Failure has brought me here

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions' started by Oldman11, Jun 24, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. Oldman11

    Oldman11 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Brisbane
    OK guys, I think we may be on to something! Read back through the thread and you will see that as a result of Marku2's suggestion I did two things: 1/ I recorded the information from SADP which relates only to the NVR, said software v3.4.95 build. Great - if that means what I think it means (it does not say anything about firmware) 2/ Marku2 also requested that I unplug all cameras (8) which I have done and this is how they remain.
    So, should I now plug all the cameras back in and interrogate with SADP to obtain data?
    The NVR has a separate port for LAN which is permanently plugged into my PC, where the SADP program resides so no need to leave any cameras excluded from this process.
    If we go slowly, step by step through this process, I may be able to do this myself???
     
  2. Q™

    Q™ IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4,385
    Likes Received:
    3,048
    Location:
    Megatroplis, USA
    Excessive punctuation will not help.
     
  3. marku2

    marku2 Known around here

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    254
    Location:
    Australia
    OK if you can plug in seven cameras, i am assuming they are all there same model?
    plug your pc into the last spare Poe port like Alistair said,what this will do,is allow SADP to see the camera information as this is usually hidden on a separate network inside the nvr.
    run SADP and write down what the camera model and firmware is. eg 2cd-2352 v 5.x.x and post what the cameras are
     
  4. Oldman11

    Oldman11 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Silly question from a novice: Is it safe to plug the Lan connection into a Poe port - they being a powered outlet?
     
  5. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    11,266
    Likes Received:
    3,584
    Location:
    Scotland
    Yes, perfectly safe.
    Did you note which ports the cameras were plugged in to so that you can reconnect them as they were?
     
  6. Oldman11

    Oldman11 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Brisbane
    My son had numbered each cable according to the numbered socket they went into so should all be right. I have left out number 8 for this process. The cameras are all HIKVision EXIR Turret type Model DS-2CD2352, Six having 4mm lens and the remaining two with 2.8mm lens. All 5MP 1/3 CMOS 20(P) 20(N)fps@2560x1920 /IR 20-30m
    I have that data from the original packaging but no doubt the info you need is yet to be revealed via SADP? I shall get onto it
     
  7. Oldman11

    Oldman11 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Ok, done that on Excel spread sheet - the last unit on the bottom with * beside is the 8th camera after unplugging the adjacent camera and swapping them over
    Bugger - just discovered I can't post an excel spread sheet into this forum
    Can I email it to you?
     
  8. Oldman11

    Oldman11 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Sorry people -I didn't know how to post this spread sheet. I have scanned it now so should work if I Have got this right?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    11,266
    Likes Received:
    3,584
    Location:
    Scotland
    That works fine. For any future file attachments, you can zip any file type and attach them.
    But a question - did you copy/paste the data from SADP?
    I'm curious why the model is DS-2CD2351-1 and the serial number shows DS-2CD2352-

    On the camera firmware - it shows, unfortunately, that the firmware version is the one that no longer has the 'Hikvision backdoor', it was fixed in that version.
    So scratch the possibility of extracting and decrypting the configuration file, unfortunately.

    This isn't a turret model I've had my hands on - so I don't know if it has an internal (or even in an external hatch) reset button.
    Worth checking around the body just in case a reset button is part of this design.
    What I don't know either, for this model, is if the ' tftp update capability' has been removed as a feature.
    If it hasn't - then a tftp update to the same or nearly the same firmware will reset the camera to defaults.
    It's not too hard to do - if you'd like to try it, we can provide some instructions.
    The main thing you'd need to find out about is how to set a fixed IP address on the PC.

    It would be worth downloading a copy of this 5.4.0 firmware from here :
    5MP Outdoor Network Turret Camera
     
  10. marku2

    marku2 Known around here

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    254
    Location:
    Australia
    I can see it ok
    I would assume here that the nvr has handed out its password to the eight cameras.
    I could not imagine the electrician setting up each camera with an IP address and password
    So if you can get in the nvr then the cameras will follow suit as plug and play.
    What I would do now,is unplug all the cameras from the nvr,so sadp will only show the 7608ni
    Plug the laptop into the nvr,
    Can you see a start time for the nvr?
     
  11. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    11,266
    Likes Received:
    3,584
    Location:
    Scotland
    Just another thought - does this imply that you are able to access the NVR normally, that you know the NVR password?
    If so - have you tried using the NVR password for the cameras?
    When cameras are added in Plug&Play mode - depending on the firmware version and a configuration setting, the NVR password can be used automatically for the cameras.

    *edit* 2 minds with the same thought ...
     
    marku2 likes this.
  12. marku2

    marku2 Known around here

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    254
    Location:
    Australia
    When son number two loaded up the app on your phone has stream encryption been enabled?
    This code is under the nvr eg “ZXCVBN” just a thought
     
  13. Oldman11

    Oldman11 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Brisbane
    The difference was probably a typo on my part - I wrote all the data onto a spread sheet as I could find no way to copy it out of SADP. Also, I have examined these cameras closely for any form of reset button and there is none
    As for my son (the electrician) writing passwords for the cameras, he assures me he did not but may have entered a password for the NVR that we have now lost.
    The start time for the NVR showing is 2018-03-30 08:16:46
    This was about the time I was working with the original Malaysian supplier, trying to get a fix for the problem of the lost password. I think from memory this was when they first asked me to install the SADP program and interrogate the NVR
    I hope this helps?
     
  14. Oldman11

    Oldman11 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Marku2 asked about encryption and I am un-aware that such was done, we never got that far because we did not have the password to perform the connection
    Just looking now using SADP and I see a heading "encoding channels" and under that the number "0" - is this the same thing?
     
  15. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    11,266
    Likes Received:
    3,584
    Location:
    Scotland
    OK - it looks like other, easier, options have been exhausted, so maybe time to try out the tftp updater.

    Do you know how to change the IP address of the Windows PC?
    Check that out - and let us know if you want to see if the tftp updater facility still exists on those cameras.
    Don't feel too daunted - it's not too difficult.
     
  16. Oldman11

    Oldman11 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Alastair you are starting to scare me, this is going deep into Indian country and I don't know if I want to be there without the cavalry?
    I thought the problem was with my NVR password - why then would I start changing the IP address of my PC?
    Just to focus on the original problem for a moment, we/I "lost" the password into the NVR
    We did a silly thing (seemed like a good idea at the time) in hitting a button which is designed to reset to factory default all the NVR settings. That was when we lost picture from the cameras and have never got them back though as you have seen, the SADP program describes them all as active and we can see their information. Lots of half baked solutions later from the supplier in Malaysia and we ran out of claim time from PayPal and support was going nowhere.
    Clearly the supplier never did have a solution and was just picking ideas from the internet to make it look like they were helping without a clue of how to fix things.
    So, I came to this forum, cap in hand but also quite gun shy - and there you have it, the rest is all contained on this thread. I do appreciate your contribution, thanks for all your input.
    I may just have to throw away $2000 worth of equipment just because I purchased from a web site who (unknown to me) were an un-authorised seller by HIKVision's rules.
    All I have learned here is that the big end of town make the rules and it is buyer beware!
     
  17. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    11,266
    Likes Received:
    3,584
    Location:
    Scotland
    And I thought the problem was that you didn't know what the camera passwords were - as you'd reset to defaults the NVR without being told what the camera passwords had been set to - nor the original NVR password which the NVR may have applied to the cameras.

    Assuming that model of camera and it's firmware still supports it - there is a way create a new camera password by doing a reset to defaults using the Hikvision tftp updater tool - which requires that the PC uses a specific IP address for the work.
     
  18. Oldman11

    Oldman11 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Brisbane
    OK Alastair, your description of the problem is accurate - I have no idea what any of the passwords might be - either NVR or Cameras
    And since I now understand the need for a specific IP on my PC that also seems the path to follow but I will need guidance. A quick look on Google and I found all sorts of instruction some of which appears to tell me I need to buy a tool to do the change. Is this more hype or can you direct me to a reliable site to use?
     
  19. Oldman11

    Oldman11 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Attached is the information contained on the side of the box which held camera last on the previous list. It may be of no significance at all but thought I would post it for reference.
    Did some playing around with the NVR today and discover that I seem to have the right password to view the password showing on the NVR menu for the cameras. However, before getting excited, these are not the passwords in the cameras themselves, just what I previously wrote into the NVR when trying to crack the camera problem.
    Question is, does this mean I know the NVR password? If so, I could actually shut the dammed thing down in the sure knowledge that I will be able to get back into it when I power it back up? That would be one problem solved anyway?
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Aengus4h

    Aengus4h Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    UK
    so are you saying that you now have a password that works for the NVR and you can connect to it via web browser and get into the config menus etc?
    If so try exporting the configs (NVR and cameras) and see if the camera one shows the passwords for the cameras in plain text. Not sure if that does show in the later firmwares but the one I'm running (NVR ds-7608NI-E2 firmware V3.4.62 build 160503) so perhaps worth a try. I run different user/passwords for camera connectivity than the admin for the NVR.