Blue Iris UI3

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by bp2008, Nov 1, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,467
    Likes Received:
    5,438
    @Albert Einstien
    The snapshot is saved when you set the preset through Blue Iris (or UI3). If the snapshots are missing or out of date, you must set them again. You can do this in UI3 by long-pressing the preset button or by right clicking and choosing the Set option in the context menu.

    So just goto and re-set each preset to update their snapshots.
     
  2. Albert Einstien

    Albert Einstien Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    Thanks BP. I'll give it a go. Boy, I have yet to stump you! ;)

    EDIT: Whoo! that is really cool!
     
    giomania and awsum140 like this.
  3. Joed1ver

    Joed1ver n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Hello, I've been trying to get the UI3 interface to display properly on Blue Iris without any luck.

    I'm attaching a screenshot of the display to show what it looks like. The camera videos display just below where the screen capture ends and they are reasonable, it's just everything else that's screwy.

    I'm running this on a Win 7x64 machine that also has IIS running for my weather station software. I shut that all down but it didn't fix the problem, and the standard Blue Iris interface works fine. It's definitely my server as my browsers work good connecting to a friends system running BI with ui3.

    I took a look at the console and noticed these errors, but I'm to rusty at all this to know where to go from here:

    Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found) ui3-local-overrides.css:1
    Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found) ui3-local-overrides.js:1
    Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found) ui3-local-overrides.css:1

    Any help would be appreciated.
    Thanks.

    BI_Ui3.jpg
     
  4. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,467
    Likes Received:
    5,438
    Check the network tab of the developer console to see if ui3.css is loading. There's also a checkbox in the network tab to disable the cache. Try checking that and then, with the developer console still open, reload the page. This will ensure that if your cache got corrupted somehow it will be refreshed.
     
  5. Joed1ver

    Joed1ver n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Yes, ui3.css was loading and clearing the cash didn't help, but it gave me a place to start as I observed this message on the console: "resource interpreted as stylesheet but transferred with mime type application/x-css"

    I dug around for hours and tried various things until I found a fix that worked for me. In the registry [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.css] "Content Type" was set to "application/x-css" . I changed it to "text", reloaded everything and now it works.
    I've been running this server for over 12 years (on 3 different computers) and sometimes don't mess with it until something breaks, so I forget how it all works. And I know just enough to be dangerous!!!

    Thanks for your help!
     
  6. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,467
    Likes Received:
    5,438
    Ah, yes, I've told Ken about the dangers of using content types from the Windows Registry but I couldn't convince him to do it differently. At one point there was a problem loading javascript due to the same thing.
     
    SouthernYankee and fenderman like this.
  7. Q™

    Q™ IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4,291
    Likes Received:
    2,851
    Location:
    Megatroplis, USA
    @bp2008 I may have asked this previously, but is it possible to have ui3 report the IP Address of each camera, perhaps to administrators only? And would it be wise to have the ip address have "click to load" in a web browser functionality?
     
  8. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,467
    Likes Received:
    5,438
    Alas, this isn't possible. BI doesn't report the IP addresses of cameras. If it did I would have put web config links into the camera properties or something :)
     
    Q™ likes this.
  9. Albert Einstien

    Albert Einstien Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    Feature Request
    I like to put UI3 in the corner of my screen when I am using the computer for other things, and with ctrl ~ , and All Camera's Cycle it works very well indeed. I do perform one additional step though, and that is I use a little utility to keep it Always On Top.

    Any chance of having Always On Top in the options?

    The one I use is a tiny, one line code utility, found here
    Always on Top: Keep Any Window Visible Always
    Thanks
     
  10. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    6,931
    Likes Received:
    5,187
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    FYI: Make a window stay Always On Top in Windows 10/8/7
     
  11. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,467
    Likes Received:
    5,438
    Web sites definitely don't have the power to be always on top!!
     
  12. smarty125

    smarty125 n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Question for anyone.....

    I am using the UI3 interface on a Raspberry Pi with Chromium to display my camera's onto a QAM TV channel (via an HD encoder modulator). The Hot Keys available within the UI3 allow for great camera and group switching.

    My question is how can I get the UI3 web page to receive these Hot Keys from something other than a keyboard connect to the Pi?

    I am hoping that there is some way to send some sort of command over the network to Pi (and the UI3) so that I can control which camera are displayed and when.

    For what it is worth, also on my LAN is my home automation PC (running PowerHome) and the Blue Iris server that I am displaying on my TV's.
    ................
    I am also looking into displaying my cams on the Pi with VLC. VLC has the ability for telnet like control from a remote source (my automation PC), but so far, VLC is is a clunky display solution compared to UI3.

    Any ideas appreciated.
     
  13. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,467
    Likes Received:
    5,438
    It will be a challenge to control UI3 via network commands. Your best bet is probably to spoof keyboard and mouse input in response to commands received over the network.

    UI3 does not run well on a raspberry pi so you might be better off using a stronger system running Windows anyway. There are programs like AutoHotkey which could handle sending keyboard and mouse input to a Chrome window. But you'd still need a way to remotely run AutoHotkey scripts and I can't advise on that.

    As an alternative, UI3 can accept URL parameters when it loads (these are noted in UI3's help file) to load specific cameras or groups. But that requires reloading the UI obviously, so it would be really annoying.
     
  14. Albert Einstien

    Albert Einstien Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    Oh, I get it now. I forgot that UI3 is not a stand alone application, it is a web interface. Guess I'll keep on doing it the way I'm doing. Thanks
     
  15. ToBeFrank

    ToBeFrank n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    united states
    It appears there is a bug in the alerts viewer, although I'm not sure if this is a bug in UI3 or in the Blue Iris server. Sometimes when I click on an alert, the viewer indexes to the wrong location in the video. I have my camera doing the time overlay so this is very easy to see that it is wrong. When new alerts come in, it gets fixed but sometimes as the others are fixed, the new ones are broken. Here is a screenshot of the bug. In this screen shot I have clicked on the alert, and then I moused over it so you get the preview. The preview shows the correct location in the video, but the viewer does not.

    bad1.png

    Any suggestions?

    UI3: 65
    Blue Iris: 4.8.4.7
    Chrome: 71.0.3578.98 (Official Build) (64-bit)
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2019
  16. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,467
    Likes Received:
    5,438
    @ToBeFrank UI3 doesn't handle it very well when the clip you are viewing is still being recorded (and is getting longer). This is most often an issue when you have the "Combine or cut video" setting enabled for the camera in Blue Iris. Is it possible this is all that is wrong? Does it only happen for alerts that appear in the most recent clip file?
     
  17. ToBeFrank

    ToBeFrank n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    united states
    I do have the recordings being cut to 1 hour. Is the only solution to turn that off? I'm new to BI so maybe I don't understand how it all works yet, but wouldn't the latest alert always be in a file that is still being recorded? I'm trying to view an alert right after I've been notified.

    I looked at the requests being made by UI3 and, assuming that the "time" parameter in the API is in milliseconds, I can see that the request to the server for the clip is correct. In other words, UI3 is requesting 2248121 for 10:37 where the recording file starts at 10:00 (2248/60 = 37). Wouldn't that mean the problem is in the server?
     
  18. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,467
    Likes Received:
    5,438
    When you record continuously you don't really have a choice and the latest alerts will usually be part of the active clip. On my main BI system I record only on motion detect without combining, so my clips are almost never still being recorded when I view them.

    I just don't have enough verifiable information about the problem to be sure of anything. I'd need access to a clearly broken system to analyze it myself.
     
  19. Roman

    Roman Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    15
    @bp2008 Any ideas why the bottom of the cam picture is cut off while viewing in the Blue Iris web interface? Doesn't matter whether I connect to older style web interface or UI3 still the same thing. However when I connect directly to the camera via IE for example and do a "live view" the camera captures the entire picture correctly.
     
  20. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,467
    Likes Received:
    5,438
    Screenshot please. One shot of the camera view in its web interface. One of the camera in Blue Iris's local console. And another in UI3.
     
    SouthernYankee likes this.