Manual recording location

lifeatredline

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 4, 2016
Messages
102
Reaction score
72
Location
USA
So I happened to be watching my cameras when an altercation began in frame but not in a motion detection zone. I clicked "start manual video recording" but have been unable to locate the video clip. I tried it again, noting the C:/Blueiris/New/Cam1(date).bvr at the top of the camera bar while red dot indicating that manual recording is engaged, but the clips I manually recorded are not in that location or any other place I have looked. Either it doesn't actually record, or it's going someplace I haven't thought to look. I've never used this function till today, so I'm just now finding out I can't retrieve the clip.

Snapping a pic puts the pic in the "New" folder, and it appears in the clips list. But manual video not so much.

I did google this, and look through the help files first.
 
Last edited:

SouthernYankee

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Feb 15, 2018
Messages
2,371
Reaction score
1,383
Location
Houston Tx
This is why I continously record all camera all the time. Disk space is cheap. Missing an event can be very expensive.
 

hltljohn

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 29, 2015
Messages
87
Reaction score
38
Depending on how you have your recording combine and cut settings, the manually recorded video may just be included inside your normal combined video, and no extra clip is created.
 
Last edited:

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,502
Reaction score
4,310
Location
Alabama
+1^^. Yep, at the end of a possibly long .bvr file for that cam (with latest date).

Do ALL your cams do this?
 

lifeatredline

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 4, 2016
Messages
102
Reaction score
72
Location
USA
I checked the combined clip files for that day and camera when it did not show up in new folder by itself, no luck. They are set at the default of cutting and combining every 8 hours.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,446
Reaction score
10,366
I checked the combined clip files for that day and camera when it did not show up in new folder by itself, no luck. They are set at the default of cutting and combining every 8 hours.
The default manual recording time is 30 seconds.
 

lifeatredline

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 4, 2016
Messages
102
Reaction score
72
Location
USA
The default manual recording time is 30 seconds.
I have the manual recording time limit disabled on this system. I'm just puzzled as to where the clips are ending up, if it is actually recording when manual record is engaged. The clips did not get combined with other clips for that camera, nor did they show up alone in the new folder the way snapshots do.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,446
Reaction score
10,366
I have the manual recording time limit disabled on this system. I'm just puzzled as to where the clips are ending up, if it is actually recording when manual record is engaged. The clips did not get combined with other clips for that camera, nor did they show up alone in the new folder the way snapshots do.
The manual recording is simply a trigger. It would be combined with the rest of your recordings.
 

lifeatredline

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 4, 2016
Messages
102
Reaction score
72
Location
USA
The manual recording is simply a trigger. It would be combined with the rest of your recordings.
That is my understanding too. That's what puzzles me. The motion detection triggered recording work fine, and are added to the open clip combo. If I manually trigger a camera it records for the 10 seconds and it is added to the open combo clip. But selecting manual record appears to work, with the red dot in upper right and has the location of the file across the top of camera frame but it never ends up there or in the combo clip for camera. Manual snapshots or pictures work fine and end up where they should.

I have tried it with short duration of a few seconds to longer of several minutes and stopping by clicking stop manual video recording.
 

lifeatredline

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 4, 2016
Messages
102
Reaction score
72
Location
USA
If I initiate manual recording from within the mobile app it works just as expected and is added to the open combo clip. Hmm.

Now after doing it through the mobile app, it will work on the console. Tried it a dozen different times, restarted pc, etc and no luck before. But do it once from mobile app and it works both places now. Go figure.
 
Top