Blue Iris UI3

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by bp2008, Nov 1, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. scquestions

    scquestions Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    17
    Any idea why it's not downloading the file quicker then? And it's only downloading it in 720p, not 4K.

    Do you think we might see an update eventually where we can type in or click a day and choose a time and see the footage from that time?
     
  2. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,559
    Likes Received:
    5,568
    I can only guess your video is not H.264, if you are certain it is in a .bvr container.

    You can increase the resolution of your Streaming 0 profile in Blue Iris to make it > 720p in the slow export mode. But at that point it is probably best to just export it in the BI console without re-encoding anyway.

    Certainly, it is a possibility for the future. It just requires a lot of work from the Blue Iris developer and he's got a lot on his plate already.
     
  3. scquestions

    scquestions Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    17
    How do I make sure it's in H.264?

    I saw this screenshot: https://ipcamtalk.com/attachments/hwva-png.17921/

    And mine doesn't show that, it just shows "Intel" next to the hardware accelerated decode.

    And I just changed the fps under the live oreview rate to 6 like it shows in the screenshot. I'm assuming that's just better on the CPU?
     
  4. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,559
    Likes Received:
    5,568
    In the camera's web interface.

    Yes, when the local console is open, that will help reduce CPU usage.
     
  5. scquestions

    scquestions Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    17
    Just checked the camera's web interface and they're all H.264H.

    I don't know what's wrong. I'd just like to use UI3 to download in 4K.
     
  6. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,727
    Likes Received:
    960
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    Are you sure that your internet can handle the speed. A number of internet providers have very different up and down load speeds. My downd speed is 100Mbps upload is 2 Mbps. The 2Mbps has trouble with720p
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2018
  7. scquestions

    scquestions Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    17
    My internet speed is fine. And that shouldn't really matter if I'm connected to the home network, right?

    Thanks for asking.
     
  8. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,559
    Likes Received:
    5,568
    Well @scquestions I don't know what else to have you check. Those are the only two requirements I know of.
     
  9. Albert Einstien

    Albert Einstien Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    bp. gotta hand it to you. There is no way you could know every-ones setup, preferences, options, hardware and the like (ike in my case where the problem was I do Windows updates manually offline), and yet you manage to get through support for everyone here. Not a job I would want to take on! Many thanks for your great work!
     
    TonyR, looney2ns, J Sigmo and 2 others like this.
  10. Apeezee

    Apeezee n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tigard, or
    Hopefully someone can help me out with my issue. I can't seem to figure out why the AUDIO isn't working on my iOS devices through the webUI. It will work on my PCs but not on iOS devices. In chrome on iOS AND Safari.

    I searched and searched and couldn't find anything that would lead to my issue. I did see mention of trying to switch to MP3 in the streaming profile so i did that for all profiles with no change. Do i need to restart the process for that to take effect?

    All users have audio access in their profile.
     
  11. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,559
    Likes Received:
    5,568
    The web browser in iOS is pretty bad for UI3. I don't recall the extent of the missing features, but you can see them if you open UI3's "About" panel.

    upload_2018-11-4_21-17-41.png

    Apple forces all third party browsers on iOS to use the Safari rendering engine internally, so Chrome on iOS is really just a fancy skin for Safari, with more Google services integrated.

    As far as I know, that setting has no effect on the audio format that Blue Iris actually sends. UI3 only knows how to decode the format that Blue Iris actually does send, anyway.

    Unrelated.

    You would be much better-off using the official Blue Iris app from the app store.
     
  12. Apeezee

    Apeezee n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tigard, or

    Makes sense. I have the app for my phone but to have the grandparents see the kid cams I don’t want to buy the app again but I guess I can. Also for my wife and my MIL who lives with us. That’s buying the app 4 times. Seems a bit redundant at that point.

    So it sounds like audio in iOS is not going to happen unless it’s the official blue iris app?
     
  13. srglassw

    srglassw Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    21
    I believe the Blue Iris app supports Family Sharing so that may be a possibility to avoid multiple purchases for family members.
     
  14. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,559
    Likes Received:
    5,568
    Probably it will work some day, but if it does, it will be on Apple's schedule, not anyone else's.
     
  15. Apeezee

    Apeezee n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tigard, or
    I’ll have to look into that. That’s a good idea. Thank you.
     
  16. Apeezee

    Apeezee n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tigard, or
    Dumb. I saw that note in the documentation about iOS limiting some functionality but I feel like it should be more clear that it won’t play audio. That’s a pretty huge feature that is t available in iOS.

    I know it’s Apples fault but I think it would be helpful if a simple “...for example audio is not available on iOS” was added when it mentions that some functions aren’t available on iOS.

    Not mad at the developer or anything just at the situation. Webui is awesome so far. Just would’ve saved some time knowing that audio didn’t work.
     
  17. cagenuts

    cagenuts n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Johannesburg South Africa
    I may be blind but I don't see this option.

    group_settings.PNG

    This is what my screen looks like.

    no_groups.PNG

    Thanks Hilton
     
  18. Karl McCormack

    Karl McCormack n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Hopefully someone can point me in the right direction with an issue I've encountered.

    I use UI3 as an integrated part of my home automation system, I run it on an Android tablet so when someone rings the doorbell it automatically brings up a full screen view of my front camera, I can also use my Echo device to send commands to the tablet to bring up other views (leveraging a mix of Domoticz, HA Bridge, Tasker & AutoInput).
    What makes this work is using the web app functionality that's built in to UI3 by creating a link to each camera using the 'Add to Home Screen' feature in Chrome and including the http arguments 'IP_Address:port/ui3.htm?cam=Front&maximise=1'.

    I set up links to a couple of my cameras about 2/3 weeks ago and they work perfectly, however I've just added a new camera and I can no longer get the 'Add to Home Screen' shortcut to include the arguments, so UI3 opens with a view of all my cameras with the control panel visible. I've tried it on different android devices and it's exactly the same. I can't work out what's changed, I've updated both Blue Iris (UI3 has most likely also updated as part of this) and the Chrome app in the meantime so I suspect the issue stems from one of these.

    I can't roll back as I was using the update feature of Blue Iris and didn't keep the installation files for previous versions...obviously I'll change that going forward.

    Does anyone have any ideas on where the issue comes from or if there's a workaround?

    Thanks
     
  19. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,559
    Likes Received:
    5,568
    I have no idea what changed. It wouldn't have been a UI3 or Blue Iris change most likely, so my guess it is something in Chrome. I believe they did recently release an update related to "progressive web applications" which probably would have touched this feature.

    As a workaround, you may be able to find the "manifest.json" file in your ui3 directory and edit its start_url parameter to include the arguments you want. Then save a shortcut to your Android desktop. Then change the start_url again. I can't guarantee your shortcuts will retain the change afterward since I have no idea how it works under-the-hood, but it is worth a shot.

    It is in the "PTZ Controls" section. Yours are hidden. You need to show them by right-clicking somewhere in the cameras area and choosing "Show PTZ controls". I believe the Blue Iris window also has a minimum size to show the PTZ controls, so at very narrow sizes they won't appear.
     
  20. cagenuts

    cagenuts n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Johannesburg South Africa
    On the nose! Thank you very much!