IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

Dahua ConfigTool using Instruction

EMPIRETECANDY

IPCT Vendor
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
2,891
Reaction score
5,482
Location
HONGKONG
Hey guys,

Config a dahua device via config tool , it's bit hard for the new guys, so i make some summary, hope can help all the new guys here. All cameras bought from us, we fully tested before shipping, so what you get 99.99% is the good working one.Just Make sure you are using the right power before you activate your camera and change the IP address.
My English is not good, any guy can help checking for the expression that would be great.

Andy
 

Attachments

Atechnical

Young grasshopper
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
40
Reaction score
6
The config tool only finds the NVR. The NVR assigned an 10.1.1.68 IP address see attached, but I can't access any camera settings. Thanks
 

Attachments

tangent

IPCT Contributor
Joined
May 12, 2016
Messages
3,860
Reaction score
2,527
The config tool only finds the NVR. The NVR assigned an 10.1.1.68 IP address see attached, but I can't access any camera settings. Thanks
Dahua NVR's with built in PoE use a private 10.1.1.1 network for the cameras connected to them that you generally can't access directly.
If you click the internet explorer icon in the web browse column you can access the individual camera pages.

SmartPSS should allow you to change all of your Dahua camera settings.
 

Marble68

n3wb
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
13
Reaction score
2
Location
Texas
Can dahua cameras be configured via an API? So someone like me could make a script to setup new cameras without having to use the UI?

Sorry if this is a stupid question - but I'm new here.. :)
 

mycoma

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 11, 2014
Messages
139
Reaction score
45
Thank You Andy! If you get time can you send instructions for Batch Config (config multiple cams) Using Config Edit ?? Seems like I was getting an error last time I tried that...
 

EMPIRETECANDY

IPCT Vendor
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
2,891
Reaction score
5,482
Location
HONGKONG
Thank You Andy! If you get time can you send instructions for Batch Config (config multiple cams) Using Config Edit ?? Seems like I was getting an error last time I tried that...
Connect all cams via POE switch to make batch IP address modify. What error it shows? Can post here?
 

aristobrat

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Dec 5, 2016
Messages
2,326
Reaction score
2,079
Asking for a friend... really. :) If someone's home network is 192.168.50.x, will ConfigTool find a new camera at 192.168.1.108 and let him activate it/change the IP to 192.168.50.<whatever> without him having to mess with the IP on that PC that's running ConfigTool?

I don't have an easy way to test this scenario out on my home network, ... sorry for asking what might be a really obvious question.
 
Top