Blue Iris Version 5 is right around the corner!

Discussion in 'What's New' started by Blue Iris Bot, Apr 1, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. Tinman

    Tinman Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    451
    Been running solid for me, but still get "Trouble Connecting" when trying to connect to a remote that I have configured. I assume, not all the components are not installed or the remote BI will also need to be 5.0....which I am not going to try yet. Like the looks of the GUI though.
     
  2. dmiller

    dmiller Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    12
    Any sign that H265 works? It is weird how poor H265 support is in the windows world. In Apple land H265 has worked great for years on identical intel hardware.
     
  3. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,033
    Likes Received:
    9,981
    H265 has work with blue iris no problem for years. The only thing that hasn't worked is hardware acceleration.
     
  4. www.ptvc.ch

    www.ptvc.ch n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Suisse, Switzerland, switzera, suiza
    Last edited: May 14, 2019
    Skinny1 likes this.
  5. Philip Gonzales

    Philip Gonzales Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    234
    Sweet, I am now version 5 eligible! I'm a bit ashamed I had not renewed my support sooner. I agree with the idea of contributing to the sole developer but you know how it goes sometimes.
     
    The_Penguin and JNDATHP like this.
  6. Ford

    Ford Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    BC
    Is this stable enough to try in a non-mission critical environment? (I don't have time to tinker if it is still a stage of 'crash-o-matic Trouble')
     
  7. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,919
    Likes Received:
    6,057
    I'd recommend just waiting until the public release. These early versions are not supported and could potentially screw up your configuration.
     
    Wen, aristobrat, Tinman and 2 others like this.
  8. grigione

    grigione BIT Beta Team

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    6
  9. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,919
    Likes Received:
    6,057
    Dunno, you'd have to ask the developer probably. If rtmp vs rtmps is as simple of a change as http vs https then it shouldn't be a big deal to support.
     
  10. erkme73

    erkme73 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    399
    Do you think this new version will allow you to define an area of interest on a recorded clip during playback, and then generate bookmarks anytime activity in that area is found in the clip? I don't recall which NVR I saw that had this feature but it was pretty slick. It allows you filter your clip AFTER it was recorded, and create thumbnails/bookmarks for time codes where the defined area sees activity.

    It would really cut down on reviewing tons of video when you're really only interested in a small portion of the screen. I realize you can do this with target zones BEFORE you record, but it'd be neat to do it retroactively - especially on continuous recordings.
     
  11. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,033
    Likes Received:
    9,981
    I would be anyone's guess. You are best off asking for that function.
    In the meantime, you can scrub the timeline which is really fast and efficient for finding activity.
     
  12. erkme73

    erkme73 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    399
    I have to change my cameras - they're all set to record in 24 hour clips. I like having just one clip per day, but that means the scrub line is so compressed, that moving it just the width of a pixel is moving several minutes. I think I'm going back to the default 8 hours.
     
  13. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,033
    Likes Received:
    9,981
    The length of the clip should not matter. There is a slider to the right of the timeline to adjust the timeline zoom.
     
  14. erkme73

    erkme73 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    399
    Yes, but unfortunately, I can't really use the BI console for daily driving/reviewing. It's a headless PC in a closet. The only access I have is with VNC/Teamviewer, and the latency (even on the the LAN) makes scrubbing too jerky. I rely on UI3 - which is good when the clips aren't so long.
     
  15. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,033
    Likes Received:
    9,981
    try windows rdp.
    Set remote viewing to unrestricted on the options/camera page.
     
    pov2 likes this.
  16. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,033
    Likes Received:
    9,981
    Also note that v5 will allow remote control of another BI instance so you should be able to use the timeline from a remote pc. We shall see.
     
    Tinman and bp2008 like this.
  17. www.ptvc.ch

    www.ptvc.ch n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Suisse, Switzerland, switzera, suiza
    Download Version Blue iris Beta 5.0.0.24 x64 //blueirissoftware.com/50/update64.exe
    [​IMG]


    ------------------------------------
    Paytvcard Domotique It,Intégration domotique, satellite, home cinema, système de securité

    installation pour : Privé, Bar, Hôtel, Restaurant sonorisation, tv, salle conference


    ptvc.ch
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2019
  18. erkme73

    erkme73 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    399
    I tried that link, which is only 23ish mb and I think just an update vs the full install. It wouldn't install on my win10 system. And then my bi4 wouldn't load until I installed the latest bi4 update to fix that this file botched.
     
  19. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,033
    Likes Received:
    9,981
    It's not botched, you just need to install the latest visual studio runtime packages from Microsoft... So it would be foolish to run it right now on a system you are using.
     
  20. Tinman

    Tinman Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    451
    I see now that when I try to connect to a remote installation of BI, the error now states 4.8.6.3 is not supported. So it appears you will need BI 5 on both ends for it to work. I figured it would be this way, but this confirms it.

    Annotation 2019-05-14 114235.jpg