EasyPTZ: a new simple camera viewer for Windows

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by wrybread, Oct 9, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. 42er

    42er Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks a lot... it is working very well with your hint and i can see my cameras within EasyPTZ.
     
  2. 42er

    42er Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks for V 0.87 :wave:
     
  3. wrybread

    wrybread Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    San Francisco
    You're very welcome. I'm really liking being able to click/touch to pan the camera, which should be working well now. Very handy on a Surface. Coming soon if all goes well is pinch to zoom in/out (as a camera control, not a digital zoom).
     
    42er likes this.
  4. RickCJ7

    RickCJ7 n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's pretty cool. I tried adding my Hikvision cameras, but guess they didn't work. I can let you have access to one of my cameras, to add to your app, if you haven't got one yet.
     
  5. RickCJ7

    RickCJ7 n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh wait! It's working now. I had to set button3=camera3 in the general section.
     
  6. RED14

    RED14 n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Thank U very much, this little program is what i needed!
    I was fiddeling with my logitech G910 to put preset shortcuts under keys but that is now futile, this is everything we need, plain and simple!
    And i can design my own buttons! cheers on you!

    ok, i have two questions, a volume control for the cam-mic and the window doesn't hold its position after restarting windows?
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2018
  7. 42er

    42er Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    @wrybread ,

    I know your very nice program should stay slim, but is it possible for you to program a matrix for 2, 4, 6 windows?

    Regards from Germany

    42er
     
  8. 0blar

    0blar Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    28
    Hi
    Any news regarding a linux version of your application ?
     
  9. Gaslight

    Gaslight n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a couple of IPC-HDBW4231FP-E2-M cameras, how do I configure your software to access the second camera?
     
  10. 42er

    42er Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
  11. Gaslight

    Gaslight n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    The IPC-HDBW4231FP-E2-M has two camera in one housing both with the same ip address. One is Channel 1 the other 2. I did not find any reference in the configuration document about selecting channels only streams which does not appear to work accessing the second camera.
     
  12. 42er

    42er Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Try this:


    [camera1]

    camera_address = 192.168.0.50
    camera_username = whatever
    camera_password = whatever
    camera_port_http = 80
    camera_port_rtsp = 554
    camera_substream = 0


    [camera2]

    camera_address = 192.168.0.50
    camera_username = whatever
    camera_password = whatever
    camera_port_http = 80
    camera_port_rtsp = 554
    camera_substream = 1
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2018
  13. Gaslight

    Gaslight n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had already tried using the substream option which does not work for accessing the second camera. I was hoping there was another option, tried camera_channel but that did not work either
     
  14. 42er

    42er Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Maybe you try it with a new User.

    Camera1 your normal User + PW and Camera2 your new User + new PW.

    Or try a manual registration.

    E.g.

    Code:
    camera_force_url = rtsp://USER:PW@YOUR IP:554/STREAM
     
  15. Gaslight

    Gaslight n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay, I was able to figure out the string I needed to display the second camera

    "rtsp://USERID : PW@YOUR IP:554/cam/realmonitor?channel=2&subtype=0"
     
  16. 42er

    42er Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Very good, that it worked now for you... would'nt that be a "like" worth... ;-)
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2018
  17. 42er

    42er Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    @wrybread,

    is it possible to extend the numbers of cameras up to 20 (or user defined)?

    Because using with DynDNS you need twice as much cameras ;-)

    Would be perfect, if you could take a look at that which.

    Thanks a lot

    42er
     
  18. wrybread

    wrybread Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    San Francisco
    > is it possible to extend the numbers of cameras up to 20 (or user defined)?

    Done!

    And sorry for the late response, for some reason the forum wasn't emailing me about new posts.

    I just posted a new version:

    - ability to have up to 30 cameras

    - much faster startup time

    - fullscreen video. Pressing F11 or ENTER or F first goes fullscreen with video and onscreen buttons, then on next press it goes fullscreen with just the video, and on next press it exits fullscreen.

    - fixed keyboard shortcuts, shift+2 for example now opens camera 2, etc. If you press for example just button 2 without shift it does whatever the onscreen button number 2 does.

    Still having an issue where the buffer will increase over time on some systems, causing lag. Working on it.

    I'm torn about adding the ability to show multiple cameras at once, since it gets away from the simplicity of it. But I'll see about adding it.

    gizmoware.net/easyptz
     
    42er likes this.
  19. 42er

    42er Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks a lot for your Update V0.89 (pls. change the version info from "v0.873 (October 30, 2018)" to the actual "V0.89 .....")

    In the version before (V0.8731), I had 15 presets buttons, now "just" 10.

    Could you please go back to 15, or tell me, how I can change it.
     
  20. wrybread

    wrybread Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    San Francisco
    K, it's back to 15 buttons again in version .891, freshly uploaded:

    gizmoware.net/easyptz

    (It only shows those 15 buttons if the window is wider than 1000 pixels fyi).
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2019 at 9:29 PM
    42er likes this.