IPC-HFW5231E-Z12E preset (ptz) help

cjowers

n3wb
Joined
Jan 28, 2020
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Location
AUS
Hi all,

I have this camera (IPC-HFW5231E-Z12E) and want to set a slightly different zoom during the daytime schedule (since the LPR is much easier during the day and I would like the larger FOV to see other objects/areas),

I am able to manually zoom & focus in both web browser camera configuration setting and in BI v5. HOWEVER, I cant seem to set the ptz presets in blue iris, and there is no option to do this in the web browser either (camera current firmware is from mar2019). In Blue Iris ptz settings I am using 'Dahua New V4', which seemed to be the only one that would respond with zoom/focus/IR commands.

Any ideas? I've seen some of the HTTP commands for other cameras, but am not sure how I can set this up or even test the commands. Can I just save 2 txt files with url commands and call those files on my schedule? Or can i update the firmware without bricking it, and get this ptz preset capability in the web browser?

Thanks for the help,
C
 

catcamstar

Known around here
Joined
Jan 28, 2018
Messages
1,176
Reaction score
763
My guess is that BI doesn't recognize the cam as being a real PTZ camera. I would suggest to indeed leverage HTTP API of that camera to first: look-up the focus/zoom values and then set, with eg a cronjob, these focus/zoom values. Keep in mind that although that HFW is motorized (through its varifocal capabilities), these motors are not meant to be used 24/7 to "PTZ".

Good luck!
CC
 

guykuo

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 7, 2018
Messages
247
Reaction score
285
Location
Sammamish, WA
That zoom camera does not have PTZ presets. It will only zoom and focus to specific settings, but does not implement presets like a PTZ.
 

justabeginner

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
30
Reaction score
17
Location
Alabama
I have this same camera. I am only able to use the zoom presets to 0%, 50% and 100%. Is there any way to zoom at say 75% or any point of your own choosing?
 

bigredfish

Known around here
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
3,714
Reaction score
4,162
Location
Florida USA
Are using the cameras web interface and accessing it directly? If so you can set the zoom wherever you like, manually. It won’t zoom or tilt by itself.
 

guykuo

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 7, 2018
Messages
247
Reaction score
285
Location
Sammamish, WA
You may be able to use the API commands to get/set a specific focus and zoom setting. I have not tried with this model.

set to specific zoom and focus (params are a float, the range is between 0 and 1; -1 means reset to position 0)

http://<ip>/cgi-bin/devVideoInput.cgi?action=adjustFocus&focus=0.8134&zoom=0.5150

get current zoom and focus from camera
http://<ip>/cgi-bin/devVideoInput.cgi?action= getFocusStatus
 

justabeginner

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
30
Reaction score
17
Location
Alabama
guykuo, you went right over my head so I'll have to research API commands.

I did, however, set it to Dahua New V4 and now I am able to get six stops instead of three. This is perfect for my needs.

Thank you for your response.
 

cjowers

n3wb
Joined
Jan 28, 2020
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Location
AUS
Thanks all for the information. I found an old API manual V1.67 on the forum and started plugging in commands.

The commands seemed to get through to another camera of mine dahua 4631c, and I got a login page and "error bad request" response back as expected (its not a ptz). Unfortunately, for the camera I want to use (5231), I only get a "404 not found" response, which I think means it didn't even reach the camera...

I tried adjusting settings on the camera (max # of connections, https, ssh, etc.) but still get nothing. Any ideas? Do i need to add my login after the <ip> string, or <ip>:port #?

guykuo, I'll try your commands soon, as these are slightly different than mine. Do you have the latest API manual?
 

cjowers

n3wb
Joined
Jan 28, 2020
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Location
AUS
Thanks looney2ns,

I had a look at the sunrise/sunset service, but it didn't look like you could set zoom presets, unless you already have these set on the camera and are simply calling them. Am I incorrect,? Should I have another look?

Thanks again
 

cjowers

n3wb
Joined
Jan 28, 2020
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Location
AUS
* Update *

It works!
A setting needed to be changed on camera browser settings. this was to enable the cgi. (settings->system->safety->system service->CGI service (tick) ).


I still need to figure out how to run automatically... I tried windows task scheduler, but i cant seem to automatically get past the security popup for the camera login details. they are saved, but it still needs the enter key....


command im using is:

http://<ip>/cgi-bin/devVideoInput.cgi?action=adjustFocus&focus=0855556&zoom=0.6154
 

guykuo

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 7, 2018
Messages
247
Reaction score
285
Location
Sammamish, WA
Either you need to submit the username and password in digest format or change the camera security setting to accept inline credentials. I recommend staying with digest format
 

cjowers

n3wb
Joined
Jan 28, 2020
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Location
AUS
Either you need to submit the username and password in digest format or change the camera security setting to accept inline credentials. I recommend staying with digest format

Thanks guykuo!

I will look into this more, i know i saw a setting for 'digest' somewhere. will probably just look how to setup/share the hash key or whatever it uses.

In the meantime, I have it setup on windows task scheduler, with a http connection already running, so that future api calls wont envoke a new login popup. fingers crossed.

Someone mentioned that since this cam is not a ptz, it is not designed to be zoomed in and out too much. Would a single day/night setting change significantly wear the life of the camera? or is 2x moves a day ok? I'd like the cam to last 5-10 years is possible.

Cheers
 

catcamstar

Known around here
Joined
Jan 28, 2018
Messages
1,176
Reaction score
763
Thanks guykuo!

I will look into this more, i know i saw a setting for 'digest' somewhere. will probably just look how to setup/share the hash key or whatever it uses.

In the meantime, I have it setup on windows task scheduler, with a http connection already running, so that future api calls wont envoke a new login popup. fingers crossed.

Someone mentioned that since this cam is not a ptz, it is not designed to be zoomed in and out too much. Would a single day/night setting change significantly wear the life of the camera? or is 2x moves a day ok? I'd like the cam to last 5-10 years is possible.

Cheers
Day / night switch does not "wear" the camera, it's the mechanical motor which is not designed to last for 24/7 movement activity. I don't think these varifocal exists more than 5-10 years to make a scientific deduction if 24/7 motor activity could have a negative impact. If I was you, and had to switch (minimum) 2 times a day between 2 focal setting, that means that that camera position would require a second cam. Which means, if you would "break" your cam in, let's say, 2 years time, you will have consumed 250*2 = 500 for 4 years. If you would deploy now, a second cam for 250€, and it lasts 5 years, than you are better off not abusing the varifocal motor ;-)

Please mention my name to @EMPIRETECANDY he might drop in an extra special varifocal-anti-abuse treatment ;-)
CC
 

aristobrat

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Dec 5, 2016
Messages
2,734
Reaction score
2,677
Thanks looney2ns,

I had a look at the sunrise/sunset service, but it didn't look like you could set zoom presets, unless you already have these set on the camera and are simply calling them. Am I incorrect,? Should I have another look?

Thanks again
It has a box for day zoom/focus values and night zoom/focus values.

0050AB1C-EAD1-45E1-B40F-68F5181DC4D7.jpeg
 

cjowers

n3wb
Joined
Jan 28, 2020
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Location
AUS
Day / night switch does not "wear" the camera, it's the mechanical motor which is not designed to last for 24/7 movement activity. I don't think these varifocal exists more than 5-10 years to make a scientific deduction if 24/7 motor activity could have a negative impact. If I was you, and had to switch (minimum) 2 times a day between 2 focal setting, that means that that camera position would require a second cam. Which means, if you would "break" your cam in, let's say, 2 years time, you will have consumed 250*2 = 500 for 4 years. If you would deploy now, a second cam for 250€, and it lasts 5 years, than you are better off not abusing the varifocal motor ;-)

Please mention my name to @EMPIRETECANDY he might drop in an extra special varifocal-anti-abuse treatment ;-)
CC

Thanks cat,

Makes me wonder, does the auto focus cause mechanical wear as well? Or how does that work?

With these api zoom calls, can i prevent autofocusing afterwards? (setting is off in the camera browser config i believe), but it seemed like it occassionally still focuses on other objects within the scene. I suppose I could do frequent api focus calls, but that goes back to my first question.


In terms of zoom motor wear,
I suppose I'll set the motor speed to slow and cross my fingers for the short term, and then try to get another cam up soon (which is as you say the best solution). I'm only moving 10% or so 2x a day, so maybe that isnt too bad?


Thanks for all the help,
I'll start checking out some more turrets.
 

guykuo

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 7, 2018
Messages
247
Reaction score
285
Location
Sammamish, WA
With these api zoom calls, can i prevent autofocusing afterwards?

autofocus mode
http://<ip>/cgi-bin/configManager.cgi?action=setConfig&VideoInFocus[0][1].Mode=2

manual focus mode
http://<ip>/cgi-bin/configManager.cgi?action=setConfig&VideoInFocus[0][1].Mode=4
 
Top