Dahua ConfigTool using Instruction

Discussion in 'EmpireTech Andy' started by EMPIRETECANDY, Aug 23, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. EMPIRETECANDY

    EMPIRETECANDY IPCT Vendor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    5,150
    Location:
    HONGKONG
    Hey guys,

    Config a dahua device via config tool , it's bit hard for the new guys, so i make some summary, hope can help all the new guys here. All cameras bought from us, we fully tested before shipping, so what you get 99.99% is the good working one.Just Make sure you are using the right power before you activate your camera and change the IP address.
    My English is not good, any guy can help checking for the expression that would be great.

    Andy
     

    Attached Files:

    Parley, iseeker, SamC and 4 others like this.
  2. Atechnical

    Atechnical Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    6
    The config tool only finds the NVR. The NVR assigned an 10.1.1.68 IP address see attached, but I can't access any camera settings. Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    • test.jpg
      test.jpg
      File size:
      151.7 KB
      Views:
      74
  3. tangent

    tangent IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3,853
    Likes Received:
    2,516
    Dahua NVR's with built in PoE use a private 10.1.1.1 network for the cameras connected to them that you generally can't access directly.
    If you click the internet explorer icon in the web browse column you can access the individual camera pages.

    SmartPSS should allow you to change all of your Dahua camera settings.
     
  4. Marble68

    Marble68 n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Texas
    Can dahua cameras be configured via an API? So someone like me could make a script to setup new cameras without having to use the UI?

    Sorry if this is a stupid question - but I'm new here.. :)
     
  5. mycoma

    mycoma BIT Beta Team

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    45
    Thank You Andy! If you get time can you send instructions for Batch Config (config multiple cams) Using Config Edit ?? Seems like I was getting an error last time I tried that...
     
  6. EMPIRETECANDY

    EMPIRETECANDY IPCT Vendor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    5,150
    Location:
    HONGKONG
    Connect all cams via POE switch to make batch IP address modify. What error it shows? Can post here?
     
  7. mycoma

    mycoma BIT Beta Team

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    45
    I think you just answered my question, I didn't have all the cams connected
     
    EMPIRETECANDY likes this.
  8. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,329
    Likes Received:
    5,645
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    There is a built-in help file in Ipconfig, upper right corner of the main window.
     
    EMPIRETECANDY likes this.
  9. EMPIRETECANDY

    EMPIRETECANDY IPCT Vendor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    5,150
    Location:
    HONGKONG

    @Cameraguy makes a guide video, thanks to his support.
     
    aristobrat likes this.
  10. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,329
    Likes Received:
    5,645
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    help file attached
     

    Attached Files:

    EMPIRETECANDY likes this.
  11. aristobrat

    aristobrat IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,202
    Likes Received:
    1,929
    Asking for a friend... really. :) If someone's home network is 192.168.50.x, will ConfigTool find a new camera at 192.168.1.108 and let him activate it/change the IP to 192.168.50.<whatever> without him having to mess with the IP on that PC that's running ConfigTool?

    I don't have an easy way to test this scenario out on my home network, ... sorry for asking what might be a really obvious question.
     
  12. redfive

    redfive Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    112
    @aristobrat Yes, you can initialize and modify the default ip address, even if the network address is different (as long as the camera and the pc with ConfigTool are in the same L2 domain)