
    5,390
    The way Blue Iris currently does things, it would be very challenging to allow remote client apps to change group frame dimensions. This suggestion didn't get any traction when I brought it up with Ken, years ago ;)

    It would be even more challenging for UI3 to modify the camera layout after the stream has been decoded. So, it isn't going to happen.

    That, I can do easily enough!
     
  14. Tinman

    Tinman Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    362
    This setting makes my labels on top of video image.

    labels.JPG
     
  15. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,430
    Likes Received:
    5,390
    Releases - bp2008/ui3
    To install releases from github, download the release zip and extract it to Blue Iris 4/www, overwriting all files.

    Version 55
    • Improved customization of camera labels.
     
    Tinman, piconut and looney2ns like this.
  16. piconut

    piconut Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    23
    sweeeet!

    Hey bp2008, thank you SO much for making these changes. It works perfectly and I like the ability to modify the background colors as well!
     
  17. Olddawg

    Olddawg Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Broken Arrow, OK
    I apologize in advance for my lack of understanding, but there is much talk about the security risk of port forwarding. I am considering adding VPN to BI server and am trying read and understand the requirements. One of the many questions I have is will I still be able to use UI3 on LAN and WAN when I install VPN on BI server and disable Port Forwarding on my router?
     
  18. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,222
    Likes Received:
    9,343
    yes..read the vpn primer for noobs..you lack a basic understanding of vpn...vpn will make it as though you are local on your lan
     
  19. Olddawg

    Olddawg Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Broken Arrow, OK
    Fenderman, thank you for trying to help me. Sadly I have read the VPN Primer for Noobs and something is not clicking for me. I will keep study the info available until I finally get it.
     
  20. lgRich

    lgRich Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Qu├ębec Canada
    How to disable this recursive message ?

    upload_2018-8-19_7-3-10.jpg

    Thanks