Linking cameras on a Dedicated NVR to Blue Iris

Inkarr

n3wb
Joined
Sep 14, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Hello all,

When we moved to a new house i decided to move away from having Blue Iris running on my home pc to a dedicated NVR unit, so i didn't need to leave my PC on all the time to capture. Unfortunately the remote viewing of the NVR is terrible.

Now since i can remotely start up my home PC i figured that i would but Blue Iris on it so that should i need to remotely view i could, but the dedicated NVR unit would deal with the storing of the video.
I have looked into removing the NVR completely and using a Server to run Blue Iris but it maxed it out on one feed so that didn't work.

I have an issue where the NVR unit has 2 network cards so the cameras are on a different "subnet??" to the main home network.

3 cameras are on 192.168.10.nnn to one card in the NVR
The second card in the unit is on the main home network 192.168.0.nnn along with my home pc, where i have the Blue Iris software.

In the Blue Iris software i have tried to connect to a camera, but it can't find the cameras on the different subnet. Is it possible as the remote veiwing app of Blue Iris is far superior to anything i have used and the Linux based GUI interface on the NVR is extremely clunky.

Eventually when i build a new PC i will use my old one to replace the NVR completely and move back to Blue Iris as it was far superior and easier to use once configured but until i have a system powerful enough to run it I am trying to get a work around in place, without breaking the bank.

Any help or advice is greatly appreciated
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,909
Reaction score
4,793
Location
Alabama
Someone on this forum could likely provide better and more timely assistance if you would provide the make & model number of the NVR and the cameras.
 

Inkarr

n3wb
Joined
Sep 14, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
0

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,867
Reaction score
10,853
you will need to stream from the NVR rather than the cameras unless you use a dedicated poe switch...a complete pc to run those cams like an i5-4570 can be had for 150-200...
 

Inkarr

n3wb
Joined
Sep 14, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
you will need to stream from the NVR rather than the cameras unless you use a dedicated poe switch...a complete pc to run those cams like an i5-4570 can be had for 150-200...
Thanks Fenderman.

I do have a dedicated switch that isn't been used. I had bought it when thinking of moving back to Blue Iris.

I haven't figured out how to get Blue iris to stream from the NVR. I have logged onto the web interface of the NVR but for the life of me I can't figure out how to get Blue Iris to show anything.

I have added new camera. Put in the IP address of the NVR, correct user and password (proven by connecting to the web interface) and Find/Inspect gives the following output

Opening port 80...
HTTP Get / request...
Redirected to 192.168.x.x:x
OK
ONVIF GetSystemDateAndTime
HTTP 404
Opening port 8999...
ONVIF GetSystemDateAndTime
HTTP 12029
Checking for common cameras...
Foscam FI86xx/98xx compatible?
Foscam FI89xx compatible?
Foscam FI9821 V2 compatible?
Foscam FI9821 media port compatible?
RTSP port open?
RTSP port detected!
Done

RSTP is set the same as the NVR web interface network settings shows
ONVIF I have no idea what this should be set to as I can't find that in the web interface. It is set to default, but the output above seems to have a 404.

The make, Avenger, doesn't exist, so it is set to generic and for model I have tried all the options.

I guess I should have a path set below, but I don't know what that could be. :(
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2018
Messages
15
Reaction score
9
Location
Canada
I can help with this!! Going through it right now! I am currently running an 8 wireless cam Zosi dedicated NVR through Blue Iris. It's works but playback is a little glitchy for me. You need to add each camera from your nvr as a device in Blue Iris. The key is finding the URL of the camera Streams! I am not at home right now so can't post the one I am using but I will edit this post and add it later. The URL is always the ip address of the NVR but has a "ch=x" parameter so you can specify which camera. I will also post a link to a good site to get camera stream urls.

What I want to try and do now is "disassociate" the zosi cameras from the NVR and just use them as 'regular' ip cameras, each with their own IP address.

Edit: Here is the URL I use to connect to each camera in the Zosi NVR...

http://USERNAME:PASSWORD@NVRIPADDRESS/cgi-bin/snapshot.cgi?chn=X&u=USERNAME&p=PASSWORD

Here is a link to a great camera URL stream database....
Connecting iSpy to IP Cameras
 
Last edited:

dustinshaw

n3wb
Joined
Jul 17, 2019
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Location
Fort Wayne, Indiana
@Marty McFly - What ports did you enter? I found the URL that works with my Amazon system, and I got it to work by putting the URL into the address bar, but it's only a screenshot. When I enter that URL in Blue Iris, it won't give me a picture. Maybe I have the ports incorrect.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,909
Reaction score
4,793
Location
Alabama
@Marty McFly - What ports did you enter? I found the URL that works with my Amazon system, and I got it to work by putting the URL into the address bar, but it's only a screenshot. When I enter that URL in Blue Iris, it won't give me a picture. Maybe I have the ports incorrect.
  • What are NVR & camera make(s)...(Zosi ?)...and model numbers, please.
  • Post screen shot of your current Blue Iris' "Video" / "Configuration" page, (the one that shows camera/NVR URL, path, make/model, etc.)....please.
You'll likely need to stream from the NVR, not the cams, to BI.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,909
Reaction score
4,793
Location
Alabama
What happens if you:
1) Put username where it belongs in "user" and password in "password"
2) delete all that text in "Video/path", leaving below it just "Main" in 'Params", set "Camera" to 1.
3) Click on "OK"
 

dustinshaw

n3wb
Joined
Jul 17, 2019
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Location
Fort Wayne, Indiana
I did... I was just trying to hide my password info etc. I need to correct ports, I think. It shows I have FPS meaning it's getting frames, but the picture doesn't show... strange
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,909
Reaction score
4,793
Location
Alabama
I did... I was just trying to hide my password info etc. I need to correct ports, I think. It shows I have FPS meaning it's getting frames, but the picture doesn't show... strange
No "http" or IP address or user or password in that path below "video" is what I'm getting at.
If port 34567 doesn't work try 554
 
Top