Can not access cameras from my smart phone??

Discussion in 'Camera Installation Questions' started by ilan1h2020, Jun 3, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. ilan1h2020

    ilan1h2020 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am quite frustrated by my inability to access my office cameras when I am out of the office ie: on my smartphone. When I am in the office I am able to bring up the cameras on either IVMS or on a browser. In fact, if I am in the office I can put my phone on wifi and can bring up the cameras on the phone's ivms app by simply using the internal IP address. In this way I know that the ivms app is working. However, if I am out of the office and put the external IP address into the ivms phone settings, I can not access the cameras. I went into the office router and verified that the port forwarding was on and that the correct internal IP address was listed there. I should also mention that I got my external IP address from whatsmyip.com. One last comment: when I go to canyouseeme.org it says Error: I could not see your service on 76.172.XXX.XXX on port (8000).
    Reason: No route to host

    Any help would be appreciated!
     
  2. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,983
    Likes Received:
    9,927
    Port forwarding your nvr is dangerous.
    Setup a vpn.
    That said you have improperly setup your port forward
     
    JNDATHP likes this.
  3. ilan1h2020

    ilan1h2020 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Could you clarify why it was improper? I went to the linksys section on "Single port forwarding". I set the external port at 80 and the internal port at 8000. Under "Protocol" I put "Both". I then put in the device IP# as the internal IP address (this was what my network assigns to the NVR). Under "enabled" I put down "True". This seems pretty basic and I'm not sure how I could have done it improperly.
     
  4. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,983
    Likes Received:
    9,927
    Lost of folks improperly port forward even though its basic, as you have.

    The hikvision NVR needs the rtsp port forwarded. Also if you are trying direct http access via browser, your isp could be blocking port 80.

    You will certainly get hacked once you get it up and running.
     
  5. ilan1h2020

    ilan1h2020 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Not sure what you mean direct http access via browser. I am trying to use ivms on my samsung phone to look at my cameras. I have setup the ivms on the phone properly but it is unable to see the external cameras. If port 80 is being blocked, is it possible to use another port? With regard to being hacked, I don't really care if someone else can look into the cameras. There is nothing sensitive there and I would rather keep it simple.

    P.S: Forgot to mention that I used a port forwarding tool that confirm my ISP is not blocking port 80.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2019
  6. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,983
    Likes Received:
    9,927
    The app doesn't need Port 80... You have not forwarded the proper ports read my post again...you can use any external Port you want just not specific ones that are blocked commonly.
    You have a common misconception about network security. If the NVR is hacked the hacker now has complete access to your network. That includes PCS and other devices on your network as well as credit card processing machines if you run a business.
     
  7. eganders

    eganders n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am somewhat confused about what IP address/port needs to be forwarded in order to connect to my iphone. Also, I have DCHP on my windows 10 computer on automatic and it appears that the address is changing. I can't seem to make it a valid static IP that works. Most of the required changes to make it static appear to be straight forward, but what is subnet prefix length (I think it is to be 24). I originally set up my Ports as follows: My Blue Iris server IP/Port to 10.0.1.136:8092. My iPhone to 10.0.1.136:8092 and port forwarded my LAN to 10.0.1.136:8092. My Blue Iris Windows 10 server changed (due to the DHCP I guess) to 10.0.1.151:8092. I got it to work again by changing the LAN to 10.0.1.151:8092. I really don't understand the reason that the iPhone could stay at 10.0.1.136:8092. In other words, I am missing a concept somewhere here.

    Is there a video/discussion somewhere on the web to make this concept understandable and how to create a static IP for the Windows server?
     
  8. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    11,215
    Likes Received:
    3,571
    Location:
    Scotland
    DHCP just picks from a pool of addresses when it gets a request.
    The resultant IP address can and does vary.
    A static IP address is mandatory if a device needs to be connected to.
    A DHCP reservation can be readily configured on the router, or a fixed address (outside the DHCP pool) configured on the device.
     
    fenderman likes this.
  9. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,983
    Likes Received:
    9,927
    Also to clarify the original post was in reference to a hikvision DVR... Not blue iris.
     
  10. eganders

    eganders n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    My main question is about IP addresses and port forwarding. I just am showing that I was able to gut through the problem of the IP address in the Blue Iris program, but would like to understand how to make a STATIC IP address on a Windows 10 machine. I found the Place (I believe) where it is to be done. Under Networks in the menu you bring up in the Windows START by right clicking it. However, I have not used Windows for 10 years since Vista. Basically, how do you make a Windows server have a STATIC IP address?
     
  11. mikeynags

    mikeynags Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    112
    Location:
    CT - the tax you to death state
  12. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,983
    Likes Received:
    9,927
    This was addressed by alastair. You will make the changes in your router or pc depending on the solution you choose. Dhcp reservation is easiest.
     
  13. IAmATeaf

    IAmATeaf Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    On whatever device on your network that provides dhcp to that pc you need to add a reservation. A reservation will normally be based upon the MAC address of the card so make sure you have that to hand.

    What I do is I shrink the dhcp pool starting at around 10 and stopping at 100 then I can manually set a static address on devices that need it such as WiFi bridge and managed switches. I still have reservations within the pool as there’s nothing more annoying then trying to talk to my sat box and finding it now has a different ip address.