Help with Costco Night Owl (Hikvision) NVR access via Chrome or Firefox

Flintstone61

Known around here
Joined
Feb 4, 2020
Messages
6,650
Reaction score
11,019
Location
Minnesota USA
So yeah mainstreams and substreams both working now
rtsp:/USER:pASS@192.168.1.5/Streaming/channels/301 = Mainstream
rtsp:/USER:pASS@192.168.1.5/Streaming/channels/302 = Substream
 

htcheng

n3wb
Joined
Nov 25, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
5
Location
USA
Glad it helped you out! It should be illegal for manufacturers to disable perfectly working functions and shut down your "right to fix" - I'm not sure how I figured it out in the end other than by trial and error - thought I'd save some folks having to go through that pain.
 

htcheng

n3wb
Joined
Nov 25, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
5
Location
USA
Now the bigger thing is to shut down remote access and other security holes that exist in Hikvision software- there's a reason the US Government banned them from being used in US installations...
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2023
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Location
Bangalore
For DVR-H2T80B-41-HIK with firmware, DVR4-H2T80B-20181208 had to open the RTSP port

Check the capabilities -
http://<IP_ADDRESS>/ISAPI/Security/adminAccesses/capabilities

You can see which ports are open on the DVR

If RTSP is available then enable using the PUT method

Then you can access the stream using the RTSP protocol
 

jersh

n3wb
Joined
Jan 6, 2024
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Location
usa
For DVR-H2T80B-41-HIK with firmware, DVR4-H2T80B-20181208 had to open the RTSP port

Check the capabilities -
http://<IP_ADDRESS>/ISAPI/Security/adminAccesses/capabilities

You can see which ports are open on the DVR

If RTSP is available then enable using the PUT method

Then you can access the stream using the RTSP protocol
Thanks for this, I was able to read the config and see that RTSP is disabled, but I am having trouble with the PUT command to update the config, I simply copied the entire XML and changed false to true for RTSP enable, however I am getting a 403 response.

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<ResponseStatus version="1.0" xmlns="urn:psialliance-org">
    <requestURL>/ISAPI/Security/adminAccesses/capabilities</requestURL>
    <statusCode>4</statusCode>
    <statusString>Invalid Operation</statusString>
    <subStatusCode>methodNotAllowed</subStatusCode>
</ResponseStatus>
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2023
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Location
Bangalore
Thanks for this, I was able to read the config and see that RTSP is disabled, but I am having trouble with the PUT command to update the config, I simply copied the entire XML and changed false to true for RTSP enable, however I am getting a 403 response.

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<ResponseStatus version="1.0" xmlns="urn:psialliance-org">
    <requestURL>/ISAPI/Security/adminAccesses/capabilities</requestURL>
    <statusCode>4</statusCode>
    <statusString>Invalid Operation</statusString>
    <subStatusCode>methodNotAllowed</subStatusCode>
</ResponseStatus>
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
You cannot request update to the capabilities using PUT for URI "/ISAPI/Security/adminAccesses/capabilities"

Try this and you should be able to enable the RTSP

You can get the <ID> of RTSP in "/ISAPI/Security/adminAccesses/capabilities" URI.

Screenshot 2024-01-09 at 3.21.38 PM.png
 

jersh

n3wb
Joined
Jan 6, 2024
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Location
usa
You cannot request update to the capabilities using PUT for URI "/ISAPI/Security/adminAccesses/capabilities"

Try this and you should be able to enable the RTSP

You can get the <ID> of RTSP in "/ISAPI/Security/adminAccesses/capabilities" URI.

View attachment 182177
Thank you so much, with that I was able to start streaming RTSP.

I used Talend API Tester
PUT http://<IP>/ISAPI/Security/adminAccesses/3

body:

<AdminAccessProtocol version="1.0" xmlns="">
<id>3</id>
<enabled>true</enabled>
<protocol>RTSP</protocol>
<portNo>554</portNo>
</AdminAccessProtocol>

Hope that helps someone else :)
 
Top