BlueIris memory leak?

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by MingoDynasty, Jun 13, 2016.

Share This Page

  1. thestapler

    thestapler n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    my BI install is pretty steady on memory usage, as well as CPU...
    52 1080P cameras, running at 8FPS, recording 24x7 continously (Direct To Disc)
    Win10 Pro
    i7-4790k
    Asus z97a
    32gb corsair vengence
    500gb Samsung Pro ssd
    2x raid 10 6tb wd red arrays

    I have also set up with HW Acceleration (another long thread about that), and had to disable a few cameras from using it.. but as you can see from the attached images, it's pretty steady now. The CPU changes when I RDP in, or have the console open (it runs as a service), but 99% of the time, I can manage from Windows Explorer, or the Android App.

    Of all the issues I have had, memory leak hasn't been one of them.

    Hope you can figure out what's wrong...

    edit: Cpu Usage: ~50-60%, Memory: ~12gb
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 12, 2017
  2. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,832
    Likes Received:
    9,805
    The memory leak is not a blue iris issue..It's a faulty Intel driver...The solution is posted above...
     
  3. thestapler

    thestapler n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok... sorry. I must have missed that post! glad it was resolved though :)
     
  4. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,348
    Likes Received:
    5,664
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Thanks again @fenderman. I should know better then to work on stuff while I'm under the weather. For the time being, I've disabled the setting in BI, and it's ran fine now for 12 hrs. I'll get the clean install done. Thanks again.
     
  5. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,348
    Likes Received:
    5,664
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Ok, I've performed the clean install of win10. Installed ver 4300 of the Intel Driver. Installed lastest version of BI, ran it, entered my license code, then got error "reason: account not found" I click ok, and it close's. So now what? I exported the settings from BI before the clean install, but of course I can't import them at this point. @fenderman
     
  6. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,832
    Likes Received:
    9,805
    make sure you are properly entering the key...did you deactivate the license before wiping the pc?
     
    looney2ns likes this.
  7. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,348
    Likes Received:
    5,664
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    No, should I have?
     
  8. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,832
    Likes Received:
    9,805
    yes, but usually you get a message that says the key has been used too many times..that is why i suggested double checking the key...
     
  9. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,832
    Likes Received:
    9,805
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2017
  10. wantafastz28

    wantafastz28 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    250
    Location:
    Phoenix, az
  11. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,832
    Likes Received:
    9,805
    wantafastz28 likes this.
  12. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,348
    Likes Received:
    5,664
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Ok, got it all going. Finally a fresh Win10Pro install done for the third time. :eek:
    Installed 4.4.9.4 ver of BI that I had.

    CPU is hanging around 17-20%, ram is pretty solid at 0.98- 1.05G. This sound about right for 7 cams?

    Thanks once again for your help @fenderman Hopefully this solves my issues.
     
  13. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,768
    Likes Received:
    5,843
    Well my old gaming PC (i7-3770k) just got repurposed as a Blue Iris server and it is running 16 cameras (some of them sub streams) totaling 358 megapixels per second according to Blue Iris status window, at just about 13% CPU usage. " BlueIris.exe" is actually only averaging about 10% but it causes the "System" process to be about 2% and "System interrupts" process to be about 1%.

    This is with all the CPU saving tricks. Hardware acceleration. Direct to disk. All the BI timestamps deleted. No motion detection. BI running in service mode. No remote viewers.

    So 17-20% for 7 cams on an i5-6500 is not bad. There is usually something you can do to improve it but sometimes that is just having to reduce the frame rates and with only a 20% load there isn't much reason to do that.
     
    looney2ns likes this.
  14. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,348
    Likes Received:
    5,664
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Ran from 1:30pm yesterday, and locked up at 10:59am this morning. Had to use the power button again to shut down.
    After rebooting, I can see from the recording from yesterday, that 5 of my 7 cams went black one at a time approx two minutes before the last 2 cams time stamp frooze.
    When I looked last night at 11:30pm, CPU and ram was same as I posted above.

    Looking at C:/programfiles/blueiris/cameras/ shows folders with the name of each camera. But those folders are empty. Normal?

    I have BI on the C: Drive, and the new and stored, etc folders on the D: drive.

    So, I updated from 4.4.9.4 to BI 4.4.9.10, updated the computers BIOS, kept Intel HD 530 driver at .4300.

    Nothing I could find in the Windows Event manager, except "reboot after unexpected shutdown". That shutdown was me using the power button.

    I've spent waayyyy tooo much time trying to get this to be stable!!! Help still very much appreciated. Thanks.
     
  15. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,768
    Likes Received:
    5,843
    Those empty folders are normal. Probably left over from some very old feature.

    I don't know what to tell you. Maybe dell will replace it on warranty if this problem continues. It really sucks troubleshooting intermittent crash problems because it can literally be months between crashes.
     
  16. Q™

    Q™ IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4,303
    Likes Received:
    2,901
    Location:
    Megatroplis, USA
    Are you running any of your cameras using H265 Codec?
     
  17. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,348
    Likes Received:
    5,664
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    No @Q I'm not. The PTZ is set for H.264H, 4 cams at H264, one old Axis 211a cam that uses .mjeg, and a Trendnet that I believe pulls Jpegs.

    Didn't realize the PTZ was set to .264H, change it ya think?

    Even after all the updates, it died again this morning at 6:00:23am. Odd that it's always at the top of the hour basically when it locks up.

    Nothing in the Win event log, again.

    Thanks guys.
     
  18. Q™

    Q™ IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4,303
    Likes Received:
    2,901
    Location:
    Megatroplis, USA
    Have you tried disabling each camera, one at a time?
     
  19. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,832
    Likes Received:
    9,805
    This is your problem...update to the latest driver. or disable hardware acceleration until you can.
     
  20. Didact74

    Didact74 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    7
    I am still running the 4300 driver and my memory has remained steady at about 5.3Gb without climbing. I will try new intel video drivers as they are released.