Hikvision Virtual Host- Dead Links

Tony Simmons

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
83
Reaction score
1
Hi All,

I currently have a simple setup with:

(2) Hikvision DS-2CD2T42WD-I5 cameras with a Hikvision DS-7608NI-E2/8P NVR

I've enabled the virtual host feature on the NVR. Both cameras show "Online" and display the clickable links for the cameras, but they are dead links. Anyone have a fix for this???

Best,

Tony
 

zero-degrees

Known around here
Joined
Aug 15, 2015
Messages
1,316
Reaction score
747
Hi All,

I currently have a simple setup with:

(2) Hikvision DS-2CD2T42WD-I5 cameras with a Hikvision DS-7608NI-E2/8P NVR

I've enabled the virtual host feature on the NVR. Both cameras show "Online" and display the clickable links for the cameras, but they are dead links. Anyone have a fix for this???

Best,

Tony
Have you simply tried going direct and not using the links in the interface?

x.x.x.x:65001 for camera one and x.x.x.x:65002 for camera 2
 

tigerwillow1

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
967
Reaction score
532
Double check that virtual host is still turned on. When I used a Hikvision NVR I remember that virtual host kept liking to shut itself off. It's been too long for me to remember under what circumstances.
 

Tony Simmons

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
83
Reaction score
1
Thanks Tigerwillow1. I turned Virtual Host off and back on hoping it would reset itself. Still no luck...
 

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
11,733
Reaction score
3,780
Location
Scotland
Did you change the ports (not the IP address) on the camera from how it was when you first received it, specifically did you change 80, which is the HTTP port, to anything else?
 

Tony Simmons

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
83
Reaction score
1
Ah, understood. I did check the camera itself, and the HTTP port is still set to 80...
 

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
11,733
Reaction score
3,780
Location
Scotland
Ok, well that's one less potential cause of the problem.
So a supplemental question:
How did you check out the camera settings, and what is the camera IP address?
 

Tony Simmons

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
83
Reaction score
1
I plugged the cameras directly into my router to gain access to the camera itself. The two camera addresses according to SADP are:

192.168.254.2
192.168.254.3

Interesting thing is, I notice that these IP addresses do not match the NVR's IP addresses in Virtual Host, which are:
192.168.254.6
192.168.254.10

What have I done wrong????
 

Tony Simmons

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
83
Reaction score
1
Ran the SADP Tool again. This time the IP addresses do match the NVR, those addresses being:

192.168.254.6
192.168.254.10

Links still down...
 

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
11,733
Reaction score
3,780
Location
Scotland
Most odd.
I don't really have any explanation.
The Virtual Host network address translation is handled internally in the NVR.
Externally - all you can do is to enable or disable it - there are no configurable settings.

What is the specific error that results when you click the link?
 

Tony Simmons

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
83
Reaction score
1
"This page can’t be displayed" comes up after a long wait each time...
 

Tony Simmons

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
83
Reaction score
1
Hi Alastair,

The IP address of the router/gateway for the LAN is 192.168.254.15

As far as the NVR connection, can you elaborate on the question?
The NVR is connected directly to the router...
 

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
11,733
Reaction score
3,780
Location
Scotland
The IP address of the router/gateway for the LAN is 192.168.254.15
That's kinduv an unusual address range for a domestic LAN.
But - unless I've misunderstood what you've described, or I didn't ask the right questions properly, your LAN addresses will be clashing with the default range of 192.168.254.x that's used by the NVR PoE interface.
If so - network confusion will be the result.
Unless you have customised that range, via the VGA/HDMI interface of the NVR.
 
Top