G1 platform V5.6.1_Build190604 - 2019-07-17

StewartM

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 11, 2017
Messages
261
Reaction score
70
Location
Cape Town
Keep in mind, once you upgrade to v5.6.0 or v5.6.1 you can't go back to older firmware.
 

dealpapa

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 27, 2015
Messages
97
Reaction score
7
Keep in mind, once you upgrade to v5.6.0 or v5.6.1 you can't go back to older firmware.
yes we need you to test for us. Do not use it in the production one. I can't upgrade since all my camera are chinese. I hope chinese website get update soon. They have not update for a long time.
 

polaris

n3wb
Joined
Sep 10, 2016
Messages
26
Reaction score
16
yes we need you to test for us. Do not use it in the production one. I can't upgrade since all my camera are chinese. I hope chinese website get update soon. They have not update for a long time.
What's the latest upgrade for Chinese cameras? Can't find anything which is not older than that which my cameras came with.
 

rearanger

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 10, 2016
Messages
184
Reaction score
64
Location
Scottish Borders
What are the G1 region locked Chinese camera models?

There is also a hacked G1 u-boot on the forum for loading unprotected digicap.dav's (never tried it myself)

Btw You may be able to downgrade via TTL.
 

rearanger

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 10, 2016
Messages
184
Reaction score
64
Location
Scottish Borders
I have DS-2CD3T86FWDV2 cameras and they come with firmware version 5.5.83 (which I haven't found any download link)

海康威视是以视频为核心的智能物联网解决方案和大数据服务提供商 lists only older versions
I had same issue on a G0 cam locked to Chinese. I hacked the English version so it would work on the Chinese cam. They seem to update the Chinese versions later than the ML versions. I do not have a G1 locked Chinese cam here to experiment on. There is not much difference in the updates you could try to e-mail hikvision for the chinese update.(there is no reason why they can not be released at same time)
 

737mechanic

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 20, 2014
Messages
52
Reaction score
13
I flashed my new DS-2CD2385FWD with this firmware and everything seemed perfect last night after I did it. It actually fixed a few things then today I went to log in and all I get is a blank screen with no way to select anything. See screenshot. Any help would be appreciated. screwed.jpg
 

polaris

n3wb
Joined
Sep 10, 2016
Messages
26
Reaction score
16
I had same issue on a G0 cam locked to Chinese. I hacked the English version so it would work on the Chinese cam. They seem to update the Chinese versions later than the ML versions. I do not have a G1 locked Chinese cam here to experiment on. There is not much difference in the updates you could try to e-mail hikvision for the chinese update.(there is no reason why they can not be released at same time)
I went the other way - hacked the latest iVMS to accept chinese cameras. Have you tried e-mailing hikvision yourself? I am not sure if they'll send me an update unless I would probably write them in Chinese.
 

rearanger

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 10, 2016
Messages
184
Reaction score
64
Location
Scottish Borders
I went the other way - hacked the latest iVMS to accept chinese cameras. Have you tried e-mailing hikvision yourself? I am not sure if they'll send me an update unless I would probably write them in Chinese.
no point me emailing , I am using a grey market Chinese cam and converting it to English. They don't like that and would not help. (anyway the G0 cam now works perfectly in EN after conversion)
 

Tolting Colt Acres

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jun 7, 2016
Messages
352
Reaction score
131
Upgraded a couple of mine today for testing

Any idea what this does?



or this:



anyone use this:



and then there's this option:



that's all I've found in the configuration side.
 

rearanger

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 10, 2016
Messages
184
Reaction score
64
Location
Scottish Borders
The diagnose information is handy in system/maintenance menu. Enhanced SDK service was introduced in 5.5.8.
 

737mechanic

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 20, 2014
Messages
52
Reaction score
13
A long shot - clear the browser cache.
I did that with no help, I even tried another browser no help, I rebooted computer no help, I downgraded the firmware to V5.6.0_Build190507 using the Hikvision Tools software under the Batch Upgrading option no help, then I remembered about the LocalServiceComponents.exe plugin I installed yesterday and I reinstalled it and that fixed it. This time I installed it as administrator so hopefully, I don't have to do that every time I reboot my computer.

BTW I reinstalled firmware V5.6.1_Build190604 and all is working great. I have a DS-2CD2385FWD.
 

rearanger

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 10, 2016
Messages
184
Reaction score
64
Location
Scottish Borders
I went the other way - hacked the latest iVMS to accept chinese cameras. Have you tried e-mailing hikvision yourself? I am not sure if they'll send me an update unless I would probably write them in Chinese.
leecher's hik_repack will decrypt this update and CUTTER / radare2 will load the davinci file. Unfortunately I do not have a Chinese cam to play with the update on. If I can find a cheap chinese G1 ill buy it to play with but you do not seem to see any on ebay nowadays.
 

Roxana31

n3wb
Joined
Jun 18, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
bucharest
I did that with no help, I even tried another browser no help, I rebooted computer no help, I downgraded the firmware to V5.6.0_Build190507 using the Hikvision Tools software under the Batch Upgrading option no help, then I remembered about the LocalServiceComponents.exe plugin I installed yesterday and I reinstalled it and that fixed it. This time I installed it as administrator so hopefully, I don't have to do that every time I reboot my computer.

BTW I reinstalled firmware V5.6.1_Build190604 and all is working great. I have a DS-2CD2385FWD.
Hello! Does it work in this firmware version of V5.6.1_Build1906 SMB / CIFS?
 

737mechanic

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 20, 2014
Messages
52
Reaction score
13
Hello! Does it work in this firmware version of V5.6.1_Build1906 SMB / CIFS?
Although I am not using SMB/CIFS the option is there and it seems to be able to be set up so I am sure it would work.
 
Top