Blue Iris UI3

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by bp2008, Nov 1, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. erkme73

    erkme73 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    327
    FIGURED IT OUT!!!

    You posted your last suggestion as I was writing this up...

    I had unchecked my streaming 0 bandwidth limit. I just turned it back on again (limited to 5k) and now it all works again:

    upload_2018-12-15_13-15-53.png

    Funny how we both nailed it at the same time.
     
  2. TL1096r

    TL1096r Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    14
    I tried but I keep getting "404 not found"

    I have the UI3 working great and then next minute cannot get it to work :(
     
  3. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,733
    Likes Received:
    4,424
    If you get 404 not found then you typed the address incorrectly.
     
  4. TL1096r

    TL1096r Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    14
  5. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,733
    Likes Received:
    4,424
    It is ui3.htm. Not ui3.html.

    Computers require more attention to detail.
     
    Q™ likes this.
  6. TL1096r

    TL1096r Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    14
    Thank you. I will take a look.
     
  7. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,749
    Likes Received:
    2,402
    Location:
    Alabama
  8. TL1096r

    TL1096r Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    14
    ok it was always ui3.htm and I just typed HTML here and that works on my computer that is running bi.

    But it won't work on tablet. I receive the 404
    Yeah TonyR helped set this up for me.

    It works. I typed it again the same way in the tablet and it worked. I looked 3x and it is the same. 1 tab works 1 does not. So it works now.

    Does the UI3 timeout due to inactivity though? Is there a way to change that?
     
  9. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,749
    Likes Received:
    2,402
    Location:
    Alabama
    @TL1096r ,

    I'll bet when you begin to type "http://...." into your browser the cached version with ".html" comes up, and you click on it. Look for the .htm", with no L.

    That may explain why, according to you, sometimes it works and sometimes it does not and you get 404, at least that what you said when you PM'ed me.

    Next time, when you see the wrong one, use arrow to move down to it and hit "delete" key (in IE at least)...it will stop appearing, leaving you with the correct one with the ".htm" file extension.
     
    bp2008 likes this.
  10. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,733
    Likes Received:
    4,424
    Yes, and yes, in the UI Settings panel you can change or disable the timeout.
     
  11. TL1096r

    TL1096r Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    14
    Yes it seems to all be fine. thanks a lot everyone.

    Now need to try to figure out the weather feature I see floating around. Everyone have a good link. I know I can search but seems like so any threads I just want the best one out there :)
     
  12. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,733
    Likes Received:
    4,424
    Weather info is provided by Blue Iris Tools which is linked in this site's header.
     
    TL1096r likes this.
  13. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,749
    Likes Received:
    2,402
    Location:
    Alabama
    As @bp2008 said above.
    After downloading and installing BI Tools, be sure to read and use the online Help file here if you have an issue....just be patient, slow down a little and don't get frustrated. Just start playing with it and try things....it won't break. :D
     
    TL1096r likes this.
  14. Q™

    Q™ IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4,097
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Location:
    Megatroplis, USA
    Brian, I've got some very stubborn users who refuse to give up ui2...what is the best way to implement a redirect so that when users log into ui2 they are redirected to ui3?
     
  15. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,733
    Likes Received:
    4,424
    You could make a ui2-local-overrides.js file in the ui2 subfolder and put in it a command to load ui3.htm.

    Code:
    location.href = "/ui3.htm";
     
    dark current and Q™ like this.
  16. Q™

    Q™ IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4,097
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Location:
    Megatroplis, USA
    Thank you...I'll give that a try.
     
    dark current likes this.
  17. actran

    actran Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    100
    @bp2008 Request: Since UI3 can access system log (see screenshot), is it possible to define if-then-else logic such that when UI3 sees a specific event/regex string in system log, like an external trigger event, then switch current displayed group to a specific group. And optionally, after X minutes, switch back to previous or predefined group. There could be several if-then-else regex.

    I know this might not be technically possible, but I decided to ask in the slim chance you had some magic trick.

    Thanks,
    Andy

    sys log.png
     
  18. Baubas

    Baubas Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    18
    Just tried UI3 and it seems great but is there any way to remove the Google Chrome address bar so UI3 can be full screen?
     
  19. actran

    actran Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    100
    @Baubas

    Manually, you can use ~ shortcut or click the fullscreen icon in lower right corner of UI3 screen.

    Automatically, try putting Chrome in kiosk mode Google Chrome – Full Screen Kiosk Mode – Think2Loud
     
  20. Baubas

    Baubas Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    18
    Is there a way see what happened at a certain time on all the cameras at the same time? In the standard Blue Iris UI I believe it's done with the timeline. Does UI3 have a similar feature?