External alarm I/O module

Discussion in 'Accessories' started by drew91101, Nov 25, 2016.

Share This Page

  1. drew91101

    drew91101 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    NJ
    Is there such a thing as a network connected, external alarm I/O module? I cheaped out when purchasing my NVR and got it without alarm I/Os.
    Is there a way to add on module or something to an existing NVR? Well, I'm sure there is but does anyone know or have used any?
    I found this... AXIS P8221 Network I/O Audio Module
     
  2. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,077
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    Location:
    Scotland
    What action do you want an alarm event to trigger?
    If it's a NVR recording action, a Hikvision NVR can use an alarm input wired to a camera with that facility, to trigger any of the Linkage Methods.
    'Alarm Input' tab under Basic Event.
     
  3. drew91101

    drew91101 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    NJ
    Currently I only have one camera with I/O. I want to put some PIR sensors in to trigger events/recording. I also want an alarm output for the NVR that I can trigger to an alarm or some other output device.
     
  4. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,077
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    Location:
    Scotland
    OK, so you want to be able to separate the actions for each event, as opposed to combining them.
    If this just a single output - events from any source, such as motion etc on any channel, could have Linkage configured to trigger an alarm action on the camera that has the alarm output.
     
  5. drew91101

    drew91101 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    NJ
    I had to think about it for a few minutes but I suppose it could work. I would just use the I/O from one camera and then use different linkage methods/trigger channels. I would like to have a few more inputs so I could trigger separate events. I should have just gotten an NVR with them built in.
    Looking around in the advanced network settings>other, there is a spot for alarm host IP and port...is there a way/device to use as a remote I/O?
     
  6. Razer

    Razer Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Midwest
    I use Exacq as my NVR software and they make a USB connected IO module, but I assume it will only work with Exacq unfortunately. Has 8 inputs, 8 ttl outputs and one relay and just plugs in via USB. Surely there are other devices like this out there? I've not seen one but surely something else like this exists. If not someone needs to make BI drivers for this module as they work great and are not expensive at about $100 and I have about 100 of them in use.

    Exacq Technologies | IP Video Surveillance Solutions for Windows, Mac, Linux, iPhone, mobile

    Only other way I have ever added inputs personally other than ones built in one cameras is on analog to IP adapters, like the hikvision DS-6704 which has some IO built in.

    http://www.hikvision.com/us/Products_1_10659_i8736.html
     
  7. nayr

    nayr Known around here

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    9,022
    Likes Received:
    4,382
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    what NVR do you have? If it has a documented API you can usually accomplish this via http requests from a automation logic engine.
     
  8. drew91101

    drew91101 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    NJ
    I have a LTS (hik) 8716-p16.

    That sounds pretty complicated nayr. At this point, i'll probably stick with my NVR and wait until a friend or someone wants a system and sell mine used to get a new NVR with I/Os. I really don't "need" the I/Os but its one more thing I can play with and integrate into my house.