New firmware for Hik NVR's 76 77 96 NI-I

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
34,640
Reaction score
15,667
They added support for chrome without plugins...lets see if that works....hopefully they will add that to the cams as well - they promised this over two years ago..
 

redfive

Pulling my weight
Joined
Apr 13, 2016
Messages
459
Reaction score
183
Yeah, seems working with chrome 66.0.3359.66 (64bit), and ff 60.0b7 (64bit), main stream available only in single-screen (multi-screen forces all cams to sub-stream).
Cheers,
jonatha
 

monaro

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 7, 2017
Messages
46
Reaction score
9
Location
Sydney Australia
Hi guys
Can I ask if this firmware is for the Hik DS-7608NI-I2/8P. I know it maybe obvious but being a newbie to firmware upgrades I thought it better to ask. Can I also ask where it comes from as the Hikvision page I visit doesn't list it.
Thanks in advance.
 

redfive

Pulling my weight
Joined
Apr 13, 2016
Messages
459
Reaction score
183
Yes, I've upgraded that model.
Cheers,
jonatha
 

58chev

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 30, 2017
Messages
300
Reaction score
142
Location
Etobi, Ontario
Hi guys
Can I ask if this firmware is for the Hik DS-7608NI-I2/8P. I know it maybe obvious but being a newbie to firmware upgrades I thought it better to ask. Can I also ask where it comes from as the Hikvision page I visit doesn't list it.
Thanks in advance.
Same NVR that I've got if it's an "Upgradeable Model" you can get the firmware here : DOWNLOAD PORTAL
 

monaro

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 7, 2017
Messages
46
Reaction score
9
Location
Sydney Australia
Thanks 58chev. I was wondering where the software came from. All my searches it didn't show that page.
 

monaro

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 7, 2017
Messages
46
Reaction score
9
Location
Sydney Australia
Hi guys
Well the upgrade didn't go well. Got to the screen whereby you join the dots to set that up and it wouldn't accept any 4 dot combination. I rebooted the machine and when it goes to the dots, I bypass and go to the password. I enter the correct password but cannot put the admin on the top line. It won't go past that. Any idea's?
 

58chev

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 30, 2017
Messages
300
Reaction score
142
Location
Etobi, Ontario
Also, I've attempted to log in via SADP without luck.
Dam,
Sounds like a corrupt user database. Not sure how that gets fixed??
Is your NVR a "Grey market" unit? If not, there is a file that you can send off to hIK and they will resend you a fixed one.

That was my fear when mine rebooted but I got lucky and did not have any issues.
 

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
14,731
Reaction score
5,730
Location
Scotland
I enter the correct password but cannot put the admin on the top line.
If the NVR still supports the Hikvision tftp updater method of applying firmware, implicit in this method is a reset to default settings, which will clear the presumed corrupted database and replace with a clean default template.

For the Hikvision tftp updater you will need :
The updater itself downloaded from the 'custom downgrader' second link here : Custom Firmware Downgrader 5.3.0 Chinese to 5.2.5 English
The same firmware file you already used to update with.
The PC wired (not WiFi) with an IP address of 192.0.0.128
Start the tftpserve.exe program, click OK to the Windows firewall query, check the status window shows 'initialised' on 192.0.0.128
Power on the NVR and observe the status in the tftp updater window.
You may have to power cycle more than once.
If / when it shows 'Update successful', shut down the tftp updater.
Activate the NVR via SADP.

Good luck!

If that does not 'take' - it's easy enough to do the update via the serial console, given the serial TTL to USB convertor, and the right connector.
 

monaro

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jun 7, 2017
Messages
46
Reaction score
9
Location
Sydney Australia
Hi guys
58chev, it a genuine Australian unit.
Alastair, again you come through. I thought there may have been no hope for the unit and have purchased another through Ebay. The price difference between Ebay and Aussie retailers is incredible. The new unit is an Aussie unit. The latest software, which seems a cut above the old, has me stumped. While I can do continuous recording, I can't work out how to do motion recording only. I've read the manual that comes with the new firmware and followed that only to find motion recording not happening. Any ideas?
I will give your advice a go to get the unit back up and going.
Thanks guys for your replies also.
 

FlyingRain

n3wb
Joined
Sep 2, 2015
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
What's the difference between the NEU and the STD update? I have previously updated my DS-7608NI-E2 / 8P running V3.4.96 build 170921 with the ML_STD.

Just not sure of the NEU update?
 

whoslooking

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Oct 3, 2014
Messages
1,522
Reaction score
547
Location
London
If the NVR still supports the Hikvision tftp updater method of applying firmware, implicit in this method is a reset to default settings, which will clear the presumed corrupted database and replace with a clean default template.

For the Hikvision tftp updater you will need :
The updater itself downloaded from the 'custom downgrader' second link here : Custom Firmware Downgrader 5.3.0 Chinese to 5.2.5 English
The same firmware file you already used to update with.
The PC wired (not WiFi) with an IP address of 192.0.0.128
Start the tftpserve.exe program, click OK to the Windows firewall query, check the status window shows 'initialised' on 192.0.0.128
Power on the NVR and observe the status in the tftp updater window.
You may have to power cycle more than once.
If / when it shows 'Update successful', shut down the tftp updater.
Activate the NVR via SADP.

Good luck!

If that does not 'take' - it's easy enough to do the update via the serial console, given the serial TTL to USB convertor, and the right connector.
Have you tried this on your 78x??
 
Top