DH_IPC-HX5X3X-Rhea_MultiLang_NP_Stream3_V2.800.0000005.0.R.190325.zip

Ford

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 14, 2015
Messages
151
Reaction score
85
Location
BC
updated a IPC-HDW5831R-Z, so far so good... Video now natively displayed in Chrome on OS X!
 
Joined
May 10, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
Moscow
EMPIRETECANDY,
Firmware: 2.460.*, 2.622.*, 2.800.*
Does not work saving snapshot if they are more than 2 megabytes!!!
 

aristobrat

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Dec 5, 2016
Messages
2,407
Reaction score
2,176
EMPIRETECANDY,
Firmware: 2.460.*, 2.622.*, 2.800.*
Does not work saving snapshot if they are more than 2 megabytes!!!
It would be helpful if you could explain the exacts steps you are taking to save a snapshot so other folks can try the steps on their systems and see if they get the same results.
 

Dramus

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 7, 2019
Messages
147
Reaction score
85
Location
New Jersey
EMPIRETECANDY,
Firmware: 2.460.*, 2.622.*, 2.800.*
Does not work saving snapshot if they are more than 2 megabytes!!!
I think more information might be needed. I just saved this snap



from one of my 5231s. That's a 40% rendering. Native size is 4MB.
 
Joined
May 10, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
Moscow
EMPIRETECANDY, aristobrat, Dramus,
Set the settings as in the screenshots 1, 2, 3, 4, set the interval of snapshots, let's say 300 seconds, and then look after 1 hour how many snapshots you have saved.
On the street should be bright spot time days (Sunny). Dramus, your exposition is what you need.
1.JPG 2.JPG 3.JPG 4.JPG 5.JPG 6.JPG
 

Dramus

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 7, 2019
Messages
147
Reaction score
85
Location
New Jersey
EMPIRETECANDY, aristobrat, Dramus,
Set the settings as in the screenshots 1, 2, 3, 4, set the interval of snapshots, let's say 300 seconds, and then look after 1 hour how many snapshots you have saved.
I don't have SD cards in my cameras and the FTP storage doesn't appear to work. ("Test" says "server connection failure" when it clearly isn't even trying to connect to the server.) So, sorry: Can't replicate.

Dramus, your exposition is what you need.
I understand the word "exposition," but do not understand your point in the context of this discussion.
 
Joined
May 10, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
Moscow
I understand the word "exposition," but do not understand your point in the context of this discussion.
The fact that the camera should be on the street, the snapshot should be a landscape and contain many objects, as you have.
 

aristobrat

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Dec 5, 2016
Messages
2,407
Reaction score
2,176
The biggest snapshots I can get from a camera running this firmware (which is a 5631) are 1.5MB max, so I can't recreate the problem either.
 

Dramus

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 7, 2019
Messages
147
Reaction score
85
Location
New Jersey
I tried again. Got FTP working by creating a special user I.D. for the camera. (N.B.: The FTP test said it failed, but it actually worked.) Now the problem is that, despite the fact a snapshot of a live view will yield a 3.7MB image, snapshots configured via the video setting are merely 600KB. I've spent as much time as I'm willing to, chasing this. Sorry, CB, but I'm unable to come even close to replicating what you're doing.
 

Tibor Makai

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 16, 2017
Messages
131
Reaction score
41
This new Day/Night feature, forces the camera to be black and white, at night?
I had mine in color, before the upgrade. Now it seems like I can't do that anymore, only if I don't use this feature.
Any issues with the Z12 focusing? I'm still on a 2017 firmware and it's been good for me.
 

aristobrat

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Dec 5, 2016
Messages
2,407
Reaction score
2,176
This new Day/Night feature, forces the camera to be black and white, at night?
Settings are specific to this profile. If you enabled the auto profile changing feature, it should toggle the camera between the Day profile and the Night profile. If your camera is switching to b/w at night, I'd check the Night profile and make sure the setting the controls if the camera is color, b/w or auto is hard set to color.
 

Dramus

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 7, 2019
Messages
147
Reaction score
85
Location
New Jersey
Settings are specific to this profile. If you enabled the auto profile changing feature, it should toggle the camera between the Day profile and the Night profile. If your camera is switching to b/w at night, I'd check the Night profile and make sure the setting the controls if the camera is color, b/w or auto is hard set to color.
That's the thing: If you enable the Day/Night setting in Setting -> Conditions -> Profile Management, the Mode, Sensitivity, and Delay settings in Conditions -> Conditions -> Day & Night are all ghosted-out. You cannot change them any longer.

It's been mentioned before. Can't find it, now. Seems like a bug to me.
 

RAN55

n3wb
Joined
Mar 6, 2019
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Location
Porto
Hi,
I try to instal this version on IPC-HDBW4631R-ZS but doesen't work.
I have this version in chinese and it works ok.
Could you help?
Thank you in advance!

Image.JPG
 

EMPIRETECANDY

IPCT Vendor
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
3,016
Reaction score
5,695
Location
HONGKONG
Why you update without checking if can work? Because the camera you bought is not original english one,so you can't go back to the old firmware version anymore.
 

RAN55

n3wb
Joined
Mar 6, 2019
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Location
Porto
Thank you for your answer.
I have another "IPC-HDBW4631R-ZS" camera with "original" english firmware.
My question is:
Is possible extract the firmware of the camera with english language and flash the other camera with chinese?
 

EMPIRETECANDY

IPCT Vendor
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
3,016
Reaction score
5,695
Location
HONGKONG
Thank you for your answer.
I have another "IPC-HDBW4631R-ZS" camera with "original" english firmware.
My question is:
Is possible extract the firmware of the camera with english language and flash the other camera with chinese?
IPC-HDBW4631R-ZS is not an international English model, it only has hacked version, not original english firmware.
 

EMPIRETECANDY

IPCT Vendor
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
3,016
Reaction score
5,695
Location
HONGKONG
Thank you for your answer.
I have another "IPC-HDBW4631R-ZS" camera with "original" english firmware.
My question is:
Is possible extract the firmware of the camera with english language and flash the other camera with chinese?
The firmware you have is English, original english one, can search the model on dahua website. https://www.dahuasecurity.com/
 
Top