Blue Iris UI3

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by bp2008, Nov 1, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. Roman

    Roman Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    15
    Web:

    BI Local Console:

    BI UI3:
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2019
  2. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,573
    Likes Received:
    5,586
    That is quite a difference.

    There are a few things to check. First look in the camera properties in Blue Iris, on the Video tab. Make sure "Anamorphic" is not checked. Make sure "Area of interest" is not checked.

    It could also be that Blue Iris is pulling a different stream than you are seeing when you view in the camera's web interface. Double-check the resolution of the camera reported by BI (should be on the camera properties > Video tab just above the Anamorphic checkbox) and make sure it matches the main stream of the camera. The main stream should be set to the camera's largest resolution choice.
     
  3. Roman

    Roman Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    15
    @bp2008 Anamorphic and Area of Interest are not checked. However in regards to your second observation, the web log in for the camera shows the main stream set to the highest resolution of 2688 * 1520 and BI console shows 1920 * 1080 and it is grayed out and not sure how I would change it. So it appears BI is not pulling the main stream from the camera settings for whatever reason?

    ***Disregard***

    I figured it out. Stupid me just assumed that since it was basically a rebranded Hik cube that I could use Hik as the manufacturer. Once I changed the brand from Hik to LTS it pulled the correct Main stream and looks like it should in BI now.

    Thanks for helping me troubleshoot. Appreciate it!
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2019
    bp2008, awsum140 and looney2ns like this.
  4. ToBeFrank

    ToBeFrank n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    united states
    This is a bug in ui3, and I have it fixed in my fork. Do you accept pull requests?
     
  5. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,573
    Likes Received:
    5,586
    Sure. Thanks for going to the trouble of ironing that out.
     
  6. jaydeel

    jaydeel BIT Beta Team

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    93
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    I’ve discovered an issue with UI3 in Safari from my iPad (iOS 12.1.3). This issue occurs only when I start UI3 from a desktop icon created via Share>Add to Home Screen. When I take a snapshot, the image appears in full screen from which there is no way to get back to the UI3 interface. I must close UI3 entirely.

    If I instead start UI3 from a bookmark in Safari, then the snapshot is displayed in a new tab, so it’s easy to get back to the UI interface. Chrome on my iPad behaves the same way. (I cannot test Chrome’s behavior from a ‘Home Screen” icon, as this feature is not available in Chrome for the iPad.)

    If I use Chrome on my Android device, whether started from an in-browser bookmark, or from a desktop icon, the snapshot jpg is immediately downloaded with a flash message.
     
  7. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,573
    Likes Received:
    5,586
    Apple has crippled web browsers on iOS for reasons known only to them. So it doesn't really surprise me that it reacts to an image download like that. Nothing I can do, really.
     
  8. JayS_IPCams

    JayS_IPCams Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Washington
    Am i missing something... can't seem to control my camera's Iris via BlueIris/UI3
    I can do it via tinyCam Pro on my phone... but soon as I move the camera via UI3 (or wherever) the Iris resets. So on cloudy days, I have to load up tinyCam to change iris settings to that details are better whenever I want to move the camera. (also found that the camera auto resets the Iris, so would love to be able to control it via BI/UI3).

    for my SD49225T-HN camera.

    Thanks!
     
  9. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,573
    Likes Received:
    5,586
    UI3 can only do a subset of the things Blue Iris can do. You'll have to ask the Blue Iris developer for iris controls, or reconfigure some of the presets to send Dahua API commands to adjust the iris.
     
  10. MrGlasspoole

    MrGlasspoole Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    17
    I can't figure out how to open UI3 without the need for a user/password.

    If i set "Require from: No connections" it works.
    But "Non-LAN only" does not work.

    The BI machine is 10.1.0.10/16 and my workstation is 10.1.1.1/16 - so it's the same LAN
     
  11. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,714
    Likes Received:
    3,447
    Location:
    Alabama
    Go to "options", "users", check box for user "anonymous", then click on "OK".

    I then suggest you then edit user "anonymous" by checking "LAN only" box, then click on "OK", and set your "require from" authentication back to "Non-LAN Only" and that "insure secure session keys" is checked.

    Lastly, restart Blue Iris.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2019
  12. MrGlasspoole

    MrGlasspoole Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    17
    http://10.1.0.10:81 works on the BI machine in Edge.
    But on my workstation in every browser i get the login page.
     
  13. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,714
    Likes Received:
    3,447
    Location:
    Alabama
    No, it's not the same LAN unless there's a typo.
    10.1.0.10/16 and 10.1.1.1/16 are on different subnets.

    EDIT: we went over the anonymous user thing back in December 2018; did that not work out?
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2019
  14. MrGlasspoole

    MrGlasspoole Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    17
    It is.

    10.0.0.0/16 is 10.0.0.1 up to 10.255.255.254.

    My network works. All devices communicate without problems.

    10.1.1.1 - 10.1.1.254 are my PCs/Consoles
    10.1.253.1 - 10.1.253.254 are my Virtual Clients
    10.1.254.1 - 10.1.254.254 are my DHCP Static Mappings
    10.1.255.1 - 10.1.255.254 is my DHCP Pool

    Online IP Subnet Calculator
     
  15. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,573
    Likes Received:
    5,586
    I wouldn't be surprised if Blue Iris doesn't check the subnet mask properly. That is what it sounds like.

    You can work around this using the "Limit IP addresses" box in Blue Iris Options >Web server > Advanced.

    The final modifier character (^) will allow the addresses to skip authentication.
     
    TonyR likes this.
  16. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,714
    Likes Received:
    3,447
    Location:
    Alabama
    OK, I'll ask again.....

    We went over the anonymous user thing back in December 2018; did that not work out?
     
  17. WILLIAM ARTINGER

    WILLIAM ARTINGER n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NJ USA
    my UI3 has suddenly been telling me i can only use JPEG low, JPEG SD or JPEG HD
    Chrome updated yesterday

    UI3 version 65, Blue Iris version: 4.8.5.0[​IMG]
    UI3 is a web interface for Blue Iris
    Some optional features are not supported in this browser:
    • The H.264 video player requires these unsupported features:
      • WebGL
    • The audio player requires these unsupported features:
      • H.264 Video Player
    • Exporting clips to AVI is not supported.
    The following video players are supported in this browser:
    • Jpeg
    UI3 is designed for use with:
    Google Chrome
     

    Attached Files:

    • ui3.JPG
      ui3.JPG
      File size:
      41.1 KB
      Views:
      10
  18. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,714
    Likes Received:
    3,447
    Location:
    Alabama
    My bad...was thinking class C network
     
  19. MrGlasspoole

    MrGlasspoole Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    17
    +10.*.* does not work.
    ^10.*.* does work but i guess its something i don't want?

    It also would mean i also have to add ^192.168.*.* because the OpenVPN tunnel network is assigning 192.168.44.1 - 192.168.44.254 to the clients?

    It did not work and that's the reason i'm now looking at it again.
     
  20. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,573
    Likes Received:
    5,586
    Sounds like somehow your WebGL feature got disabled. See if it is disabled in chrome://flags/
    How To Enable WebGL on Google Chrome
     
    actran likes this.