DH_IPC-HX5X3X-Rhea_MultiLang_NP_Stream3_V2.800.0000005.0.R.190325.zip

Discussion in 'EmpireTech Andy' started by EMPIRETECANDY, Apr 7, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. EMPIRETECANDY

    EMPIRETECANDY IPCT Vendor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2,812
    Likes Received:
    5,273
    Location:
    HONGKONG
    ok, will try to update on another topic soon.
     
  2. morelup

    morelup n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    I think Lexalex is having the same issue as I am having. If i update my 5321 cameras, they will now require a different plugin than my NVR which I think may be EOL so won't get new updates. so I'm essentially going to have to leave my plugin for the NAS on my primary computer and if for some reason ever need to get recordings off my camera's SD cards (or view them) i'd have to use a seperate computer with the newer plugin installed, OR leave the 5321's on older firmware (which may just be a more advisable option). I was considering getting 2 more cameras and was just going to get the non-varifocal new versions and save a few dollars, but seems like it'd be smarter to just grab 5321's and keep them on the older firmware.
     
  3. lexalex

    lexalex n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    EU
    My thoughts. IMHO.
    The problem is new plugin has "the same name" as old one i.e. it REPLACES old/original/public.
    So
    There should be the way to "rename" new version plugin to let them (new+old) co-exist in the system (different names, GUIDs, paths, etc); and new camera firmware should call NEW plugin.
    OR
    Rebuild ALL Firmwares for ALL Cameras and NVRs %)
    Or just rebuild other_model Firmwares on demand (by user request :)
     
    catcamstar likes this.
  4. Max001

    Max001 n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Rome
    How should one upgrade the firmware correctly?

    @EMPIRETECANDY and some other people wrote last year that AFTER applying a firmware update, you must factory default (reset) the camera in the Web UI. Is this still necessary today with the newer firmware? How do you update the new firmware?

    Thanks in advance
     
  5. mark_whocares

    mark_whocares Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    20
    Could someone confirm if you are able to format the SD card with this firmware?

    i'm not sure if the issue i'm seeing right now is due to the firmware or the sd card or some combo (samsung evo select 128GiB)
     
  6. gbonny

    gbonny n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I've upgraded one of the two Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-Z's I have (fw from may 2017). So far so good, the settings were preserved after the upgrade, did no factory reset.

    Onvifer (android app) on my mobile still works. Live feed works with HTML5 browsers like Chrome/Firefox (without plugin). One thing I noticed was that the image was more smooth before in the browser, with the plugin. It's not an issue though.

    The only thing that didn't work anymore was the connection from Synology Surveillance Station. I had to reconfigure the camera settings to model [onvif] in Surveillance Station. I've requested support for v2.800 firmware in Surveillance Station.
     
    aristobrat likes this.
  7. Mpowers

    Mpowers n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Updated my IPC-HDBW4239R-ASE to V2.800.0000005.0.R with the .bin file, everything still works.
     
  8. Max001

    Max001 n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Rome
    @Mpowers: Did you factory reset the camera?

    Do we still need to factory reset the cameras after upgrading (with the new firmware)?
     
  9. Kisch

    Kisch n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    CZ
    Hm, interesting. I updated IPC-HDW5231R-ZE and connection from Synology Surveillance Station is ok (set to appropriate Dahua model as before).
     
    gbonny likes this.
  10. Dramus

    Dramus Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Same here: Three (3) IPC-HDW5231R-ZE's and an IPC-HDBW4231F-AS, in fact. No trouble from the Synology SS at all.
     
    gbonny likes this.
  11. Cocktail

    Cocktail n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    GA
    I'm getting a message in the new NVR 4.0 firmware that says "Turn off recording before the updates" or something like that. Is there a convenient way to disable the camera recording?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. fixxxer0

    fixxxer0 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    USA
    i just did this.

    the only way i knew how in the NVR was to goto the schedule, select all days, and turn it off, then copy that setting to all channels and save.
     
  13. SkyLake

    SkyLake Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    212
    In your NVR, go to Settings -> Storage -> Record Control

    In there you just set the corresponding camera / channel to OFF, in Main Stream, Sub Stream.

    After the upgrade is finished and successful, i set them back to Auto

    That's how i do it most of the time.
     
  14. gbonny

    gbonny n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I now know the root-cause! I've added some more rights to the user in the camera which I use to connect from Surveillance Station to the camera. So it's working perfectly now, even with the manufacturer and model set to Dahua/IPC-HDW5231R-Z(no onvif). Still running!
     
    aristobrat likes this.
  15. cam26

    cam26 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    USA
    Hey guys,

    Old thread- I know. I'd like to upgrade to this current firmware from 2.622.0000000.31.R, Build Date: 2018-08-13 for my 5231's, however I'm having trouble finding exactly how to do that.

    From my understanding, I'm supposed to go into each camera's UI and export their settings, however I only see the import/export tab and clicking either of those does nothing. They appear to be non functioning. Is this where I should go to export my cameras settings? Or will the settings save after updating the firmware?

    Also, once I download the update, do I just go into upgrade>select firmware file>and select the file I downloaded then update?

    I apologize for this noob question, I was only able to find the steps on how to unbrick Dahua's after a bad update and no step-by-step instruction for firmware updates, and I'd just like to do it correct the first time. If this has been covered before, a point in the right direction would be appreciated.
     
  16. Kisch

    Kisch n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    CZ
    @cam26 I can speak only for myself. I did few firmware upgrades (2x5231, 4231) and setting was always preserved. I just went into upgrade>select firmware file>and uploaded update. I dont know if it is correct procedure, but it worked for me.
     
  17. Dramus

    Dramus Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    New Jersey
    It is. What browser are you using? I'm using Firefox and it puts up a requester asking me if I want to open or save the file. Have you checked your browser's default download directory to see if there's anything in there? N.B.: All config exports are named "configFileExport.backup". So, if you want to save config backups for several cameras or several versions, you'll have to rename them.
     
  18. catcamstar

    catcamstar Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    582
    It might be a good idea to (as a best practice) clear cookies and cache after you have done a firmware upgrade. Otherwise you'll end up with (strange) artefacts, both in FF/IE or Chrome.
     
    jmcu likes this.
  19. carteriii

    carteriii Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    21
    I also highly recommend a reboot shortly (or immediately) before updating firmware. I've never experienced a failure to update after rebooting, but have experienced many failures when I forgot to first reboot. Note that "failure" can take many forms. For example, several times the update process would appear to succeed, but after the camera reboots itself, I find it's still running the same version rather than with the new version.
     
    catcamstar likes this.