Blue Iris Version 5 is right around the corner!

Discussion in 'What's New' started by Blue Iris Bot, Apr 1, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. pov2

    pov2 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Canada
    +To @fenderman 's recommendation. I use Windows Remote Desktop Connection to the BI PC on the same network, gigabit LAN (not wireless!). Sometimes I even forget that I am connected to a remote PC. In "Experince" tab under "Performance" manually set connection speed to "LAN".
     
    fenderman likes this.
  2. RobF

    RobF n3wb

    Joined:
    May 16, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Lockport, NY
    One observation that I am chalking up to the BETA is I can't set a cam to record continuous. I make the change and when I hit Ok, I see it change back to triggered. Not complaining but thought I would pass this along.
     
  3. erkme73

    erkme73 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    395

    Would love to give it a try, but my Win10 is home, and apparently that means it's been crippled to eliminated RDP. It appears there is a workaround, but I haven't had the time to research and implement it. But both of you have piqued my curiosity.
     
  4. Tinman

    Tinman Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    439
    I also see this.
     
    RobF likes this.
  5. dmiller

    dmiller Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'm no microsoft fan, but IMO it is fairer to say that you haven't paid for remote desktop when you purchased windows home. Most software is an incredible value considering the effort involved in making it. Including BI.
     
  6. eeeeesh

    eeeeesh Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    28
    If you have the key to an unused version of Win7 or Win8 pro - you can use it to upgrade Win10 from Home to Pro
     
    th182 likes this.
  7. IAmATeaf

    IAmATeaf Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    297
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Just install rdpwrap, that will not only enable rod for you but it will allow more than 1 connection.
     
    gwminor48 likes this.
  8. Tinman

    Tinman Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    439
    The latest 5.00.27 includes the new help file. Interesting reads in it....if you can't wait :)

    Annotation 2019-05-20 145322.jpg
     
  9. Tinman

    Tinman Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    439
    Or better yet here is the help file:
     

    Attached Files:

  10. dpssl

    dpssl n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    v.28 made a cpu use of 100%. Need to rollback to V4. :(
     
  11. Tinman

    Tinman Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    439
    try .30 seems to run fine on mine

    Annotation 2019-05-24 065859.jpg
     
    dmiller and dpssl like this.
  12. skiocink

    skiocink Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    Bought right 5 minutes ago the Extended Support plan for my Basic Expired BI 4.8.6.2 :)

    After 15minutes the mail with the new serial number is arrived.
    The question is: The new license will start from now, or when I'll type the serial in the software?
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2019
  13. anijet

    anijet Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    CA
    That is the new Support key, not the program License Key.
    Enter it now and you will see the new support expiration date on the options page.
     
  14. skiocink

    skiocink Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    code entered and upgraded from 4.8.6.2 to 4.8.6.3

    In Option menu tells I'm Version 5 Eligible. This means that from 1st June I can upgrade to V5?
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2019
  15. anijet

    anijet Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    CA
    Yes, you can upgrade for no additional cost when v5 is available.
     
  16. J Sigmo

    J Sigmo Known around here

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    786
    I'm eligible. But I'll let you guys Guinea Pig it for me for a while before I upgrade myself.

    Oh. Did I say that out loud? ;)
     
    gwminor48 likes this.
  17. gwminor48

    gwminor48 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    370
    Location:
    TX
    I hear you, I'm the same way. I'll let these brave people try it before I jump in, same as with all the upgrades in BI4. Yeah I'm a chickensh*t.
     
    J Sigmo likes this.
  18. TL1096r

    TL1096r Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    153
    It seems a lot of people are already using BI5 for awhile and not seeing any issues. It doesn't seem like a big risk.
     
  19. lb88

    lb88 n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm having an issue with the program being unable to stream clips in bi 5. I can view the live stream in ui3 but it comes to a standstill if i click on a clip. i have also had bi 5 freeze on me and crash . bi 4 does not have these issues.
     
  20. TL1096r

    TL1096r Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    153
    I was wondering about ui3. I guess waiting is a good idea. :)