IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

BlueIris memory leak?

thestapler

n3wb
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
my BI install is pretty steady on memory usage, as well as CPU...
52 1080P cameras, running at 8FPS, recording 24x7 continously (Direct To Disc)
Win10 Pro
i7-4790k
Asus z97a
32gb corsair vengence
500gb Samsung Pro ssd
2x raid 10 6tb wd red arrays

I have also set up with HW Acceleration (another long thread about that), and had to disable a few cameras from using it.. but as you can see from the attached images, it's pretty steady now. The CPU changes when I RDP in, or have the console open (it runs as a service), but 99% of the time, I can manage from Windows Explorer, or the Android App.

Of all the issues I have had, memory leak hasn't been one of them.

Hope you can figure out what's wrong...

edit: Cpu Usage: ~50-60%, Memory: ~12gb
 

Attachments

Last edited:

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,147
Reaction score
10,117
my BI install is pretty steady on memory usage, as well as CPU...
52 1080P cameras, running at 8FPS, recording 24x7 continously (Direct To Disc)
Win10 Pro
i7-4790k
Asus z97a
32gb corsair vengence
500gb Samsung Pro ssd
2x raid 10 6tb wd red arrays

I have also set up with HW Acceleration (another long thread about that), and had to disable a few cameras from using it.. but as you can see from the attached images, it's pretty steady now. The CPU changes when I RDP in, or have the console open (it runs as a service), but 99% of the time, I can manage from Windows Explorer, or the Android App.

Of all the issues I have had, memory leak hasn't been one of them.

Hope you can figure out what's wrong...

edit: Cpu Usage: ~50-60%, Memory: ~12gb
The memory leak is not a blue iris issue..It's a faulty Intel driver...The solution is posted above...
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
7,666
Reaction score
6,146
Location
Evansville, Indiana

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
7,666
Reaction score
6,146
Location
Evansville, Indiana
This is because you did not do a clean install of windows (always a good idea)...
Follow these instructions...Manually Install Intel® Graphics Driver in Windows* Vista
Ok, I've performed the clean install of win10. Installed ver 4300 of the Intel Driver. Installed lastest version of BI, ran it, entered my license code, then got error "reason: account not found" I click ok, and it close's. So now what? I exported the settings from BI before the clean install, but of course I can't import them at this point. @fenderman
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,147
Reaction score
10,117
Ok, I've performed the clean install of win10. Installed ver 4300 of the Intel Driver. Installed lastest version of BI, ran it, entered my license code, then got error "reason: account not found" I click ok, and it close's. So now what? I exported the settings from BI before the clean install, but of course I can't import them at this point. @fenderman
make sure you are properly entering the key...did you deactivate the license before wiping the pc?
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
7,666
Reaction score
6,146
Location
Evansville, Indiana
Ok, got it all going. Finally a fresh Win10Pro install done for the third time. :eek:
Installed 4.4.9.4 ver of BI that I had.

CPU is hanging around 17-20%, ram is pretty solid at 0.98- 1.05G. This sound about right for 7 cams?

Thanks once again for your help @fenderman Hopefully this solves my issues.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,038
Reaction score
6,222
Well my old gaming PC (i7-3770k) just got repurposed as a Blue Iris server and it is running 16 cameras (some of them sub streams) totaling 358 megapixels per second according to Blue Iris status window, at just about 13% CPU usage. "BlueIris.exe" is actually only averaging about 10% but it causes the "System" process to be about 2% and "System interrupts" process to be about 1%.

This is with all the CPU saving tricks. Hardware acceleration. Direct to disk. All the BI timestamps deleted. No motion detection. BI running in service mode. No remote viewers.

So 17-20% for 7 cams on an i5-6500 is not bad. There is usually something you can do to improve it but sometimes that is just having to reduce the frame rates and with only a 20% load there isn't much reason to do that.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
7,666
Reaction score
6,146
Location
Evansville, Indiana
Ok, got it all going. Finally a fresh Win10Pro install done for the third time. :eek:
Installed 4.4.9.4 ver of BI that I had.

CPU is hanging around 17-20%, ram is pretty solid at 0.98- 1.05G. This sound about right for 7 cams?

Thanks once again for your help @fenderman Hopefully this solves my issues.
Ran from 1:30pm yesterday, and locked up at 10:59am this morning. Had to use the power button again to shut down.
After rebooting, I can see from the recording from yesterday, that 5 of my 7 cams went black one at a time approx two minutes before the last 2 cams time stamp frooze.
When I looked last night at 11:30pm, CPU and ram was same as I posted above.

Looking at C:/programfiles/blueiris/cameras/ shows folders with the name of each camera. But those folders are empty. Normal?

I have BI on the C: Drive, and the new and stored, etc folders on the D: drive.

So, I updated from 4.4.9.4 to BI 4.4.9.10, updated the computers BIOS, kept Intel HD 530 driver at .4300.

Nothing I could find in the Windows Event manager, except "reboot after unexpected shutdown". That shutdown was me using the power button.

I've spent waayyyy tooo much time trying to get this to be stable!!! Help still very much appreciated. Thanks.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,038
Reaction score
6,222
Those empty folders are normal. Probably left over from some very old feature.

I don't know what to tell you. Maybe dell will replace it on warranty if this problem continues. It really sucks troubleshooting intermittent crash problems because it can literally be months between crashes.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
7,666
Reaction score
6,146
Location
Evansville, Indiana
No @Q I'm not. The PTZ is set for H.264H, 4 cams at H264, one old Axis 211a cam that uses .mjeg, and a Trendnet that I believe pulls Jpegs.

Didn't realize the PTZ was set to .264H, change it ya think?

Even after all the updates, it died again this morning at 6:00:23am. Odd that it's always at the top of the hour basically when it locks up.

Nothing in the Win event log, again.

Thanks guys.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,147
Reaction score
10,117
So, I updated from 4.4.9.4 to BI 4.4.9.10, updated the computers BIOS, kept Intel HD 530 driver at .4300.
This is your problem...update to the latest driver. or disable hardware acceleration until you can.
 

Didact74

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 1, 2017
Messages
47
Reaction score
7
I am still running the 4300 driver and my memory has remained steady at about 5.3Gb without climbing. I will try new intel video drivers as they are released.
 
Top