Blue Iris UI3

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by bp2008, Nov 1, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. m_listed

    m_listed Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    15
    I just tried it too, and it just converted the BVR file into an AVI... and replaced the original. Not exactly desirable behavior. Weird! Thank you.
     
  2. Zanthexter

    Zanthexter Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    27
    Could you edit Post #1 to include these?

    Maximize=1 works nicely to fill the chrome window. Is there a way to get it to go full screen?
     
  3. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    5,547
    Everyone has a copy in the UI3 help file already, but it is understandable that nobody looks there. I've put a copy into the first post.

    No. Web browsers require user input to enter full-screen mode, and loading a page doesn't count as user input. Several browsers have command-line options to enable this type of functionality from a desktop shortcut. Use google to search for things like "chrome start fullscreen" or "chrome kiosk".
     
  4. Zanthexter

    Zanthexter Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    27
    Damn, there is a "Help" in the web page. And it's even thorough. I feel like an idiot. But, seriously, it's been so long since I've seen a useful help tab.... Damn... It's always "Look in the forum or the wiki" "First post" etc. Damn lol

    I had a feeling. When launching with the -fullscreen or whatever it is with Chrome it makes for some weird behavior, but good enough.

    On my biggest system, about 40 cameras, UI3 has about half the CPU% than the BI GUI on a 4K TV. 40% instead of 90-100% Thus wanting it to autorun on boot in full screen mode.
     
  5. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    5,547
    A low power GPU should help keep CPU usage under control when rendering. Of course you can also limit the live preview rate in Blue Iris Options > Cameras to reduce CPU usage while rendering the local console.
     
  6. Albert Einstien

    Albert Einstien Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    I just now upgraded my BI console, and now I get an error on the remote UI3 machine,
    "Loading Vector Graphics Fail" and a message "Error trying to load icons.svg undefined". And thus, no BI remote. This using IE, which has always been good until now. Using Firefox on the same machine it's okay, and using Firefox via Android Samsung also okay. TIA bp.
     
  7. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    5,547
    Hmm. Unfortunately the error message for that one is broken (hence the "undefined" instead of something more useful). I can fix that for the next UI3 release.

    I don't get any such error using IE with the latest Blue Iris and the UI3 version that shipped with it.

    Something caused your icons file to not load. Can you show me the address you are using to load UI3 (minus hostname/public IP if it is public)? Also, is the "HttpOnly cookies" box checked within BI's web server advanced settings? That was a fairly recent addition to BI, and UI3's most significant changes recently involved making UI3 work with it enabled, and there may be related bugs.

    If you want to take a slightly more complicated troubleshooting step, open www/ui3/ui3.js and find line 1897

    Code:
    loadingHelper.SetErrorStatus("svg", "Error trying to load icons.svg<br/>" + jqXHR.ErrorMessageHtml);
    and replace that line with

    Code:
    loadingHelper.SetErrorStatus("svg", 'Error trying to load icons.svg<br/>Response: ' + jqXHR.status + ' ' + jqXHR.statusText + '<br>Status: ' + textStatus + '<br>Error: ' + errorThrown);
    If you then clear the browser cache and reload UI3, the error message (if it happens again) should be improved.
     
  8. Albert Einstien

    Albert Einstien Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    UPDATE: I just tried my laptop IE and it is working, same IE 11. Interesting though on the machine not working, I copied and pasted the exact same address from IE to Firefox and Firefox worked. On the local network it is http://192.168.2.2:81/ui3.htm. Let me do some checking on this end. thanks
     
  9. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    5,547
    @Albert Einstien

    I added another troubleshooting step to my previous post, involving a small modification to ui3.js. If you still have that error.
     
  10. Albert Einstien

    Albert Einstien Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    I tried the HttpOnly cookies" box and it didn't help. I rolled my BI console back to May 2018 from an image file and the remote UI3 is working again. BI 4.7.4.4x64. Updating again as I did this morning to BI 4.8.2.5 and it is not working again. Same error.
    I just saw your tip, however I'm not sure how to edit the line from the browser, it won't let me cut and paste. I suppose I could do it at the console with a text editor but that will have to wait.
     
  11. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    5,547
    The HttpOnly cookies box is pointless and bad for caching performance, but it is an option and some people will toggle it just because. So UI3 unfortunately had to support it. :) Leave it off for best results.

    Try the change I suggested a few posts ago to improve the error message.
     
  12. Albert Einstien

    Albert Einstien Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    Thanks for the tip, I unchecked the cookies box.
    So I just edited the file with a copy and paste of your code, using notepad, and there is no difference (clearing all the cache and cookies and history stuff). I get the same error I had before. It seems weird that it works on my other machine with IE11 but not this machine, however if I roll BI console back from an image, then this machine does in fact work again.
     
  13. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    5,547
    You're probably putting in the wrong URL and loading some old copy of UI3. Or ... I don't know. IE sucks.
     
  14. Albert Einstien

    Albert Einstien Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    The URL is correct. It is a shortcut that doesn't change. Also. when I copy and paste the url from the IE address box to the Firefox address box the url does not change, only the browser is different. When I loaded a previous version of BI from an image at the console, I then used the same shortcut on the remote UI3 machine, nothing changed here, except the BI update. As far as loading an old copy of ui3, the copy of UI3 would be whatever is loaded with the latest BI update. In fact it is the older version BI (the one from my image file) that does work.
    You got the IE sucks part right though.
    I have always kept my BI pretty much up to date with the updates, so although the image file was only ver 4.7.4.4x64, it seems to be something that happened with one of the latest updates.
    But thanks for trying.
     
  15. Albert Einstien

    Albert Einstien Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    I don't know if this helps, but here is a photo. I can see the clips on left side being updated, even though the screen is blacked out.
    I also just tried this;
    I carefully changed ui3.htm, to ui2.htm in the address bar, and ui2 works perfect!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 26, 2018
  16. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,659
    Likes Received:
    3,390
    Location:
    Alabama
    @Albert Einstien , have you performed a 'reset' of the quirky IE11 ( Tools, Internet Options, Advanced, Reset) ?
     
  17. Albert Einstien

    Albert Einstien Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    Thanks TonyR, but no go. Appreciate the input though. I also tried the accelerated graphics setting in IE to no avail. I am now installing all the MS updates I missed, so I'll see if that helps.
     
  18. Albert Einstien

    Albert Einstien Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    SOLVED ! SOLVED ! SOLVED !
    Well sort of. Don't know the cause, but I got it fixed by doing the MS updates, which included IE updates. In my case I had 16 updates. BTW, this on the UI3 remote, not the console.
    That would explain why one IE11 machine worked and another one didn't. Both IE11, but probably different versions (I didn't check).
    I was one of the die-hards coming from ui2, but then I fell in love with UI3. Now I got it back again! yea !
    It's funny, all web sites seemed to work okay, CNN, eBay, etc., whatever. Only BI had trouble.
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2018
    awsum140 and TonyR like this.
  19. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    5,547
    Quirky damned browser. All that changed recently about the loading of icons.svg is that in the last couple of versions, the session string is now sent as one of the URL parameters when your browser says it doesn't have cookies enabled. It is a pretty bullet-proof change which was made to a LOT of resource requests so it is funny that only this one would fail. Probably a caching problem given that IE refused to pick up your hand-edit to fix the error message.

    You know, IE is the worst browser for UI3. It is just about the only browser that can't play H.264 at all. H.264 support is bad in Firefox and Edge. Chrome or Opera would be best.

    Why did your address have "undefined" in the path?
     
  20. Zanthexter

    Zanthexter Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    27
    As far as I can tell, the BI GUI isn't hardware accelerated at all. Or maybe just "sometimes". I don't see it bump up GPU in Task Manager but it sure impacts CPU.

    I've got GT710s in a few systems and it's not visibly making use of them. CUDA does though.

    Reducing the live preview rate to 10FPS brought a system from 90-100% CPU and frequent GUI problems (freezing, weird artifacts, etc.) to 40% and stable (so far). That's only a couple % above headless. Seems like the GUI hits some throughput threshold and nosedives. (It's not drivers, memory, etc.)

    I was hoping to keep the higher FPS and lower CPU% with UI3, but with the camera labels covering part of the video feed and somewhat less video quality and use of space I ended up back with the GUI for console use.