Linking cameras on a Dedicated NVR to Blue Iris

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by Inkarr, Oct 27, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. Inkarr

    Inkarr n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all,

    When we moved to a new house i decided to move away from having Blue Iris running on my home pc to a dedicated NVR unit, so i didn't need to leave my PC on all the time to capture. Unfortunately the remote viewing of the NVR is terrible.

    Now since i can remotely start up my home PC i figured that i would but Blue Iris on it so that should i need to remotely view i could, but the dedicated NVR unit would deal with the storing of the video.
    I have looked into removing the NVR completely and using a Server to run Blue Iris but it maxed it out on one feed so that didn't work.

    I have an issue where the NVR unit has 2 network cards so the cameras are on a different "subnet??" to the main home network.

    3 cameras are on 192.168.10.nnn to one card in the NVR
    The second card in the unit is on the main home network 192.168.0.nnn along with my home pc, where i have the Blue Iris software.

    In the Blue Iris software i have tried to connect to a camera, but it can't find the cameras on the different subnet. Is it possible as the remote veiwing app of Blue Iris is far superior to anything i have used and the Linux based GUI interface on the NVR is extremely clunky.

    Eventually when i build a new PC i will use my old one to replace the NVR completely and move back to Blue Iris as it was far superior and easier to use once configured but until i have a system powerful enough to run it I am trying to get a work around in place, without breaking the bank.

    Any help or advice is greatly appreciated
     
  2. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,028
    Likes Received:
    3,872
    Location:
    Alabama
    Someone on this forum could likely provide better and more timely assistance if you would provide the make & model number of the NVR and the cameras.
     
  3. Inkarr

    Inkarr n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,030
    Likes Received:
    9,979
    you will need to stream from the NVR rather than the cameras unless you use a dedicated poe switch...a complete pc to run those cams like an i5-4570 can be had for 150-200...
     
  5. Inkarr

    Inkarr n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Fenderman.

    I do have a dedicated switch that isn't been used. I had bought it when thinking of moving back to Blue Iris.

    I haven't figured out how to get Blue iris to stream from the NVR. I have logged onto the web interface of the NVR but for the life of me I can't figure out how to get Blue Iris to show anything.

    I have added new camera. Put in the IP address of the NVR, correct user and password (proven by connecting to the web interface) and Find/Inspect gives the following output

    Opening port 80...
    HTTP Get / request...
    Redirected to 192.168.x.x:x
    OK
    ONVIF GetSystemDateAndTime
    HTTP 404
    Opening port 8999...
    ONVIF GetSystemDateAndTime
    HTTP 12029
    Checking for common cameras...
    Foscam FI86xx/98xx compatible?
    Foscam FI89xx compatible?
    Foscam FI9821 V2 compatible?
    Foscam FI9821 media port compatible?
    RTSP port open?
    RTSP port detected!
    Done

    RSTP is set the same as the NVR web interface network settings shows
    ONVIF I have no idea what this should be set to as I can't find that in the web interface. It is set to default, but the output above seems to have a 404.

    The make, Avenger, doesn't exist, so it is set to generic and for model I have tried all the options.

    I guess I should have a path set below, but I don't know what that could be. :(
     
  6. Marty McFly

    Marty McFly n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Canada
    I can help with this!! Going through it right now! I am currently running an 8 wireless cam Zosi dedicated NVR through Blue Iris. It's works but playback is a little glitchy for me. You need to add each camera from your nvr as a device in Blue Iris. The key is finding the URL of the camera Streams! I am not at home right now so can't post the one I am using but I will edit this post and add it later. The URL is always the ip address of the NVR but has a "ch=x" parameter so you can specify which camera. I will also post a link to a good site to get camera stream urls.

    What I want to try and do now is "disassociate" the zosi cameras from the NVR and just use them as 'regular' ip cameras, each with their own IP address.

    Edit: Here is the URL I use to connect to each camera in the Zosi NVR...

    http://USERNAME:PASSWORD@NVRIPADDRESS/cgi-bin/snapshot.cgi?chn=X&u=USERNAME&p=PASSWORD

    Here is a link to a great camera URL stream database....
    Connecting iSpy to IP Cameras
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2018
    nbstl68, dustinshaw and Dazcomputers like this.
  7. dustinshaw

    dustinshaw n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
    @Marty McFly - What ports did you enter? I found the URL that works with my Amazon system, and I got it to work by putting the URL into the address bar, but it's only a screenshot. When I enter that URL in Blue Iris, it won't give me a picture. Maybe I have the ports incorrect.
     
  8. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,028
    Likes Received:
    3,872
    Location:
    Alabama
    • What are NVR & camera make(s)...(Zosi ?)...and model numbers, please.
    • Post screen shot of your current Blue Iris' "Video" / "Configuration" page, (the one that shows camera/NVR URL, path, make/model, etc.)....please.
    You'll likely need to stream from the NVR, not the cams, to BI.
     
    looney2ns likes this.
  9. dustinshaw

    dustinshaw n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
  10. dustinshaw

    dustinshaw n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
  11. dustinshaw

    dustinshaw n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
  12. dustinshaw

    dustinshaw n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
  13. dustinshaw

    dustinshaw n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
    when I put in port 80 and 8080, and just do a find/inspect, it detects the RTSP port, but still no picture.
     
  14. dustinshaw

    dustinshaw n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
  15. dustinshaw

    dustinshaw n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
  16. dustinshaw

    dustinshaw n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
    Agent finds them and gets them working, but I want to use them in iSpy
     
  17. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,028
    Likes Received:
    3,872
    Location:
    Alabama
    What happens if you:
    1) Put username where it belongs in "user" and password in "password"
    2) delete all that text in "Video/path", leaving below it just "Main" in 'Params", set "Camera" to 1.
    3) Click on "OK"
     
    dustinshaw likes this.
  18. dustinshaw

    dustinshaw n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
    I did... I was just trying to hide my password info etc. I need to correct ports, I think. It shows I have FPS meaning it's getting frames, but the picture doesn't show... strange
     
  19. dustinshaw

    dustinshaw n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
    I'll clear it and try again with random ports
     
  20. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,028
    Likes Received:
    3,872
    Location:
    Alabama
    No "http" or IP address or user or password in that path below "video" is what I'm getting at.
    If port 34567 doesn't work try 554