Hikvision plug in

Discussion in 'NVR's, DVR's & Computers' started by sumbloke, Apr 15, 2015.

Share This Page

  1. sumbloke

    sumbloke n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    I cannot get a customer's internet explorer to access the dvr.
    The pc reaches the dvr and he can log in but when he tries to view live or recorded it says install the plug in.
    When you click to install - nothing happens.
    Also, i noted, in local configuration the destinations are all empty and if i type anything nothing happens and if i browse nothing happens.
    Note: I've being doing this via Teamviewer.
    I have similar problems with a brief attempt using a different pc and chrome which, even though i set permissions to run the plug in, it still says permission is required with no allow option [again via teamviewer].
    This plug in business does my head in and i now have to go to site [now]:sad:
     
    spencnor likes this.
  2. phillip da

    phillip da Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    6
    I found it best to use Firefox.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 15, 2015
  3. chrstodav

    chrstodav Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
  4. daudet

    daudet n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have same problem, until a month ago
    i was pointing my Chrome to PublicIP:8085 and i just login as admin and was able to do config and watch live view of recorded stuff.
    Sudently after login either as Admin or regular Operator or user we get Please click here to download and install the plug-in. Close the browser
    We get a file WebComponents.exe
    which i installed after closing the browser. But i still have the same issue everytime i relog in. Chrome, IE browser does the same.
    Reboot PC still dont work.
    i can browse the configuration and i try to upgrade remotely and clicking Browse under remote upgrade does nothing. Try to export my actual config still nothing.

    The only way i can view live is from my IPhone 5S wiht iVMS-4500 or Android Phone .
    \

    Any way to get that stupid plug-in to work? Without have to drive to the remote location..

    By the way i have try the VSPlayer7.0 and it try login to URL IP port 8085 and it says connection failed.

    Daniel
    From Montreal.

     
  5. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    9,219
    Likes Received:
    2,619
    Location:
    Scotland
    Google have finally activated some additional security restrictions on chrome plugins.
    http://chrome.blogspot.co.uk/2014/05/protecting-chrome-users-from-malicious.html
    From Google Chrome v42, Google have disabled NPAPI in default.
    So you will not able to use live view and playback.
    Try this and see if it works:

    Enter the address "chrome://flags/" in your browseer and find the option to enable NPAPI.
    Then restart your browser to use live view.

    In September comes another lockdown:
    http://blog.chromium.org/2014/11/the-final-countdown-for-npapi.html
     
  6. daudet

    daudet n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the hints it does work with chrome now, and IE prompted me to accept it.
     
  7. phoenixone

    phoenixone Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi all,

    I've tried all methods as well as the above mentioned and it doesn't work for me.
    I think it maybe because I am using Chrome 64 bit.
     
  8. phoenixone

    phoenixone Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
  9. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,505
    Likes Received:
    4,043
    I find that IE + Plugins behaves a lot better if you go to the Internet Options, Security tab, and set the security level for the Trusted zone to Low. Then add the address of the camera to the trusted zone.
     
    gwminor48 likes this.
  10. dalepa

    dalepa Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    190
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    So are the hikvision webcomponents on Chrome just not going to work at this point?
     
  11. phoenixone

    phoenixone Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    Nope. :sad2:
     
  12. digger11

    digger11 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    202
    I've attached the Hikvision technical bulletin that they published on this issue...
     

    Attached Files:

  13. phoenixone

    phoenixone Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for posting this.
    The problem is Google Chrome will soon no longer let you enable NPAPI in the near future.
     
  14. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,505
    Likes Received:
    4,043
    Hikvision did not bother to mention that the workaround would cease functioning in September with the launch of Chrome 45.

    I hope they are working on a new plugin that can work on older cameras without a firmware update.
     
  15. catseyenu

    catseyenu Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    42
  16. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,505
    Likes Received:
    4,043
    I have to admit there have been plenty of other times when I wanted old Chrome functionality back. Like the old behavior when you click the bookmark star, or the old, old, old new tab page where you could drag and drop the frequently visited tabs. Or during the months when typing "C#" at the beginning of your search query would break the query parser... and it will happen again in September when plugins get disabled.

    Sometimes it feels like Google just wants to be Apple and control every aspect of how you do things on a computer.
     
  17. pal251

    pal251 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    77
    I like to keep a virtual machine around for cases like this. Between Dahua and Hikvision it seems like there are always problems
     
  18. vladuceanutiberiu

    vladuceanutiberiu n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello there,

    I don't know about Chrome, but since you asked about IE, all I can tell is mine worked with all active-x settings to enable or prompt, UAC deactivated and only after adding the specific IP Address to compatibility view settings.

    If I can be of more assistance to anyone you can e-mail me at vladuceanuiberiu@mail.com.

    Have a nice day everyone!
     
  19. zarek

    zarek n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sweden
    Im still looking for how to install VLC in the correct plugin folder in firefox - I just can remember it "No plugin detected". I fixed it last week but forgot the exact path.

    Edit:
    Please help - Im stuck and cant get a picture in my browser any more :(
    Need the proper files to install for a working browser: (WebComponents.exe etc etc)

    Edit:
    I have one working install of firefox - I might be able to share it over dropbox or box if you want it.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 6, 2016
  20. markthailand

    markthailand n3wb

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just had several cameras installed around the house. I am unable to view the feed on either my MAC Air (Yosemite) or my desktop PC running Windows 8. I have tried all browsers and have downloaded the plug-in several times, with restarts. I always get the same error message. I can only view using my Android phone. Why can't HIK give a clear and complete solution to this problem? If they can't I will soon return the cameras and demand my money back.
     
  21. markthailand

    markthailand n3wb

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I "make sure that it isn't blocking it"?
     
  22. joak

    joak n3wb

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    On Windows, make sure to use Internet Explorer, not Edge.
     
  23. Jim.li

    Jim.li n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hikvision web console doesnt work on my chrome.But it did work on my IE11.

    Most importantly !!DONT forget to turn on the compatible mode of IE11

    add the website via IE11 setting->Compatibility View Settings->add the website to the list
     
    Ashley likes this.
  24. hamipopo

    hamipopo n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have same problem with firefox

    it seen that web componnet not work
     
  25. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    9,219
    Likes Received:
    2,619
    Location:
    Scotland
    Does it exist in the Plugins configuration page (Add-on Manager) in Firefox?
    If so, is it enabled / activated?
     
  26. Travis

    Travis n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    9
    Signed up to help you guys if you didnt manage to come right, i experienced the same issue:

    Renable NPAPI Plugin Support in Firefox 52

    Add new Boolean string "plugin.load_flash_only" and set it to false. Then restart the browser.

    Dont add " in your Boolean string
     
    caeks, catseyenu and cambloke like this.
  27. cambloke

    cambloke n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Signed up to say Travis is a genius.

    Why don't hikvision do something about this?

    Firefox was the only browser to use with hikvision and now that's gone [but not now thanks to Travis]
     
  28. DanBAust

    DanBAust n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys - complete lid when it comes to where to enter Travis's Boolean string!

    Can anyone give me a heads up on how to do what he posted?
     
  29. cambloke

    cambloke n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Re-enable NPAPI Plugin Support in Firefox 52 [32 bit] - Add new Boolean string

    Open Firefox

    In address bar: type: about:config

    A huge list appears: right click anywhere on the list

    Select new

    Select boolean

    Enter preference name: plugin.load_flash_only

    Ensure it is set to false.

    restart Firefox
     
    Edris6600 and geostat like this.
  30. DanBAust

    DanBAust n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Legend. Thanks mate