New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

phatboyj

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 31, 2019
Messages
71
Reaction score
80
Location
US
Ar yes good idea, unfortunately i'm on the other team, ios. Curl may have done it, if anyone managed to get that working yet.
You may want to check out,
WorkFlow automation app for IOS
and ,see if it can do something similar,"in IOS", to what I suggested for Android/Tasker users
 
Last edited:

pcm2a

n3wb
Joined
May 23, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
6
Location
United States
Just got in an RCA doorbell and I ran into two items.
1. The RCA logo. I followed the guide and I installed the EZVIZ firmware (did with with 3 different versions including the recommended one). I go into batch config and the overlay setting was already checked. I tried unchecking it (save) then checking it (save). Finally I installed LaView firmware. Still have the RCA logo. Any ideas?
2. The LaView app. The fish eye camera looks terrible. In the RCA app it does some jargon so it looks a lot better. Is there a way to do this in LaView?

Update:
I was using the LaView Connect app and not the LaView ONE. Once I switched you can tell it's identical to the RCA app. You can't even add the camera without removing it from the RCA app first.

3. No notifications when the doorbell is rang. The doorbell rings at the unit and inside. On my phone nothing happens. IF I have the app open then I see that someone has rang the bell. In the app settings I have Answer Doorbell Call set to ON. I tried toggling it on and off a couple times.
 
Last edited:

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
237
Reaction score
399
Location
Rome, Italy
Just got in an RCA doorbell and I ran into two items.
1. The RCA logo. I followed the guide and I installed the EZVIZ firmware (did with with 3 different versions including the recommended one). I go into batch config and the overlay setting was already checked. I tried unchecking it (save) then checking it (save). Finally I installed LaView firmware. Still have the RCA logo. Any ideas?
2. The LaView app. The fish eye camera looks terrible. In the RCA app it does some jargon so it looks a lot better. Is there a way to do this in LaView?

Update:
I was using the LaView Connect app and not the LaView ONE. Once I switched you can tell it's identical to the RCA app. You can't even add the camera without removing it from the RCA app first.

3. No notifications when the doorbell is rang. The doorbell rings at the unit and inside. On my phone nothing happens. IF I have the app open then I see that someone has rang the bell. In the app settings I have Answer Doorbell Call set to ON. I tried toggling it on and off a couple times.
1. Can't help you much on the logo issue because I have an EZVIZ DB1 with Hikvision firmware, and I didn't face this issue. But if David put those instructions in the 101, it means other people tested the procedure and it worked. Try to search in the thread for those discussions, maybe you'll find some hint, I'm sure it has been discussed. (here's the search link: Search results for query: RCA Logo)

3. What mobile OS? Android? iOS? When "Answer Doorbell" is ON, and someone rings the bell, a sort of skype popup call should appear on the phone allowing you to answer.
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
219
Reaction score
295
Location
Time
Is there an Android version of Hik-Vision app?

Yes. Have a look here ==> HikVision App Store ==> Hik-Connect

The Hik-Connect app is designed to work with Hikvision series DVRs, NVRs, Cameras, Video intercom devices and Security control panels. With this app, you can watch real-time surveillance video or play it back from your home, office, workshop or elsewhere at any time. When alarm of your device is triggered, you can get an instant notification from Hik-Connect app.

Key Features:
  • 1. Real-time monitoring with PTZ control
  • 2. Video playback
  • 3. Two-way audio intercom
  • 4. Instant alarm notifications with pictures and videos
  • 5. Answer calls from doorbells/video intercom devices
  • 6. Arm security control panel remotely
  • 7. Share devices to others with limited permissions
  • 8. Convenient and secure fingerprint login
 

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,292
Reaction score
702
Is there an Android version of Hik-Vision app?

Yes. Have a look here ==> HikVision App Store ==> Hik-Connect

The Hik-Connect app is designed to work with Hikvision series DVRs, NVRs, Cameras, Video intercom devices and Security control panels. With this app, you can watch real-time surveillance video or play it back from your home, office, workshop or elsewhere at any time. When alarm of your device is triggered, you can get an instant notification from Hik-Connect app.

Key Features:
  • 1. Real-time monitoring with PTZ control
  • 2. Video playback
  • 3. Two-way audio intercom
  • 4. Instant alarm notifications with pictures and videos
  • 5. Answer calls from doorbells/video intercom devices
  • 6. Arm security control panel remotely
  • 7. Share devices to others with limited permissions
  • 8. Convenient and secure fingerprint login
Thanks. I been using it on my iPhone and I like how in the landscape mode it shows all the records and call logs on one side of screen with live view on other side

I brought an budget Android Tablet to mount on the wall which will be use for home automation, doorbell monitor and my Dauha cameras system monitoring
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
237
Reaction score
399
Location
Rome, Italy
Thanks. I been using it on my iPhone and I like how in the landscape mode it shows all the records and call logs on one side of screen with live view on other side

I brought an budget Android Tablet to mount on the wall which will be use for home automation, doorbell monitor and my Dauha cameras system monitoring
I have the same project in mind. What tablet did you choose? Was looking for a Samsung but they're too expensive for what I need to do...I'm also undecided about the size...

@David L pointed me to these wall mounts, if needed: Makes by Mike di MakesByMikeStore
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
219
Reaction score
295
Location
Time
Here had a couple of Windows running 15" 3M touchscreen monitors (many years ago) and they were rarely used and low on the WAF as the footprint was too large.

Settled on a hardware modified tabletop 8" Joggler. These run Android, Windows or Linux. Run Linux the best. They are thick and have no batteries. Gb NIC, WLAN, Bluetooth built in.

Hardware modes were a clock, SSD and replacing the EFI bios with Seabios. That said the 8" tabletop was a nice size. I managed the Windows tabletop tablets via the Automation mothership.

More recently have tinkered with Pipo Intel tablets which run Ubuntu, Windows 10 and Android and the HP Elite Atom based tablet which runs Windows 10 and Ubuntu. (these are larger than 8" and have batteries).
 

Attachments

pcm2a

n3wb
Joined
May 23, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
6
Location
United States
What mobile OS? Android? iOS? When "Answer Doorbell" is ON, and someone rings the bell, a sort of skype popup call should appear on the phone allowing you to answer.
Android 10. I only get that popup if the app is open when the doorbell rings. If I put the app in the background then it does not popup. I let the app "disable battery optimizations" when it requested to do so. When the doorbell rings, and nothing happens, I can even launch the app and then over the app will show the answer call screen.
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
237
Reaction score
399
Location
Rome, Italy
Android 10. I only get that popup if the app is open when the doorbell rings. If I put the app in the background then it does not popup. I let the app "disable battery optimizations" when it requested to do so. When the doorbell rings, and nothing happens, I can even launch the app and then over the app will show the answer call screen.
You surely have some battery optimization setting for background app. Find a way to exclude that app from the optimization. I don't know on Android 10, I'm still on 9, but I'm pretty sure that when the app is in background it doesn't receive the notification because of this. It's an OS thing. Try to google or search on xda-developers forum for Android 10 and background apps/notifications.
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
237
Reaction score
399
Location
Rome, Italy
Here had a couple of Windows running 15" 3M touchscreen monitors (many years ago) and they were rarely used and low on the WAF as the footprint was too large.

Settled on a hardware modified tabletop 8" Joggler. These run Android, Windows or Linux. Run Linux the best. They are thick and have no batteries. Gb NIC, WLAN, Bluetooth built in.

Hardware modes were a clock, SSD and replacing the EFI bios with Seabios. That said the 8" tabletop was a nice size. I managed the Windows tabletop tablets via the Automation mothership.

More recently have tinkered with Pipo Intel tablets which run Ubuntu, Windows 10 and Android and the HP Elite Atom based tablet which runs Windows 10 and Ubuntu. (these are larger than 8" and have batteries).
I like the idea of having a small windows mini pc in tablet form. I have a MS surface and I love it. But I can't spend all that money just to put a dashboard and cams on the wall. I'll take a look at the HP Elite. :)

Thanks a lot Pete.
 

pcm2a

n3wb
Joined
May 23, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
6
Location
United States
You surely have some battery optimization setting for background app. Find a way to exclude that app from the optimization.
In my previous post I stated "I let the app "disable battery optimizations" when it requested to do so." In the battery saver for the app it says "Background Restriction: Background usage can't be restricted" and "Battery optimization: Not optimized". I know these settings are fine because I had to do the same thing with my Zmodo doorbell camera or else it would get killed off after a while and my doorbell rings wouldn't come through. Had to also do it for other things like my fitness watch. The only thing I haven't tested yet is another android device, I'll do that and report back.
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
237
Reaction score
399
Location
Rome, Italy
In my previous post I stated "I let the app "disable battery optimizations" when it requested to do so." In the battery saver for the app it says "Background Restriction: Background usage can't be restricted" and "Battery optimization: Not optimized". I know these settings are fine because I had to do the same thing with my Zmodo doorbell camera or else it would get killed off after a while and my doorbell rings wouldn't come through. Had to also do it for other things like my fitness watch. The only thing I haven't tested yet is another android device, I'll do that and report back.
I know you did, but the problem is 100% on the OS, not on the app. I was just suggesting to concentrate on how to solve it on the Android side, not the app/camera. Unfortunately I don't have Android 10, otherwise I would've checked on mine to help you.
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
219
Reaction score
295
Location
Time
HP Elite Pad

This was HP's entry to a thin hardened Windows tablet running on a quad core Atom CPU. For a bit (and still today) it was sold as that "portable" tablet for medical offices and corporate offices. It is old now and you can find these on Ebay off lease for less than $100. It originally came with Windows 8.1 and I installed Windows 10 and Ubuntu 18.04 (dual boot). What is nice about it is that it has 4Gb of RAM and 128 Gb eMMC.

For my Windows tabletop tablets here run an agent which allows for remote control from the automation mothership. I can put them to sleep at night or typically just shut off the screens. With the automation server you can run an event and trigger pop ups on the tabletops. Enabled on these is MS SAPI for voice fonts which I use here for automation. Note been using Microsoft SAPI now for a long time and it still works nicely but not as nice as the Alexa / or Google Home. I do CCTV video today on my OmniTouch screens which are based in Microsoft CE and they are very slow today.

For a time tested Android in wall and tabletop touchscreens and was able to control them OK modifying / tweaking the OS. Constantly rebooting them eventually would trash the eMMC on them. Today my Kodi boxes started life as Android TV boxes. I rewrote the emmc OS to Ubuntu Lite for running Kodi. So far they have done OK running the Ubuntu OS on an SD card and now they do 4K video (S912 Octocore - 3Gb of RAM).
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
237
Reaction score
399
Location
Rome, Italy
I know you did, but the problem is 100% on the OS, not on the app. I was just suggesting to concentrate on how to solve it on the Android side, not the app/camera. Unfortunately I don't have Android 10, otherwise I would've checked on mine to help you.
I used this article to check settings on my Note 8.

 

pcm2a

n3wb
Joined
May 23, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
6
Location
United States
Exactly, it is very similar on android 10. The menu in settings is called battery optimization. On the left is my phone, you can see I had to turn off optimization for quite a few apps or else they don't work in the background. On the right is my wife's phone, also android 10. That screenshot is the app changing the system preference for you, which is really neat. In other apps I have to exclude it manually. The answer doorbell also does not work on her android phone. Both phones work fine with zmodo (you have to disable the battery optimization with them too).

imgonline-com-ua-twotoone-099i4Qa1WnHo5FSv.jpg
 

alexdelprete

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
237
Reaction score
399
Location
Rome, Italy
Exactly, it is very similar on android 10. The menu in settings is called battery optimization. On the left is my phone, you can see I had to turn off optimization for quite a few apps or else they don't work in the background. On the right is my wife's phone, also android 10. That screenshot is the app changing the system preference for you, which is really neat. In other apps I have to exclude it manually. The answer doorbell also does not work on her android phone. Both phones work fine with zmodo (you have to disable the battery optimization with them too).
I thought you were using Laview firmware with laview app. Did you try other apps or you always tried RCA app?
 

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,292
Reaction score
702

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,292
Reaction score
702
Exactly, it is very similar on android 10. The menu in settings is called battery optimization. On the left is my phone, you can see I had to turn off optimization for quite a few apps or else they don't work in the background. On the right is my wife's phone, also android 10. That screenshot is the app changing the system preference for you, which is really neat. In other apps I have to exclude it manually. The answer doorbell also does not work on her android phone. Both phones work fine with zmodo (you have to disable the battery optimization with them too).

View attachment 62382
Make sure the WiFi doesn’t turn off either when it goes to sleep

I had to disable that in WiFi setting
 

TechBill

Known around here
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
1,292
Reaction score
702
I have the same project in mind. What tablet did you choose? Was looking for a Samsung but they're too expensive for what I need to do...I'm also undecided about the size...

@David L pointed me to these wall mounts, if needed: Makes by Mike di MakesByMikeStore
One more thing to keep in mind

The tablet I have does not wake up when touching screen. I have to press the power button so I am not sure if any other Android tablet wake up when screen is touched or not

Older tablet had a home button on front that wake display on when pressed so if anyone plan to wall mount it then make sure either button are accessible if using wall frame to enclose the tablet

I plan to get a mount like this. I don’t care cable plug will be exposed on side a little but it will allow me to remove it easily if I need to do some software adjustments on it

 
Top