New RCA HSDB2A 3MP Doorbell IP Camera

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,970
Reaction score
15,564
Location
USA
Yes, it's very useful! Thank you so much for your post, that's how I got started with this doorbell and really appreciate all the work that you did to put it together!!

Your screenshots are actually exactly why I'm not sure why mine isn't working, because mine looks different then your screenshots (using the same Batch config tool version you recommended). Here's what I'm seeing with no ability to select "Add" (in step 3 of your screenshot):
View attachment 136427
Can you Ping your DB? Be sure you are in the same subnet...Noticed you have an old firmware, you might want to upgrade it through the EZVIZ App. Speaking of EZVIZ App, is everything there working ok? I would also try VLC to see if the DB is streaming RTSP ok.

⦁ RTSP Streaming for VLC (VideoLAN Media Player) Under Media/Open Network Stream (Ctrl+N)...Enter your RTSP Link/Info for Live Video Stream
 

will74

n3wb
Joined
Aug 6, 2022
Messages
11
Reaction score
7
Location
US
Can you Ping your DB? Be sure you are in the same subnet...Noticed you have an old firmware, you might want to upgrade it through the EZVIZ App. Speaking of EZVIZ App, is everything there working ok? I would also try VLC to see if the DB is streaming RTSP ok.

⦁ RTSP Streaming for VLC (VideoLAN Media Player) Under Media/Open Network Stream (Ctrl+N)...Enter your RTSP Link/Info for Live Video Stream
Well, it seems like the DB doesn't want to take the static IP address from my router. Even though it's set up, it keeps going back to it's own IP (or i'm assuming the dynamic one that the router gave it in the first place?)

Yes, I'm able to ping it at the IP that it wants.

Everything appears to be working on the EZVIZ app. I also just tried the RTSP stream in VLC and it came up just fine (well the main stream - the substream didn't work, but i'm not sure if that's something that has to be unlocked in firmware).

Yeah, I wasn't sure if it was okay to update the stock firmware in the EZVIZ app. It looks like it wants to update me to V5.2.4 build 220530. Upgrading to that won't limit the abilities, right? If so, maybe that's what I'll try next to see if that's the reason it's saying "Inactive" under security.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,970
Reaction score
15,564
Location
USA
Well, it seems like the DB doesn't want to take the static IP address from my router. Even though it's set up, it keeps going back to it's own IP (or i'm assuming the dynamic one that the router gave it in the first place?)

Yes, I'm able to ping it at the IP that it wants.

Everything appears to be working on the EZVIZ app. I also just tried the RTSP stream in VLC and it came up just fine (well the main stream - the substream didn't work, but i'm not sure if that's something that has to be unlocked in firmware).

Yeah, I wasn't sure if it was okay to update the stock firmware in the EZVIZ app. It looks like it wants to update me to V5.2.4 build 220530. Upgrading to that won't limit the abilities, right? If so, maybe that's what I'll try next to see if that's the reason it's saying "Inactive" under security.
Since you have taken the Mapped Static IP out of your router did anything change in the Batch Config, Tool? I would hold off on the firmware, make it the last thing you try for now.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,970
Reaction score
15,564
Location
USA
Also you didn't upgrade Batch Config. Tool did you? I always answer No. We had a problem with a version or two awhile back.

1660409756565.png
 

will74

n3wb
Joined
Aug 6, 2022
Messages
11
Reaction score
7
Location
US
Since you have taken the Mapped Static IP out of your router did anything change in the Batch Config, Tool? I would hold off on the firmware, make it the last thing you try for now.
No, it doesn't appear to have changed anything. The mapped static IP never did anything, it always just showed up on the IP that the router assigned, even when I rebooted the DB (both from the button on the unit itself and by turning off the breaker to the doorbell). This was all while there was an entry in the router to map the static IP. I just removed the static ip from the router and I don't see anything that has changed anywhere in the batch tool or the app.

And to the question about the batch tool, I selected No on the update (and said don't ask me again), so it looks like it's still the same as yours:
1660409927033.png
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,970
Reaction score
15,564
Location
USA
Also, now that you have a different IP, if BCT does not show it active I would do as Sean suggested, manually adding the DB's IP.
 

will74

n3wb
Joined
Aug 6, 2022
Messages
11
Reaction score
7
Location
US
I did notice that in Sean's screenshots, AFTER he changed the firmware with the BCT,at the bottom you can see that his cam was showing "Inactive" - not sure how relevant that is, but just noticed it.
1660410106326.png
 

will74

n3wb
Joined
Aug 6, 2022
Messages
11
Reaction score
7
Location
US
I did notice that in Sean's screenshots, AFTER he changed the firmware with the BCT,at the bottom you can see that his cam was showing "Inactive" - not sure how relevant that is, but just noticed it.
View attachment 136441
Oh, although at this point, it looks like Sean's computer is directly connected to the DBs own wifi network, so maybe that's a reason why?
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,970
Reaction score
15,564
Location
USA
Oh, although at this point, it looks like Sean's computer is directly connected to the DBs own wifi network, so maybe that's a reason why?
Yeah I noticed his inactive, not sure why it is still showing on the bottom pane, maybe he did a reinstall. So when you say own WiFi network, what do you mean? Same Subnet?
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,970
Reaction score
15,564
Location
USA
So here is my Mapping from my pfSense Router. I just static map by the device's MAC address and I did assign my own IP on most of the devices as you can see but I am pretty sure I just kept 19 for my DB, does not seem like one I would pick, sorry but this has been a few years back I set mine up.

1660411523713.png

Just a thought, make sure UPnP is turned off on your router.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,970
Reaction score
15,564
Location
USA
So you can set a static IP in BCT but I left DHCP on and mapped an IP in my Router. I can't fully remember why but I think people were having a problem setting s static and were having to Rest their DBs. It don't matter to me but I do need a static IP for Blue Iris. I personally prefer static IPs.

1660411913177.png
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,970
Reaction score
15,564
Location
USA
One more thing, there is a few other ways you can get to BCT, EZVIZ Studio Windows software, and iVMS-4200 windows software, fyi
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2022
Messages
9
Reaction score
21
Location
Ireland
Yeah I noticed his inactive, not sure why it is still showing on the bottom pane, maybe he did a reinstall. So when you say own WiFi network, what do you mean? Same Subnet?
Sorry about that screenshot adding confusion! I think when I took it (at the time I was doing my original install of the DB1) I had previously connected to the device directly from my 10.0.0.x subnet, and was adding it again via the db1's hotspot after a hard reset or after changing the firmware or similar (the 192.168.8.1 address). That's the reason it appears twice in the screenshot with different addresses. Don't read too much into it anyway. The main thing is that the "add" button on the top toolbar has generally worked for me.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,970
Reaction score
15,564
Location
USA
Sorry about that screenshot adding confusion! I think when I took it (at the time I was doing my original install of the DB1) I had previously connected to the device directly from my 10.0.0.x subnet, and was adding it again via the db1's hotspot after a hard reset or after changing the firmware or similar (the 192.168.8.1 address). That's the reason it appears twice in the screenshot with different addresses. Don't read too much into it anyway. The main thing is that the "add" button on the top toolbar has generally worked for me.
Understand, no problem. Hey did you set a static IP in BCT?
 

will74

n3wb
Joined
Aug 6, 2022
Messages
11
Reaction score
7
Location
US
Thank you both for all your help! I was able to add it manually using the top Add button in the app. I'm still testing with it and changing settings, but I'll let you know if I run into any issues with other firmwares etc
 

travisk

n3wb
Joined
Jan 23, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
5
Location
usa
Have had a ezviz db1 for a little over 2 years now hooked up and working perfectly fine with BlueIRIS until the 2nd of this month. All of a sudden vlc nor BlueIRIS on my windows pc can view the rtsp stream even tho the proprietary ezviz phone and ezviz studio software can view the feed just fine (guessing they dont use the rtsp stream) however the advanced menu isn't accessible via the ezviz studio (asks for password then gives an error about network connection).

Ive been pulling my hair out trying different scenarios trying to get it working again. Even called up att and ordered and replaced their wifi gateway and also tried a with a brand new ezviz db1. Still having the same issue.
pc firewalls are off. windows hadn't updated anything days prior. nothing had changed. also tried changing to a different db transformer.

Now here's where its gets weird.
1. I can connect to the rtsp stream using vlc with my wifes chromebook or my phone as long as the laptop/phone is connected to the gateway via the gateways wifi network. However it wont connected if the chromebook/phone is connected to the gateway via a wired connection. (made me think its something to do with the wired connection, or maybe the bridge between the wifi and wired network on the gateway)

untill...

2. If i disconnect the DB and bring it inside and hook it to a 12vdc power adapter, in my office near the gateway i can connect to its rtsp stream with blueIRIS/vlc on my windows pc and everything including the advanced menu works fine.

Just not understanding why BI or vlc on my pc wont work when I can connect to the rtsp stream on my wifes chromebook/or my phone only if the devices are connected to the gateway via the wifi network while the db is outside. The only way to get the rtsp stream to any computer with a wired network connection is to bring the db inside.

Any one have any ideas? I'm about to send this one i just ordered back and throw my old one away. These issues just don't make any sense.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 30, 2022
Messages
9
Reaction score
21
Location
Ireland
Hey did you set a static IP in BCT?
I'm 99.9% sure I didn't. I instead had a static IP (or more precisely, a DHCP reservation) configured in the router. I try to never use client-side static IPs, because they very quickly become hard to manage. The DB1 has never failed to pick up it's DHCP reserved IP in my experience.
 

will74

n3wb
Joined
Aug 6, 2022
Messages
11
Reaction score
7
Location
US
I'm 99.9% sure I didn't. I instead had a static IP (or more precisely, a DHCP reservation) configured in the router. I try to never use client-side static IPs, because they very quickly become hard to manage. The DB1 has never failed to pick up it's DHCP reserved IP in my experience.
That's good to know. I'll have to try again to reserve a DHCP IP for it after I get things more sorted out. Sometimes it just takes a little while for the device or the router to expire the non-reserved IP so we'll see
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,970
Reaction score
15,564
Location
USA
Have had a ezviz db1 for a little over 2 years now hooked up and working perfectly fine with BlueIRIS until the 2nd of this month. All of a sudden vlc nor BlueIRIS on my windows pc can view the rtsp stream even tho the proprietary ezviz phone and ezviz studio software can view the feed just fine (guessing they dont use the rtsp stream) however the advanced menu isn't accessible via the ezviz studio (asks for password then gives an error about network connection).

Ive been pulling my hair out trying different scenarios trying to get it working again. Even called up att and ordered and replaced their wifi gateway and also tried a with a brand new ezviz db1. Still having the same issue.
pc firewalls are off. windows hadn't updated anything days prior. nothing had changed. also tried changing to a different db transformer.

Now here's where its gets weird.
1. I can connect to the rtsp stream using vlc with my wifes chromebook or my phone as long as the laptop/phone is connected to the gateway via the gateways wifi network. However it wont connected if the chromebook/phone is connected to the gateway via a wired connection. (made me think its something to do with the wired connection, or maybe the bridge between the wifi and wired network on the gateway)

untill...

2. If i disconnect the DB and bring it inside and hook it to a 12vdc power adapter, in my office near the gateway i can connect to its rtsp stream with blueIRIS/vlc on my windows pc and everything including the advanced menu works fine.

Just not understanding why BI or vlc on my pc wont work when I can connect to the rtsp stream on my wifes chromebook/or my phone only if the devices are connected to the gateway via the wifi network while the db is outside. The only way to get the rtsp stream to any computer with a wired network connection is to bring the db inside.

Any one have any ideas? I'm about to send this one i just ordered back and throw my old one away. These issues just don't make any sense.
Strange, I saw your message earlier then it disappeared...When I first read it I was thinking you have a network issue. Are you referring to the "gateway" as your ATT Router? Can you ping your DB from a wired connection? When you state bringing the DB inside seems to tell me something happened to your WiFi signal from the DB to your Router. Interference from some other device? Not uncommon with WiFi since it is a RF radio. Are you on 2.4 or 5GHz? I have had better luck with 2.4 Just brainstorming here...Hang in there...it worked for 2 years, something changed...just got to find what...

David
 
Top