EasyPTZ: a new simple camera viewer for Windows

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by wrybread, Oct 9, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. RickCJ7

    RickCJ7 n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    I added a new camera, and I came here to report that updating the config file does not get updated. I see that you are aware of it. I will try to copy the .txt file to the appdata cache location to see if that fixes it.
     
  2. wrybread

    wrybread Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Sorry about that, I really need to fix that. In the meantime the workaround is to run it as admin. You can right click and choose properties and set it to run as admin if you want to run as admin every time. Or maybe you can just run it as admin when you want to edit the config.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2019
    reeves1985 likes this.
  3. 42er

    42er Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Germany
  4. wrybread

    wrybread Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Thank you! Always great to hear. I need to do another round of development on it.
     
  5. RickCJ7

    RickCJ7 n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    Changing the properties to Run as Administrator seems to work good. When I make a change to the config file that way, it takes. Thanks for the suggestion! Me too, just like @42er, use your app everyday! :)
     
  6. RickCJ7

    RickCJ7 n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    I'm now noticing two of my cameras are only showing snap shots rather than video when I click on them. I have another friend who is using EasyPTZ as well, and they notice the same thing on two of three cameras. Anyone else having this issue?
     
  7. wrybread

    wrybread Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    San Francisco
    That's strange. Are there any clues in the log? You can look at that by clicking file > show log.
     
  8. RickCJ7

    RickCJ7 n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    I checked the logs, don't see anything out of the ordinary.
    [​IMG]
     
  9. wrybread

    wrybread Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    San Francisco
    That's odd. I wonder what would happen if you saved your config file and reinstalled and then copied it back over?
     
  10. RickCJ7

    RickCJ7 n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    I removed the program, re-install with resetting the config file and copied my settings back. I get the same thing. I then re-arranged the order to see if it only happens on cameras 1 and 2, I moved them to 3 and 4, but they still only show a still image. Hmm, maybe I need to reboot my cameras. I'll do that tonight and let you know.
     
  11. 42er

    42er Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Germany
    Hello wrybread,

    I hope you are doing good.

    Is it somehow possible, to implement a "little tour", that cameras and/or presets changes within this one windows window?

    Options:

    Showing time: x seconds (eg. 3 seconds)
    Camera: X; Preset: X
    Camera: Y; Preset: Y
    Camera: Z; Preset: Z, ...
    Playbutton
    Stopbutton (or ESC) should stop at the actual view

    Regards 42er
     
    ptforums likes this.
  12. RickCJ7

    RickCJ7 n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    So I rebooted my cameras, that didn't help. The odd thing is, when I copied the rtsp string into VideoLAN network stream, it was streaming real time.
     
  13. wrybread

    wrybread Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    San Francisco
    That's odd. Feel free to email me directly, wrybread@gmail.com, and I'll see what I can come up with.