IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

Blue Iris UI3

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,041
Reaction score
6,233
FYSA: I purchased an Amazon echo show second generation and when the UI3 interface is running on the Silk browser, the echo show has an issue responding to voice requests; the audio is cut off after a couple of seconds.

Let’s say I asked for the time which is 8:07 for example. The response is “The time is eigh”, so the audio cuts out.

I am thinking there is not enough memory or processor power to handle both tasks simultaneously.

Also, When I launch UI3 on the Silk browser, I have to “tap to start HTML 5” (something to that effect) on the silk browser, and I don’t get that message using the Silk browser on my fire HD 8 tablet.

Mark
Interesting. I thought the echo show did not officially support a web browser so they probably didn't put much time into making sure everything worked nicely. Some thoughts, you could make sure UI3's audio is muted so UI3 isn't doing anything with audio at all. You could also choose a lower resolution stream to save resources.

You'll likely be seeing more of those warnings about clicking to begin playback as more browsers implement user-input requirements before allowing audio and/or video to play.
 

giomania

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jun 1, 2017
Messages
733
Reaction score
471
Interesting. I thought the echo show did not officially support a web browser so they probably didn't put much time into making sure everything worked nicely. Some thoughts, you could make sure UI3's audio is muted so UI3 isn't doing anything with audio at all. You could also choose a lower resolution stream to save resources.

You'll likely be seeing more of those warnings about clicking to begin playback as more browsers implement user-input requirements before allowing audio and/or video to play.
Thanks Brian.

I saw a review that made note of the fully accessible web browser in the second generation version of the echo show, which is why I purchased it.

Audio is muted, but I did bump up the resolution to 2MP, since the device has greater resolution than the Fire HD8. I will try dropping that down to see if that changes anything.

Of interest, I also purchased the Lenovo smart display with Google assistant, 10” version and that web browser is inaccessible. I will probably be returning it. I searched and saw an article where and they said: “The smart Display includes a full-blown web browser, which shows up when browsing recipes via touch input. However, users aren’t able to browse other sites of their choice on the device — a restriction that seems arbitrary, even with the “this is no tablet” disclaimer.”.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 

giomania

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jun 1, 2017
Messages
733
Reaction score
471
Dropped the resolution back down to 1MP, and it exhibits the same symptoms.

Do you think I should call Amazon tech support?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 

giomania

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jun 1, 2017
Messages
733
Reaction score
471
I remembered that the Fire HD8 is able to display UI3 and also simultaneously respond to voice commands without cutting off the audio. I tested it again this morning to be sure.

Maybe the issue is related to the Echo Show’s built-in speakers, and it is only cutting off the audio portion of the response. I will test tonight by controlling a light to see if it executes the command.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 

erkme73

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 9, 2014
Messages
842
Reaction score
403
I just switched to Brave (now that it is based on Chromium and allows full compatibility with Chrome extensions) and love it. It seems to load my cameras and clips noticeably faster than Chrome did. That said, I now get this notice when it first loads the page:

"the html5 player requires user input before playback can begin"

upload_2018-11-30_11-27-52.png

Is there a simple way to disable this message? I know it seems petty, but when I get a driveway alert, I'd like to get to the screen as quickly as possible, with as few clicks as necessary.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,041
Reaction score
6,233
@erkme73 I'd search for "HTML5" or "autoplay" or "auto play" in the browser settings. I know Google tries to be intelligent about which sites it allows to autoplay video (based on how you interact with the site) but it is possible this Brave browser doesn't share that code.
 

erkme73

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 9, 2014
Messages
842
Reaction score
403
@erkme73 I'd search for "HTML5" or "autoplay" or "auto play" in the browser settings. I know Google tries to be intelligent about which sites it allows to autoplay video (based on how you interact with the site) but it is possible this Brave browser doesn't share that code.
Ah, good point. I thought maybe the latest release of UI3 had some kind of flag that I was missing. I'll start looking now and will report what I find.
 

erkme73

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 9, 2014
Messages
842
Reaction score
403
Ah, good point. I thought maybe the latest release of UI3 had some kind of flag that I was missing. I'll start looking now and will report what I find.
Bingo. That was it:

upload_2018-11-30_11-53-7.png

Adding my server sites to the allow list, and it works without that prompt.

upload_2018-11-30_11-53-43.png
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,041
Reaction score
6,233
Ah, good point. I thought maybe the latest release of UI3 had some kind of flag that I was missing
Goodness no. What possible reason would I have for imposing a user-input requirement to play video in UI3? ;) That is all the browser's doing. UI3 is just telling you why the video hasn't started playing.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,041
Reaction score
6,233
I probably could reword that message to make it more clear, or link to a page in the help file or something.
 

erkme73

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 9, 2014
Messages
842
Reaction score
403
I guess that's why, in part, I like the new Brave browser so much. By default, the ability for a page to auto play is turned off. Thus, no late night heart attack or screaming kids as an embedded clip starts blaring full blast. I can live with allowing them on a case-by-case basis.
 

giomania

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jun 1, 2017
Messages
733
Reaction score
471
I remembered that the Fire HD8 is able to display UI3 and also simultaneously respond to voice commands without cutting off the audio. I tested it again this morning to be sure.

Maybe the issue is related to the Echo Show’s built-in speakers, and it is only cutting off the audio portion of the response. I will test tonight by controlling a light to see if it executes the command.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Update: The echo show gen 2 does in fact complete the requests to turn on or off the smart devices, so it would appear it’s just the audio response that is getting truncated.

Mark


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 

Vanq

n3wb
Joined
Dec 2, 2018
Messages
17
Reaction score
1
Location
England
Is there a way to open either all view or onto a specific camera open opening?
Want to have it set up that responds to an alert but then uses that camera rather than the main view

Apologies if a simple question, have looked around and can't find it
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,041
Reaction score
6,233
Is there a way to open either all view or onto a specific camera open opening?
Want to have it set up that responds to an alert but then uses that camera rather than the main view

Apologies if a simple question, have looked around and can't find it
This is in the URL Parameters section of the UI3 help file.

UI3 Help
 

hefebreo

n3wb
Joined
Dec 12, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
mexico
so after todays update i am getting this image whit all cameras when there is movement, is a new option or someting to get it the way it was?
 

Attachments

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,041
Reaction score
6,233
so after todays update i am getting this image whit all cameras when there is movement, is a new option or someting to get it the way it was?
Is that related to UI3 somehow, or just Blue Iris in general? Does it happen in the live view on Blue Iris's local console?
 
Top