Dahua day/night switch utility - DahuaSunriseSunset

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,067
Reaction score
12,559
Location
USA
Hmmm...got this working fine yesterday, but then today it didn't change the camera to night mode.

In the actualy camera, does it matter if this setting is set to always enable day or night? I.e., as long as it says "Full time" shouldn't it work?

View attachment 140244
Yes, as long as it is set to Full Time it should work. But I have found at least one camera where the included firmware was bugged and the regular API commands to change between night and day profiles did not work.
 

pbc

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
955
Reaction score
147
Yes, as long as it is set to Full Time it should work. But I have found at least one camera where the included firmware was bugged and the regular API commands to change between night and day profiles did not work.
Thanks, went back to the Dahua utility as it occurred to me that I was using it for my LPR camera which also required the changing of focus/zoom parameters between day and night.
 

tomas21

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 12, 2014
Messages
142
Reaction score
21
Anyone else having issues where you can manually Simulate Sunrise or Sunset just fine but the camera won't automatically do it with the service running at the predetermined times?
Any fixes to try?
  • I have a 5241E-Z12E running V2.800.0000000.19.R, Build Date: 2020-07-09... amazing cam
  • Profile Management set to Full Time
  • Sunrise/Sunset Utility ... the logs are clean:
    • 10/13/2022 7:57:24 AM DahuaSunriseSunset 1.9.0.0 Service Manager Startup
    • 10/13/2022 7:58:24 AM TriggerSunriseActions
  • 1665679395679.png
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
11,522
Reaction score
27,605
Location
New Jersey
I'm having a problem with the new 4K-T camera not taking commands from Sunrise/Sunset but the 5241 should take those commands with no problem. Are you using IE to access the GUI of the 5241? It may be browser sensitive.
 

tomas21

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 12, 2014
Messages
142
Reaction score
21
I'm having a problem with the new 4K-T camera not taking commands from Sunrise/Sunset but the 5241 should take those commands with no problem. Are you using IE to access the GUI of the 5241? It may be browser sensitive.
I can access the 5241 from IE, Chrome, or Firefox... all the settings are showing the same... but the amazing stand alone Sunrise/Sunset Dahua Utility written by @bp2008 doesn't seem to be switching over the settings at the designated time in the utility.. manually clicking the buttons in the utility switches profiles but not the automatic way via service... strange
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,067
Reaction score
12,559
Location
USA
I can access the 5241 from IE, Chrome, or Firefox... all the settings are showing the same... but the amazing stand alone Sunrise/Sunset Dahua Utility written by @bp2008 doesn't seem to be switching over the settings at the designated time in the utility.. manually clicking the buttons in the utility switches profiles but not the automatic way via service... strange
All I can think of is maybe you forgot to restart the service after modifying the configuration. I think that is required with this app.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
11,522
Reaction score
27,605
Location
New Jersey
I'll try restarting it to see if it will control the 4K-T, but I've never had to restart it when I've added other cameras.

Edit - Stopped and restarted the service and it still doesn't seem to control the 4K-T.
 
Last edited:

tomas21

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 12, 2014
Messages
142
Reaction score
21
Thanks.. I thought I did that a couple times but will do it again and see how tonight goes..

1665683909623.png1665683929410.png1665683942494.png1665683973503.png
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,067
Reaction score
12,559
Location
USA
I'll try restarting it to see if it will control the 4K-T, but I've never had to restart it when I've added other cameras.

Edit - Stopped and restarted the service and it still doesn't seem to control the 4K-T.
My dad has a Dahua camera where the profile switching API doesn't actually work. Perhaps yours is the same.
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
16,488
Reaction score
30,649
Location
USA
There is a simulate daytime/nighttime button on the utility
 

tomas21

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 12, 2014
Messages
142
Reaction score
21
Not sure what changed... but looks to be working now.. rebooted the camera... now to try to find the ideal time to go into sunset mode
 
Last edited:

Giorgio23

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 28, 2021
Messages
78
Reaction score
42
Location
Canada
@bp2008

Thank you for taking the time to create this wonderful software. I was frustrated at the lack of options to switch between night and day after spending all the time tweaking settings for my cameras.

Unfortunately I couldn't get blueiris ptz method to work but your software was just fine.

I have everything setup so In the event of a power outage my computer auto restarts once power is back on, auto logs in, and auto boots BI.

What happens for your software in this instance? Is there anything I need to do for the exe file to boot at startup? Or now that it's installed as a service I don't need to touch it and it will start automatically at boot?

Sorry for my ignorance and thank you again for the software!
 

MikeLud1

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2017
Messages
1,404
Reaction score
3,026
Location
Brooklyn, NY
@bp2008

Thank you for taking the time to create this wonderful software. I was frustrated at the lack of options to switch between night and day after spending all the time tweaking settings for my cameras.

Unfortunately I couldn't get blueiris ptz method to work but your software was just fine.

I have everything setup so In the event of a power outage my computer auto restarts once power is back on, auto logs in, and auto boots BI.

What happens for your software in this instance? Is there anything I need to do for the exe file to boot at startup? Or now that it's installed as a service I don't need to touch it and it will start automatically at boot?

Sorry for my ignorance and thank you again for the software!
Since it is installed as a service you don't need to touch it and it will start automatically at boot.
 

Coal_Cracker

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 21, 2022
Messages
84
Reaction score
181
Location
USA
I just got this utility running tonight. very nice tool. I couldn't get one om my cameras to switch to night profile though. I fell back and went through all the settings twice and did the resets turns out I entered a 9 instead of a 0 in the IP address for that cam. always check, check and triple check
 
Top